NDSU wins 2019 College National Championship title

By Terry L. Davis | March 10, 2019, 10:39 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 10, 2019

 

NDSU wins 2019 College National Championship

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Using an eight-person rotation the North Dakota State University team captured the 2019 College Curling Championship title tonight in Wayland, Mass.

 

Led by JP Munich (Oconomowoc, Wis.), NDSU defeated Blake Hagberg and his State University of New York Polytechnic Institute team, 6-2, in the gold-medal game at Broomstones.

 

The game’s momentum was in favor of Hagberg (New Hartford, N.Y.) and teammates Jeremy Zhang (Schenectady, N.Y.), Aaron Bailey (Voorhesville, N.Y.), Jackson Lanzafame (Rochester, N.Y.), and Bryan Chang (Rochester, N.Y.) through the first half as SUNY Poly had a slim 2-0 lead until forcing NDSU into a single point in the fourth.

 

It was all NDSU thereafter as they stole five points over the next three ends to earn the 6-2 victory. It is the first college national title for the Bisons.

 

Munich’s team included Nathan Parry (Littleton, Colo.), Rachel Kawleski (Stevens Point, Wis.), Connor Dymerski (Bismarck, N.D.), Ty Milner (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Martin (Fargo, N.D.), Christine McMakin (St. Paul, Minn.), and Glenn Grundmeier III (Kelliher, Minn.). They were 3-0 in pool play and finished the competition with a perfect 6-0 record. The North Dakota squad defeated Rochester Institute of Technology, 7-4, in the quarterfinals and made quick work of Yale in the semifinal with an 11-1 victory.

 

Alex Hull (Norwich, Conn.) led the Massachusetts Institute of Technology to a bronze-medal victory when they defeated Yale’s Patrick Huang rink, 8-2.

 

Line score, championship final:

*NDSU                000 111 3x – 6

SUNY Poly          101 000 0x – 2

 

Semifinal scores: NDSU 11, Yale 1; SUNY 9, MIT 2

 

Quarterfinal scores: Yale 7, Nebraska 6; SUNY Poly 7, UW-Stevens Point 6; NDSU 7, RIT 4; MIT 6, St. Norbert 5

 

Gold, North Dakota State University: JP Munich (Oconomowoc, Wis.), Nathan Parry (Littleton, Colo.), Rachel Kawleski (Stevens Point, Wis.), Connor Dymerski (Bismarck, N.D.), Ty Milner (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Martin (Fargo, N.D.), Christine McMakin (St. Paul, Minn.), and Glenn Grundmeier (Kelliher, Minn.).

 

Silver, State University of New York Polytechnic Institute: Blake Hagberg (New Hartford, N.Y.), Jeremy Zhang (Schenectady, N.Y.), Aaron Bailey (Voorhesville, N.Y.), Jackson Lanzafame (Rochester, N.Y.), and Bryan Chang (Rochester, N.Y.)

 

Bronze, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Alex Hull (Norwich, Conn.), Nate Bailey (Fremont, Calif.), Kika Arias (Oak Forest, Ill.), Kelsey Becker (Jamestown, N.D.), Diana Faust (Wellesley, Mass.), Kevin Wang (Karlsruhe, Germany)

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).