USA Diving Features Sixteen divers named...

Sixteen divers named to roster for FINA World Junior Championships

By USA Diving | April 23, 2018, 8:33 a.m. (ET)

Sixteen divers have qualified to represent the United States at the FINA World Junior Championships, set for July 23-29 in Kiev, Ukraine.

USA Diving selected the team at the Junior World Championships Trials, which concluded Sunday in Oxford, Ohio.

Five divers will compete on three events for Team USA in Kiev, including Maria Coburn, who won two medals at the 2016 World Junior Championships in Russia. Tyler Downs, Max Flory, Tarrin Gilliland and Hailey Hernandez also qualified in three events.

Jack Matthews, Sophia McAfee, Max Weinrich, Daryn Wright and Lyle Yost each qualified in two events.

Manuel Borowski, Noah Duperre, Jacob Fielding, Johanna Holloway, Bridget O’Neil and Jordan Rzepka also made the team.

The top two finishers in each 3-meter and platform event in the A and B groups were selected, and the top synchronized team in each synchro event qualified for the team. The top finisher in each 1-meter event was selected, with the second 1-meter spot awarded to the highest placing 1-meter diver already on the team.

Complete Meet Results

Team USA roster for FINA World Junior Championships

Group A Boys (16-18)
Noah Duperre (New Albany, Ohio/Ohio State Dive Club) – 3-meter
Jacob Fielding (Los Angeles/Trojan Dive Club) – 1-meter
Max Flory (Fairfax, Va./Dominion Dive Club) -- platform
Jack Matthews (Powell, Ohio/Ohio State Dive Club) -- platform
Lyle Yost (Shaker Heights, Ohio/American Flyers Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter

Group B Boys (14-15)
Manuel Borowski (McLean, Va./Dominion Dive Club) – 3-meter
Tyler Downs (Ballwin, Mo./Ripfest) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Max Weinrich (Brookeville, Md./Montgomery Dive Club) – 1-meter, platform

Group A Girls (16-18)
Maria Coburn (Round Rock, Texas/Longhorn Aquatics) – 1-meter, 3-meter
Tarrin Gilliland (Liberty Hill, Texas/COM Aquatics) – 3-meter, platform
Johanna Holloway (Boynton Beach, Fla./Unattached) – platform
Sophia McAfee (San Marino, Calif./Trojan Dive Club) – 1-meter

Group B Girls (14-15)
Hailey Hernandez (Southlake, Texas/GC Diving) – 1-meter, 3-meter, platform
Dayrn Wright (Plainfield, Ind./Indiana International School of Diving) – 3-meter, platform

A&B Synchronized Events
Boys

3-meter: Max Flory and Jack Matthews
Platform: Max Flory and Jordan Rzepka (Solon, Ohio/Ohio State Dive Club)

Girls
3-meter: Maria Coburn and Bridget O’Neil (Southlake, Texas/GC Diving)
Platform: Tarrin Gilliland and Sophia McAfee

Coaches: John Appleman (Head Coach), Jeff Bro, Gabi Chereches, Stephanie Sutton


 

Related Athletes

head shot

Maria Coburn

head shot

Tyler Downs

head shot

Max Flory

head shot

Tarrin Gilliland

head shot

Hailey Hernandez