Duluth women and Madison men early front runners at Club Nationals

By Terry L. Davis | March 11, 2019, 4:44 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 11, 2019

 

2019 Club National Championships continue in Minnesota

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Duluth’s Jamie Kraus and Madison’s Dan Schally rinks are the early front runners at the 2019 USA Curling Club National Championships in Lakeville, Minn.

 

Kraus (Proctor, Minn.) and her Duluth Curling Club teammates Kerry Hadiaris (Duluth, Minn.), Anna Bauman (Duluth, Minn.), and Jill Brozic (Duluth, Minn.) improved to 3-0 today at Dakota Curling with an 8-3 win over Jayne Burton’s rink from Arizona’s Coyotes Curling Club. Five teams are in a tie for second place as the round robin continues today at 4 p.m. CT.

 

In the men’s division, Schally (Madison, Wis.) and his Madison Curling Club team of David Solheim (Madison, Wis.), Kyle Amend (Madison, Wis.), and Thomas Stauffer (Fitchburg, Wis.) are on a three-game win streak after defeating Ryan Berg’s Fargo-Moorhead squad, 9-1, today.

 

Two more draws are on tap today at 4 and 8 p.m. CT. Tuesday’s action picks back up with sessions at 8 a.m., 12 p.m., 4 p.m., and 8 p.m. in the weeklong round robin to determine the playoff contenders. A live webstream is available throughout the competition in addition to live scores and standings at www.usacurl.org.

 

Game results, 12 p.m. (women): Madison I 10, Plainfield 3; Duluth 8, Coyotes I 5; Detroit 9, Kansas City 3

 

Game results, 12 p.m. (men): Madison 9, Fargo-Moorhead 1

 

Game results, 8 a.m. (women): Midland 12, Coyotes II 4

 

Game results, 8 a.m. (men): Exmoor 9, St. Paul 1; Coyotes I 10, Granite 3

 

Standings: Women

Duluth (Jamie Kraus)                   3-0

Chicago (Sara Gaum)                   2-1

Coyotes I (Jayne Burton)             2-1

Coyotes II (Debra Aubrey)          2-1

Detroit (Ann Swisshelm)             2-1

Madison I (Sydney Schmus)       2-1

Madison II (Cynthia Rhyner)       1-2

Midland (Brenda Mason)            1-2

Kansas City (Sarah Wruck)          0-3

Plainfield (Patricia Heffner)        0-3

 

Standings: Men

Madison (Dan Schally)                 3-1

Coyotes I (Bob LeClair)                2-1

Coyotes II (Michael Siggins)        2-1

Plainfield (Ivo Petrov)                  2-1

St. Paul (Mark Willmert)             2-1

Fargo-Moorhead (Ryan Berg)     2-2

Columbus (Andrew Turner)       1-2

Denver (Darrick Kizlyk)                1-2

Exmoor (Jeff Wright)                   1-2

Granite (John Shoesmith)                      0-3

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).