Russia outlasts USA women to secure win in Liverpool

By Terry L. Davis | Feb. 18, 2019, 6:20 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Feb. 18, 2019

 

USA ladies slip to 1-2 at 2019 World Juniors

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The resilient U.S. ladies tried to battle back but fell 11-6 to Russia today in round robin action of the 2019 World Junior Championships at the Queens Place Emera Centre.

 

Led by Cait Flannery, Team USA fell behind early to Vlada Rumiantseva’s team but scored three points in the sixth end to narrow the gap on the scoreboard to a 5-4 Russian lead. The U.S. then stole two points in the seventh end to take their only lead of the match. However, karma would be returned as Russia scored six points over the next two ends – a deuce followed by a big steal of four points – to put the game away in Liverpool, Nova Scotia.

 

“We had a good fifth-end break and we pulled it back a little after that, but we couldn’t quite pull it through,” said Flannery, 19, a student at Minnesota State University. “It’s still fun to be here though.”

 

Flannery (Mankato, Minn.) and teammates Leah Yavarow (Bemidji, Minn.), Lexi Lanigan (Duluth, Minn.) and Rebecca Miles (Duluth, Minn.) return to the ice on Tuesday with two matches on the schedule. In the morning draw they’ll take on Korea (2-1) and then battle Scotland in the evening draw.

 

Andrew Stopera and the American men (1-2) are currently on the ice taking on Italy (1-2). All results can be found at www.worldcurling.org/wjcc2019.

 

Line score:

*Russia               201 020 024 x – 11

USA women       000 103 200 x – 6

*last stone in first end

 

Women’s standings:

Russia                 3-0

Switzerland        3-0

Canada               2-1

China                  2-1

Korea                  2-1

Scotland             1-2

Sweden              1-2

USA                     1-2

Japan                  0-3

Norway               0-3

 

Men’s standings:

Scotland             3-0

Canada               2-1

Germany            2-1

New Zealand     2-1

Norway               2-1

China                  1-2

Switzerland        1-2

USA                     1-2

Italy                     1-2

Sweden              0-3

 

Here is a look at the competition schedule for the American teams (all times local, Atlantic Time Zone):

 

Tuesday: 9 a.m., USA women vs. Korea (Minji Kim); 2 p.m. USA men vs. Norway (Magnus Ramsfjell); 7 p.m., USA women vs. Scotland (Lisa Davie)

 

Wednesday: 9 a.m., USA men vs. Sweden (Daniel Berggren); 2 p.m., USA women vs. China (Yu Han); 7 p.m., USA men vs. New Zealand (Matthew Neilson)

 

Thursday: 9 a.m., USA women vs. Sweden (Tova Sundberg); 2 p.m., USA men vs. Switzerland (Marco Hoesli); 7 p.m., USA women vs. Switzerland (Raphaela Keiser)

 

Friday: 9 a.m., USA men vs. Scotland (Ross Whyte); 2 p.m., USA women vs. Norway (Maia Ramsfjell)

 

Playoff schedule:

Friday: 7:30 p.m., men’s and women’s semifinals

Saturday: 10 a.m., men’s gold- and bronze-medal games

Saturday: 3 p.m., women’s gold- and bronze-medal games

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).