Finance and Audit Committee

The Finance and Audit Committee monitors the financial activities of the organization, including preparation of the annual budget, development of financial procedures, approval of contracts, auditing of report and programs to obtain continuing financial support.

Chair: Kathy Bonuchi
Title: Treasurer
Members: Dave Gascon, Jared Book, George Wilson, Amy Magana, Cameron Thatcher

Compensation and Personnel Committee

The Compensation and Personnel Committee is charged with reviewing and comparing the direct compensation and fringe benefits provided to the employees of USA Diving. This committee also performs an annual review of the Chief Executive Officer.

Chair: Dave Gascon, Chair of the Board
Members: Kathy Bonuchi (Treasurer), Kathy Dacey, TBD and Chris Colwill

Local Diving Association Committee

Chair: Kathy Dacey
Members: John Appleman, Julian Krug, Zach Whitaker, Tori Lamp, Greg Duncan, Jordan Windle

Subcommittee: Grassroots
Chair: Zach Whitaker
Members: Grayson Campbell

Committee for Competitive Excellence

The Committee for Competitive Excellence is responsible for the organization and implementation of successful junior and senior programs to ultimately improve U.S. divers on an international scale.

Chair: Sean McCarthy
Title: Vice Chair, Competitive Excellence
Members: Julian Krug, John Appleman, Drew Johansen, Dave Gascon, Matt Scoggin, Cokey Huffman, Ariel Rittenhouse, Samantha Bromberg, Curt Wilson

Senior Diving Sub-Committee
Chair:
Julian Krug
Members: Aaron Hintz, John Appleman, Ariel Rittenhouse, Murphy Bromberg, Lina Sculti

Junior Diving Sub-Committee
Chair:
John Appleman
Members: Ariel Rittenhouse, Susan Bromberg, Katie Hazelton, Hunter Shafer, Zach Whitaker, Greg Duncan, Maggie Merriman

Athlete Representatives

Athlete representatives are elected every two years by those athletes in attendance at the U.S. National Diving Championships. They represent the interests and opinions of all athletes on the committees of USA Diving.

Committee Members:  Ben Bramley, Murphy Bromberg, Grayson Campbell, Krysta Palmer, Olivia Rosendahl, Cameron Thatcher, Joey Cifelli, David Dinsmore, Greg Duncan, Maggie Merriman, Lauren Reedy, Carolina Sculti

Rules Committee

The Rules Committee interprets technical diving rules and considers proposed amendments to the rules for recommendation to the General Assembly.

Chair: Curt Wilson
Members: Wes Mattice, Tony Santucci, Mandy Eby, Courtney Gills, Zach Whitaker, Lauren Thiel, Anneliese Tuymer, Joey Cifelli, David Dinsmore, Lina Sculti, Cameron Thatcher, Dave Gascon, Jared Book, Sean McCarthy, John Appleman, Julian Krug, Cokey Huffman (advisory) 

Governance and Elections Committee

The Governance Committee initiates and considers proposed changes to the Bylaws of USA Diving.

Chair: Jared Book
Members: Sally Hansell, Anneliese Tuymer, Curt Wilson, Kathy Dacey, Joey Cifelli, Lauren Reedy, David Dinsmore

Facilities Commission

The Facilities Commission advises on facility questions and FINA specifications.

Chair: Bill Hobbs
Members: John Deininger, Steve Voellmecke, Scott Hester, Brian Hazelton
Advisory: Steve McFarland

Masters Committee

The Masters Committee is responsible for the organization and conduct of a program for divers 21 years of age and older who no longer compete in the senior program. The Masters Committee conducts both an indoor and outdoor national championships annually.

Chair: Gerry Dunn
Vice Chair: Ron Kontura
Vice Chair: Lisa Meller

Board of Review Committee

The Board of Review Committee reviews complaints regarding disciplinary and Administrative matter pursuant to Article 21 of the USA Diving Bylaws.

Chair: Bill Walker
Committee Members: Tracey Bird, John Proctor, Cassandra Metzler