Mixed doubles duo perfect through first half of CWC round robin

By Terry L. Davis | May 09, 2019, 10:32 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 9, 2019

 

American mixed doubles team perfect at Curling World Cup Grand Final

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Team USA’s mixed doubles team of Sarah Anderson (Minneapolis, Minn.) and Korey Dropkin (Duluth, Minn.) are prefect through the first half of the round robin at the Curling World Cup Grand Final in Beijing, China.

 

Anderson and Dropkin started today with an 8-7 victory Canada’s Laura Walker and Kirk Muyres at Beijing Shougang Sports Center and capped a perfect outing with a convincing 13-4 triumph over China’s Cao Chang and Yuan Mingjie in Group A. Norway leads Group B with a perfect 3-0 record and nine points as well.

 

John Shuster’s team split the day’s competition with a 7-3 victory over Zou Qiang’s Chinese team but fell to Niklas Edin’s world champions in the evening draw by a 5-2 score. Shuster (Superior, Wis.) and teammates Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.) and John Landsteiner (Duluth, Minn.) are currently in third place in Group A with five points behind China and Sweden.

 

Nina Roth and the U.S. ladies tried in earnest to get into the win column today but fell to Japan’s Satsuki Fujisawa, 7-5, in their lone match of the day. Roth (McFarland, Wis.) and her team of Tabitha Peterson (St. Paul, Minn.), Tara Peterson (Eagan, Minn.) and Becca Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.) have two games on tap Friday against Canada (2-0) and China (1-1) in the double round robin. The top team in each pool advances to the championship finals on Sunday.

 

USA line scores:

*Canada (Walker-Muyres)          020 300 20 – 7

USA (Anderson-Dropkin)             202 012 01 – 8

 

*USA (John Shuster)                     101 020 3x – 7

China (Zou Qiang)                         010 101 0x – 3

 

*Japan (Satsuki Fujisawa)            101 031 01 – 7

USA (Nina Roth)                             010 200 20 – 5

 

*USA (Anderson-Dropkin)           402 052 xx – 13

China (Chang-Mingjie)                  010 300 xx – 4

 

*Sweden (Niklas Edin)                  100 022 0x – 5

USA (John Shuster)                       000 100 1x – 2

*last rock in first end

 

Standings: Mixed doubles

Group A:                                         W/L       Points

USA (Anderson-Dropkin)             3-0         9

Canada 1 (Walker-Muyres)         2-1         5           

China (Chang-Mingjie)                  1-2         3

Switzerland (Jaeggi-Michel)         0-3         1

 

Standings: Mixed doubles

Group B:                                          W/L       Points

Norway (Skaslien-Nedregotten) 3-0         9

Switzerland 2 (Perret-Rios)         1-2         4

Canada 2 (Sahaidak-Lott)            1-2         3

Russia (Komarova-Goriachev)    1-2         2

 

Standings: Men

Group A:                                         W/L       Points

China (Zou)                                     2-1         6

Sweden (Edin)                                2-1         6

USA (Shuster)                                 2-1         5

Canada 1 (Dunstone)                   0-3         1

 

Standings: Men

Group B:                                          W/L       Points

Canada 2 (Koe)                              2-1         6

Scotland (Paterson)                      2-1         6

Switzerland (Schwaller)                2-1         6

Norway (Ulsrud)                            0-3         0

 

Standings: Women

Group A:                                         W/L       Points

Canada (Jones)                              2-0         6

China (Jiang)                                   1-1         3

Japan (Fujisawa)                            1-1         3

USA (Roth)                                      0-2         0

 

Standings: Women

Group B:                                          W/L       Points

Switzerland (Tirinzoni)                 2-0         6

Korea (Kim)                                     1-1         3

Russia (Sidorova)                           1-1         3

Sweden (Hasselborg)                   0-2         0

 

TV and lives scores:

The Olympic Channel and NBCSN are providing coverage in the U.S. for the event. To see a complete schedule, go to https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Curling/Features/2019/May/02/Curling-World-Cup-TV-schedule. Live scores of every game are available at https://www.curlingworldcup.com/events/grand-final-beijing-china.

 

Team USA’s schedule (all times local, +12 ET):

 

Friday:

8:30 a.m., USA mixed doubles vs. Switzerland; USA women vs. Canada (Jennifer Jones)

12 p.m., USA men vs. Canada

4 p.m., USA mixed doubles vs. Canada; USA women vs. China

 

Saturday:

8:30 a.m., USA men vs. China

12 p.m., USA mixed doubles vs. China; USA women vs. Japan

4 p.m., USA men vs. Sweden

7:30 p.m., USA women vs. Canada

 

Sunday:

9 a.m., men’s final

1 p.m., mixed doubles final

4 p.m., women’s final

 

To learn more about the new Curling World Cup, go to www.curlingworldcup.com/.

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).