USA Curling Features USA evens record wit...

USA evens record with big win over Lithuania

By Terry L. Davis | Nov. 28, 2019, 9:30 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Nov. 28, 2019

 

USA evens record with big win over Lithuania

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The Toyota USA Curling National Team broke through for six points in the second end to fuel a 10-3 victory today over Lithuania at the World Wheelchair B Curling Championship in Finland.

 

Steve Emt (Hebron, Conn.) and his team of Matthew Thums (Weston, Wis.), David Samsa (Suamico, Wis.), Meghan Lino (East Falmouth, Mass.), and alternate Pam Wilson (Westminster, Colo.) would steal the third end as their lead extended to 8-1 early on against Lithuania’s Andrej Daskevic rink at Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja.

 

The U.S. would limit Lithuania’s offense the rest of the way as they evened their round robin record to 1-1 with the 10-3 win. The U.S. team returns to the ice today against Denmark (1-1). The U.S. needs to finish in the top three to earn back a spot in the upcoming World Wheelchair Championship.

 

Line score:

*Lithuania          100 101 xx – 3

USA                     062 020 xx – 10

*last rock in first end

 

Standings, Group A:

Sweden              2-0

Canada               1-0

Japan                  1-0

Finland               1-1

Turkey                1-1

Italy                     0-2

Poland                0-2

 

Standings, Group B:

Slovenia              2-0

Czech Rep.         1-1

Denmark            1-1

England              1-1

Germany            1-1

Lithuania            1-1

USA                     1-1

Hungary             0-2

 

Live scores are posted at https://worldcurling.org/events/wwhbcc2019/.

 

Here is a look at Team USA’s round robin schedule (all times local, +7 ET):

 

Today: USA vs. Denmark (Kenneth Oerbaek), 8 p.m.

Friday: USA vs. Germany (Christiane Putzich), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday: USA vs. Slovenia (Robert Zerovnik), 8:30 a.m.; USA vs. England (Rosemary Lenton), 3:30 p.m.

Sunday: USA vs. Hungary (Viktor Beke), 9:30 a.m.

 

Playoff schedule:

Sunday: Qualification playoffs, 6 p.m.

Monday: Semifinals, 9 a.m.; medal games, 2:30 p.m.

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Brakebush, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Franklin Group, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), Sitrin, Thorne, Toyota, Traveler’s Choice, Twin Cities Orthopedics, and Volt, and is partnered with Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, Rock Solid Productions Inc., United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).