USA Diving Features Twenty-Four Divers S...

Twenty-Four Divers Selected To Compete At Junior Pan American Championships

By USA Diving | Aug. 08, 2019, 2:29 p.m. (ET)

Twenty-four divers have been selected to represent the United States at the Junior Pan American Championships from August 22-25 in Santiago, Chile.

Divers were selected based on results at the USA Diving Junior National Championships held July 30-August 6 in Knoxville, Tenn. 

Competition in Chile will conducted in 1-meter, 3-meter and platform in four age groups: Group A (16-18), Group B (14-15), Group C (12-13) and Group D (11-and-under). Additionally, synchronized 3-meter and synchronized platform events will be held in combined Group A & B age groups.

2019 Junior Pan American Championships Roster

11-and-under boys
Mitchell Caldwell (Solon, Ohio/American Flyers Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Mikolas Schwickert (Scottsdale, Ariz./Clavadistas del Sol) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

11-and-under girls
Kayla Jensen (The Woodlands, Texas/The Woodlands Diving Academy) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Juliet Radich (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Fort Lauderdale Diving Team) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

12-13 boys
Bennett Greene (Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Aquatics Diving) – 3-meter, platform
Joshua Hedberg (Noblesville, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – 1-meter, platform
Joshua Sollenberger (Fort Wayne, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter

12-13 girls
Avery Giese (San Clemente, Calif./Mission Viejo Nadadores) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Lanie Gutch (Orlando, Fla./YCF Diving) – Platform
Avery Worobel (Cary, N.C./Duke Diving Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter

14-15 boys
Luca Fassi (Altadena, Calif./Rose Bowl Aquatics) – Platform
Maxwell Miller (Conroe, Texas/The Woodlands Diving Academy) – 1-meter, 3-meter
Carson Tyler (Moultrie, Ga./Moss Farms Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform

14-15 girls
Katerina Hoffman (Lincoln, Neb./Nebraska Diving Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Emilie Moore (Boca Raton, Fla./Coral Springs Diving) – Platform
Lily Witte (Dexter, Mich./Legacy Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter

16-18 boys
Tyler Downs (Ballwin, Mo./Indianapolis, Ind./RipFest) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform, synchronized 3-meter
Quinn Henninger (Denver, Colo./Mile High Dive Club) – 3-meter, platform, synchronized platform
Jordan Rzepka (Solon, Ohio/Ohio State Dive Club) – 1-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Montgomery Dive Club) – Synchronized platform

16-18 girls
Anne Fowler (Burke, Va./Alexandria Dive Club) – 1-meter, 3-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Hailey Hernandez (Southlake, Texas/GC Divers) – 1-meter, 3-meter, synchronized 3-meter
Sophia McAfee (San Marino, Calif./Trojan Dive Club) – Platform, synchronized platform
Daryn Wright (Plainfield, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – Platform, synchronized platform

Related Athletes

head shot

Tyler Downs

head shot

Luca Fassi

head shot

Anne Fowler

head shot

Bennett Greene

head shot

Joshua Hedberg

head shot

Quinn Henninger

head shot

Hailey Hernandez

head shot

Sophie McAfee

head shot

Max Miller

head shot

Jordan Rzepka

head shot

Carson Tyler

head shot

Max Weinrich

head shot

Lily Witte

head shot

Avery Worobel

head shot

Daryn Wright