2018 High School State Championships Roundup

By USA Diving | Jan. 31, 2018, 3:30 p.m. (ET)

The high school state championships season is revving up with the winter-season meets ready to go and fall champions already named. USA Diving congratulates the following championships:

*Updated 3/22/2018

Alabama
Girls:
6A-7A – Ava Talorico
1A-5A – Blakeslee Elliott

Boys:
6A-7A – Conner Pruitt
1A-5A – Taylor Young

Alaska
Girls: Chloe Hartman
Boys: Ethan Larson

Arizona
Girls:
Div. 1 – Victoria Knapp
Div. 2 – Mia Waters
Div. 3 – Samantha Stein

Boys:
Div. 1 – Miles Hull
Div. 2 – Daniel Muller
Div. 3 – Jem Stern

Arkansas
Girls: Josie Matalone
Boys: Xander Adams

Colorado
Girls:
5A – Franny Cable
4A – Izzi Mroz
3A – Kylie Behn

Connecticut

Girls:
Open – Claire Ross
LL – Katherine Russack
L – Claire Ross
M – Emma Longley
S – Sophia Rapp

Boys:
Open – Kevin Bradley
LL – Kevin Bradley
L – Owen Stevens
M – Liam Simmons
S – Andrew Buehler

Delaware
Girls: Carolanne Tims
Boys: Jack Kidwell

Florida
Girls:
4A – Keegan Fluharty
3A – Sarah Rousseau
2A – Kaitlyn Fredericks
1A – Maia Goldstein

Boys:
4A – Will Lefebvre
3A – Nathan Howze
2A – Jonathan Geraghty
1A – Kevin Mendez

Georgia
Girls:
6-7A – Rachel Renner
1-5A – Ellie Crump

Boys:
6-7A – Peter Smithson
1-5A – Tony Stewart

Hawaii
Girls: Emma Ng Pack
Boys: Dyson Lee

Illinois
Girls: Jessie Creed
Boys: Kevin Sullivan

Indiana
Girls: Sara Troyer
Boys: Isaac Khamis

Iowa
Girls: Jayna Misra

Kansas
Boys:
6A – Miguel Bernal
1-5A – Keetan Munsell

Kentucky
Girls: Lindsey Fox
Boys: Finn Murphy

Maryland
Girls: Maddy Pfaff
Boys: Colin Graves

Michigan
Lower Peninsula
Girls:
Div. 1 – Zain Smith
Div. 2 – Colleen Kramer
Div. 3 – Mackenzie Crawford

Boys:
Div. 1 – Henry Schirmer
Div. 2 – Hunter Hollenbeck
Div. 3 – Cayden Petrak

Upper Peninsula
Girls: Bethany Laasko
Boys: Joey Boburka

Minnesota
Girls:
Class A – Saylor Hawkins
Class AA – Megan Phillip

Boys:
Class A – Jack Grabinski
Class AA – P.J. Lenz

Missouri
Boys:
Class 1 – Hunter Grannum
Class 2 – Alex Burt

Girls:
Class 1 – Margo O'Meara
Class 2 – Elle Christie

Nebraska
Girls: Megan Carter
Boys: Braden Kowalski

New Mexico
Girls: Lillie Guo
Boys: Isaac Newman

New York
Girls: Danielle Scarano
Boys: Nick Lydon

North Carolina
Girls:
4A – Ashton Zuburg
3A – Alyssa Wang
2A-1A – Kyndal Knight

Boys:
4A – Noah Zawadzki
3A – Patrick O'Brien
2A-1A – Nick Garberina

North Dakota
Girls: Mya Winjum
Boys: Johnny Mindt

Ohio
Girls:
Div. 1 – Teagan Moravek
Div. 2 – Janie Boyle

Boys:
Div. 1 – Lyle Yost
Div. 2 – Noah Vigran

Pennsylvania
Girls:
3A – Paige Burrell | Meghan Wenzel (Tie for 1st)
2A – Shannon McCabe

Boys:
3A – Nick Cover
2A – Kyle Maziarz

Tennessee
Girls: Qynn Celichowski
Boys: Nicholas Cassell

Texas
Girls:
6A – Hailey Hernandez
5A – Payton Props

Boys:
6A – Jackson Miller
5A – Hunter Jaynes

Virginia
Girls:
Class 6 – Hailey Fisher
Class 5 – Olivia Francella
Class 4 – Lindsay Miller
Class 3 – Brooke Leftwich
Class 2 – Anna Jepson

Boys:
Class 6 – Conor Casey
Class 5 – Justin Clark
Class 4 – Michael Menton
Class 3 – William Peritz
Class 2 – Ben Dillon

Washington
Girls:
4A – Kennedy Cribbs
3A – Kayla Kersavage
2A – Kelsey Bassett

Boys:
4A – Rafael Rodriguez
3A – Kiernan Liberman
2A – Nicholas Malinowski 

Wisconsin
Girls:
Div. 1 – Av Osero
Div. 2 – Nikki Benedict

Boys:
Div. 1 – Brandon Spencer
Div. 2 – Ben Stitgen

Wyoming
Girls:
4A – Ali Lange
3A – Kyera Vasco

Boys:
4A – Calvin Speth
3A – Hudson Wilkerson