Twenty-Four Divers Selected To Compete At Junior Pan American Championships

By USA Diving | Aug. 08, 2019, 2:29 p.m. (ET)

Twenty-four divers have been selected to represent the United States at the Junior Pan American Championships from August 22-25 in Santiago, Chile.

Divers were selected based on results at the USA Diving Junior National Championships held July 30-August 6 in Knoxville, Tenn. 

Competition in Chile will conducted in 1-meter, 3-meter and platform in four age groups: Group A (16-18), Group B (14-15), Group C (12-13) and Group D (11-and-under). Additionally, synchronized 3-meter and synchronized platform events will be held in combined Group A & B age groups.

2019 Junior Pan American Championships Roster

11-and-under boys
Mitchell Caldwell (Solon, Ohio/American Flyers Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Mikolas Schwickert (Scottsdale, Ariz./Clavadistas del Sol) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

11-and-under girls
Kayla Jensen (The Woodlands, Texas/The Woodlands Diving Academy) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Juliet Radich (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fort Lauderdale Diving Team) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

12-13 boys
Bennett Greene (Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Aquatics Diving) – 3-meter, platform
Joshua Hedberg (Noblesville, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – 1-meter, platform
Joshua Sollenberger (Fort Wayne, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter

12-13 girls
Avery Giese (San Clemente, Calif./Mission Viejo Nadadores) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Lanie Gutch (Orlando, Fla./YCF Diving) – Platform
Avery Worobel (Cary, N.C./Duke Diving Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter

14-15 boys
Luca Fassi (Altadena, Calif./Rose Bowl Aquatics) – Platform
Maxwell Miller (Conroe, Texas/The Woodlands Diving Academy) – 1-meter, 3-meter
Carson Tyler (Moultrie, Ga./Moss Farms Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

14-15 girls
Katerina Hoffman (Lincoln, Neb./Nebraska Diving Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Emilie Moore (Boca Raton, Fla./Coral Springs Diving) – Platform
Lily Witte (Dexter, Mich./Legacy Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter

16-18 boys
Tyler Downs (Ballwin, Mo./Indianapolis, Ind./RipFest) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform, synchronized 3-meter
Quinn Henninger (Denver, Colo./Mile High Dive Club) – 3-meter, platform, synchronized platform
Jordan Rzepka (Solon, Ohio/Ohio State Dive Club) – 1-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Montgomery Dive Club) – Synchronized platform

16-18 girls
Anne Fowler (Burke, Va./Alexandria Dive Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Hailey Hernandez (Southlake, Texas/GC Divers) – 1-meter, 3-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Sophia McAfee (San Marino, Calif./Trojan Dive Club) – Platform, synchronized platform
Daryn Wright (Plainfield, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – Platform, synchronized platform