Team USA loses close match to China at WWUG

March 05, 2019, 10:19 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 5, 2019

 

U.S. men now 1-3 at Winter World University Games

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Andrew Stopera and the U.S. men suffered a close loss today in round robin action at the 2019 Winter World University Games in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

 

Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.) and his team of Luc Violette (Edmonds, Wash.), Alex Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) and Graem Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) lost on the final stone to China’s Chenwei Hu rink at Ivan Yarygin Sports Palace.

 

The U.S. men outshot China 80 to 71 percent in the 6-5 loss, which was likely due to a slow start to the match when China stole points in the third and fourth ends to take a 4-0 lead. The American men scored three in the fifth to cut into the deficit but an exchange of single points the rest of the way gave China the last-rock advantage in the 10th to earn the win.

 

Stopera and the U.S. men have little room for error here on out if they want to make Saturday’s playoffs. They will return to the ice on Wednesday to take on Sweden (2-2) and Norway (2-2). Follow the action at http://wu2019.worldcurling.org/. There is live streaming of the 2019 Winter Universiade, including selected curling matches, at www.fisu.tv/ as well as FISU’s Youtube channel.

 

Line score:

*USA men          000 030 101 0 – 5

China                  002 200 010 1 – 6

*last rock in first end

 

Men’s round robin standings:

Russia                                3-1

Switzerland                      3-1

United Kingdom              3-1

Canada                             2-2

Czech Republic                2-2

Norway                             2-2

Sweden                             2-2

China                                 1-3

Korea                                 1-3

USA                                    1-3

 

Here is a look at the round robin competition schedule for Team USA (all times local, GMT +7):

 

Wednesday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Sweden; 7 p.m., USA vs. Norway

Thursday: 2 p.m., USA vs. Russia

Friday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Korea; 7 p.m., USA vs. Czech Republic

 

Playoff schedule:

Saturday: 9 a.m., qualification games (#3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5); 4 p.m., semifinals (winners of qualification games vs. #1 and #2 seeds)

 

Sunday: 9 a.m., men’s gold- and bronze-medal games; 3:30 p.m., women’s gold- and bronze-medal games

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).