USA Curling Features USA picks up another...

USA picks up another win in Scotland

By Terry L. Davis | March 04, 2019, 4:54 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 4, 2019

 

Switzerland hands USA first loss at World Wheelchair Championship

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – Team USA’s confidence-boosting 2-0 start to the 2019 World Wheelchair Championship was met with its first loss as Switzerland got the better of the Americans today in Stirling, Scotland.

 

Steve Emt (Hebron, Conn.) led Team USA to its second win earlier today when they defeated Germany’s Christiane Putzich rink, 8-3, at The Peak. In that game, the U.S. team stole the first two ends to take a 6-0 lead and never let up.

 

In the night game, Switzerland’s Raymond Pfyffer rink kept Emt and teammates Matthew Thums (Weston, Wis.), David Samsa (Suamico, Wis.), Meghan Lino (East Falmouth, Mass.), and Pam Wilson (Westminster, Colo.) off the scoreboard in the latter ends as the Swiss earned a 7-3 victory. Switzerland scored a single in the opening end and stole a point in the second to take an early 2-0 advantage over the U.S. The Americans countered with a deuce in the third end but only scored a single the next time they had the hammer in the fifth. Switzerland was able to post two points in the sixth and then stole single points thereafter to close out the win.

 

The U.S. team returns to the ice on Tuesday in the 11-game round robin as they will take on defending world champions Norway (3-0) and Russia (2-1). To follow along, go to http://www.worldcurling.org/wwhcc2019.

 

USA line scores:

*Germany          001 100 1x – 3

USA                     330 011 0x – 8

 

USA                     002 010 00 – 3

*Switzerland     110 102 11 – 7

*last rock in first end

 

Standings:

China                  3-0

Norway               3-0

Korea                  2-1

Latvia                  2-1

Russia                 2-1

Switzerland        2-1

USA                     2-1

Scotland             1-2

Slovakia              1-2

Canada               0-3

Germany            0-3

Estonia               0-3

 

Here is a look at the competition schedule for the American teams (all times local, GMT):

 

Tuesday: 2 p.m., USA vs. Norway (Rune Lorentsen); 7 p.m., USA vs. Russia (Andrei Smirnov)

Wednesday: 2 p.m., USA vs. Scotland (Aileen Neilson); 7 p.m., USA vs. China (Haitao Wang)

Thursday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Korea (Huitae Yang); 2 p.m., USA vs. Canada (Mark Ideson)

Friday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Latvia (Polina Rozkova); 7 p.m., USA vs. Slovakia (Radoslav Duris)

 

Playoff schedule:

Saturday: 1 p.m., qualification games (#3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5); 7 p.m., semifinals (winners of qualification games vs. #1 and #2 seeds)

Sunday, March 10: 10 a.m., bronze-medal game; 2:30 p.m., gold-medal game

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).

Related Athletes

head shot

Stephen Emt

head shot

Matthew Thums

head shot

David Samsa

head shot

Meghan Lino

head shot

Pamela Wilson