Team USA searching for wins at World Wheelchair Championship

By Terry L. Davis | March 07, 2019, 2:27 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 7, 2019

 

USA in search of wins at World Wheelchair Championship

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Steve Emt and Team USA are finding wins difficult to claim as the round robin of the 2019 World Wheelchair Championship continued today in Stirling, Scotland.

 

Emt (Hebron, Conn.) and teammates Matthew Thums (Weston, Wis.), David Samsa (Suamico, Wis.), Meghan Lino (East Falmouth, Mass.) and Pam Wilson (Westminster, Colo.) lost to Korea and Canada today to slip to 3-6 in the round robin standings at The Peak.

 

The U.S. scored three points in the eighth end to force an extra end against Korea’s Huitae Yang team this morning but the final draw from the Americans in the ninth was heavy leaving Korea with the winning stone already in place.

 

Canada’s Mark Ideson rink, which has now won five straight games after an 0-4 start to the championship, picked up a 7-3 win over the U.S. this afternoon. The U.S. team never gained momentum in the match as Canada controlled the scoreboard throughout most of the eight ends.

 

Lingering in 11th place, the U.S. is in danger of being relegated to the World Wheelchair B competition where they would need to qualify for the 2020 World Wheelchair Championship. The top eight countries from this year’s event qualify to the 2020 competition in Switzerland.

 

The U.S. team will complete the round robin on Friday with a morning matchup against Latvia (5-3) and then close out the tournament against Slovakia (3-5). To follow along, go to http://www.worldcurling.org/wwhcc2019.

 

USA line scores:

*Korea                101 020 20 1 – 7

USA                     010 101 03 0 – 6

 

*USA                   010 010 1x – 3

Canada               002 203 0x – 7

*last rock in first end

 

Standings:

China                  6-2

Norway               6-2

Latvia                  5-3

Canada               5-4

Korea                  5-4

Estonia               4-4

Russia                 4-4

Scotland             4-4

Switzerland        4-4

Slovakia              3-5

USA                     3-6

Germany            1-8

 

Playoff schedule:

Saturday: 1 p.m., qualification games (#3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5); 7 p.m., semifinals (winners of qualification games vs. #1 and #2 seeds)

 

Sunday, March 10: 10 a.m., bronze-medal game; 2:30 p.m., gold-medal game

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).