Rough day on the ice for U.S. men in Russia

By Terry L. Davis | March 04, 2019, 11:21 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 4, 2019

 

Rough day on the ice for U.S. men at Winter World University Games

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – It wasn’t Team USA’s best day on the ice, but a long round robin should help Andrew Stopera and the American men at the 2019 Winter World University Games in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

 

Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.) and his team of Luc Violette (Edmonds, Wash.), Alex Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) and Graem Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) suffered two lopsided losses today at the Ivan Yarygin Sports Palace to slip to 1-2 in the nine-game round robin standings.

 

In the morning session, Stopera’s team faced Switzerland’s Yannick Schwaller, a familiar foe from World Juniors, and fell into an 0-4 hole after four ends. The team put up a deuce in the fifth but the Swiss men (3-0) tallied two ends in which they scored three points in a 10-3 victory over the Americans.

 

In the night cap, Canada’s Karsten Sturmay rink got off to a 6-0 start over the U.S. before the Americans began to battle back by scoring five points in the fifth end. It was all for naught, however, as Canada answered in the sixth when they hung five points on the scoreboard as well. Canada would eventually win 13-8.

 

The U.S. men (1-2) return to the ice on Tuesday to take on China (0-3). Follow the action at http://wu2019.worldcurling.org/.

 

Line scores:

USA men            001 050 20x x – 8

*Canada             330 105 01x x – 13

 

Switzerland        111 103 03x x – 10

*USA men          000 020 10x x – 3

 

Men’s round robin standings:

Switzerland                      3-0

Canada                             2-1

Czech Republic                2-1

Russia                                2-1

Sweden                             2-1

United Kingdom              2-1

Norway                             1-2

USA                                    1-2

China                                 0-3

Korea                                 0-3

 

Here is a look at the round robin competition schedule for Team USA (all times local, GMT +7):

 

Tuesday: 2 p.m., USA vs. China

Wednesday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Sweden; 7 p.m., USA vs. Norway

Thursday: 2 p.m., USA vs. Russia

Friday: 9 a.m., USA vs. Korea; 7 p.m., USA vs. Czech Republic

 

Playoff schedule:

Saturday: 9 a.m., qualification games (#3 vs. #6, #4 vs. #5); 4 p.m., semifinals (winners of qualification games vs. #1 and #2 seeds)

 

Sunday, March 10: 9 a.m., men’s gold- and bronze-medal games; 3:30 p.m., women’s gold- and bronze-medal games

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).