2019 High School State Championships Roundup

By USA Diving | Feb. 11, 2019, 5 p.m. (ET)

The high school state championships season is revving up with the winter season meets ready to go and fall champions already named. If you don’t see a state championship and champions listed, please email cait.cohn@usadiving.org to be added to the list. The list below is based on information we’ve seen in news reports, on social media or in messages sent to USA Diving.

USA Diving congratulates the following champions:

 

*Updated 2/18/2019

Alabama

2018 AHSAA Diving State Championship Meet

Girls 1-meter- Ava Talorico

Boys 1-meter- Zachary El-Fallah

 

Alaska

2018 ASAA Diving State Championship Meet

Girls 1-meter- Jayde Chan

Boys 1-meter- Kylin Welch

 

Arizona

Arizona Interscholastic Association

Girls

Div. I - Victoria Knapp

Div. II - Hailey Johnson

Div. III - Samantha Stein

Boys

Div. I - Daniel Knapp

Div. II - Daniel Muller

Div. III - Henry Bentson

 

Colorado

Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA)

Girls

3A - Rachel Alexander

4A - Maggie Buckley

5A - Franny Cable

 

Connecticut

Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference

Girls

Open – Farrah Volpintesta

LL – Madeline Muldoon

L – Farrah Volpintesta

M – Hannah Craley

S – Austynn Lacasse

 

Florida

Florida High School Athletic Association

Girls

Class 1A - Maia Goldstein

Class 2A – Blair Isenhour

Class 3A – Carina Lumia

Class 4A – Jessie Creed

Boys

Class 1A – Kevin Mendez

Class 2A – Jonathan Geraghty

Class 3A – Taj Cole

Class 4A – Tyler Coffey

 

Georgia

Georgia High School Association

Girls

1A – 3A – Elizabeth Kaye

4 A – 5A – Haley Allen

6A – Hannah Stumpf

7A – Kyler Dixon

Boys

1A – 3A – Spencer Pearson

4A -5A – Adam Brooks

6A – Drew Sheldon

7A – Peter Smithson

 

Hawaii

Girls - Emma Ng Pack

Boys - Culley Jones

 

Illinois

Illinois High School Association

Girls – Lucy Hogan

 

Indiana

Indiana High School Athletic Association

Girls – Jackie Brenn

 

Iowa

Iowa High School Athletic Association

Girls - Jayna Misra

 

Kansas

Boys 

5-1A - Reed Slayden

6A - Frankel Will

 

Massachusetts

Girls 

Div. I - Livy Poulin

Div. II - Grace Magee

Boys

Div. I - Charles Reichle

Div. II - Dale Nickerson

 

Michigan

Michigan High School Athletic Association

Girls

Div. I LP – Zain Smith

Div. II LP – Kamila Podsiadlo

Div. III LP – Mackenzie Crawford

 

Minnesota

Minnesota State High School League

Girls

Class A – Ellie Gunderson

Class AA – Megan Phillip

 

Missouri

Missouri State High School Activities Association

Girls

Class 1 - Margo O'Meara

Class 2 - Ella McMahon

Boys

Class 1 – Cole Earl

Class 2 – Logan Shelfaut

 

New Hampshire

New Hampshire Interscholastic Athletic Association

Girls

Div. I – Skyler Bomba

Div. II – Amelia Wallis

Boys

Div. I – Alexander Beekman

Div. II – Dillon O’Connor

 

New York

New York State Public High School Athletic Association

Girls – Hannah Butler

 

North Carolina

North Carolina Athletic Association

Girls

1A/2A – Joslyn Oakley

3A – Clara Tate

4A – Ashton Zuburg

Boys

A/2A – Austin Campbell

3A – Patrick O’Brien

4A – Luke Foster

North Dakota

North Dakota High School Activities Association

Girls – Madison Hischer

 

Texas

Girls

5A - Payton Props

6A - Hailey Hernandez

Boys

5A - Mason Williams

6A - Kyle Sanchez

 

Virginia

Girls

Class 2 - Anna Jepson

Class 3 - Alexa Mills

Class 4 - Heidi Treser

Class 5 - Olivia Francella

Class 6 - Minh Donnell

Boys

Class 2 - Wilson Bowles

Class 3 - Caleb Hatcher

Class 4 - Matt Murray

Class 5 - Ari Snow

 

Washington

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association

Girls

2A – Taylor Bloedorn

3A – Kayli Kersavage

4A – Heather Hopkins

 

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association

Girls

Div. I – Av Osero

Div. II – Trinity McNall

 

Wyoming

Wyoming High School Activities Association

Girls

3A – Mo McPhereson

4A – Gabriella Haigler