Arizona teams making presence known at Club Nationals

By Terry L. Davis | March 12, 2019, 4:07 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 12, 2019

 

Arizona teams making presence felt at 2019 Club National Championships

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Once an untraditional curling area, Coyotes Curling Club of Tempe, Ariz., has two men’s teams in contention to win the 2019 USA Curling Club National Championships in Lakeville, Minn.

 

In the men’s division, Bob LeClair (Coyotes I) and Mike Siggins (Coyotes II) are both 4-1 and tied with Madison’s Dan Schally rink for the top spot in the round robin standings.

 

LeClair (Goodyear, Ariz.) and his team of Greg Gallagher (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Jeffrey Baird (Fountain Hills, Ariz.), and Tom Danielson (Chandler, Ariz.) picked up a key 8-6 win over Mark Willmert’s St. Paul rink today at Dakota Curling. Siggins (Mesa, Ariz.) and teammates Adam Endicott (Chandler, Ariz.), Travis Gaddie (Apache Junction, Ariz.), and Eric Kowal (Phoenix) improved to 4-1 this morning when they defeated Ivo Petrov’s Plainfield (N.J.) Curling Club team, 8-2. Schally’s Madison squad kept pace with an 8-5 triumph over Andy Turner’s team from Columbus, Ohio.

 

In the women’s division, Duluth’s Jamie Kraus continues to lead the pack along with Madison’s Sydney Schmus, who won the event in 2016. Detroit’s Ann Swisshelm rink improved to 3-2 and into a four-way tie for third place after defeating Chicago’s Sara Gaum this afternoon by a 9-7 score.

 

Two more draws are on tap today at 4 and 8 p.m. CT. Tuesday’s action picks back up with sessions at 8 a.m., 12 p.m., 4 p.m., and 8 p.m. in the weeklong round robin to determine the playoff contenders. A live webstream is available throughout the competition in addition to live scores and standings at www.usacurl.org.

 

Game results, 8 a.m. (women): Midland 14, Kansas City 6

 

Game results, 12 p.m. (women): Detroit 9, Chicago 7; Madison II 10, Coyotes I 6

 

Game results, 8 a.m. (men): Fargo-Moorhead 9, Granite 4; Madison 8, Columbus 5; Coyotes II 8, Plainfield 2

 

Game results, 12 p.m. (men): Exmoor 12, Denver 4; Coyotes I 8, St. Paul 6

 

Standings: Women

Duluth (Jamie Kraus)                   3-1

Madison I (Sydney Schmus)       3-1

Chicago (Sara Gaum)                   3-2

Coyotes I (Jayne Burton)             3-2

Detroit (Ann Swisshelm)             3-2

Madison II (Cynthia Rhyner)       3-2

Coyotes II (Debra Aubrey)          2-2

Midland (Brenda Mason)            2-2

Kansas City (Sarah Wruck)          0-4

Plainfield (Patricia Heffner)        0-4

 

Standings: Men

Coyotes I (Bob LeClair)                4-1

Coyotes II (Michael Siggins)        4-1

Madison (Dan Schally)                 4-1

Fargo-Moorhead (Ryan Berg)     3-2

Columbus (Andrew Turner)       2-3

Exmoor (Jeff Wright)                   2-3

Plainfield (Ivo Petrov)                  2-3

St. Paul (Mark Willmert)             2-3

Denver (Darrick Kizlyk)                1-4

Granite (John Shoesmith)                      1-4

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).