Arena National Championships begin Sunday in West Chester

By Terry L. Davis | April 30, 2019, 10:33 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 30, 2019

 

2019 Arena National Championships begin Sunday in West Chester

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The 2018-19 championship season will wrap up in Pennsylvania as Ice Line Quad Rinks plays host to 35 competing teams at the 2019 USA Curling Arena National Championships.

 

Co-hosted by Jersey Pinelands Curling Club and Chester County Convention and Visitors Bureau, the competition kicks off on Sunday in West Chester, Pa., with round robin competition. This is the second time that Ice Line has hosted this competition, which began in 2013.

 

The six-day event features 20 men’s and 15 women’s teams competing. The round robin will go from Sunday night to the morning of May 9 followed by playoffs. The semifinals and medal games will be contested on May 11. A complete schedule is posted at https://go.teamusa.org/2JABMHI. Live scores will be featured throughout the competition in partnership with CurlingZone.

 

The opening ceremony will take place at 5:45 p.m. ET Sunday followed by the first draw of competition at 7:30 p.m. Games at this event are eight ends in length.

 

At last year’s event in Salt Lake City, Utah, the Cleveland Skating Club women and Dallas-Fort Worth men captured the 2018 national titles. Most of the members of both rinks are back looking to defend their titles.

 

The Arena Nationals are a competition for club members who utilize arena facilities year-round versus a traditional curling club venue. Arena clubs often have to compete with ice hockey and figure skating for ice time for league and other competitions.

 

Here is a look at the competing teams:

 

Men’s Pool A:

 

Circle City: Wes Hoffman (Westfield, Ind.), Ernie Forney (Carmel, Ind.), James Puckering (Noblesville, Ind.), David Strom (Indianapolis)

 

Dallas-Forth Worth: **Nick Myers (Arlington, Texas), **Laith Sando (Burleson, Texas), **Kevin Roberts (Frisco, Texas), **John Lambert (Garland, Texas), Stephen Kleppe (Denton, Texas)

 

Kansas City: Nathaniel Percell (Kansas City, Mo.), Leigh Palmer (Oak Grove, Mo.), Derrick Mahoney (Lawrence, Kan.), Hsin Kai Yin Liu (Leawood, Kan.)

 

Long Island: John Paccione (Glen Oaks, N.Y.), Robert Roberts (Medford Lakes, N.Y.), Thomas Lithgow (Garden City, N.Y.), Zachary Ryan (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Tom Ryan (Rockville Centre, N.Y.)

 

Silicon Valley: Richard Lazarowich (San Jose, Calif.), Andy Carle (San Jose, Calif.), Jay Diamond (Menlo Park, Calif.), Jeremiah Malerich (San Jose, Calif.)

 

Men’s Pool B:

 

Cleveland: John Negus (Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Richard Hubbard (Bratenahl, Ohio), John Wagner (Cleveland Heights, Ohio), Timothy Armstrong (Shaker Heights, Ohio), John Savani (South Euclid, Ohio)

 

Jersey Pinelands: Ryan Adamson (Woodbury, N.J.), Ted Baird (Medford Lakes, N.J.), Shawn Frizzle (Bristol, Pa.), Dimitri Anesti (West Deptford, N.J.)

 

Lone Star: Zachary Grantham, Jason Chan, Darin Henley, Dinu Nair (all of Austin, Texas)

 

Windy City: Eric Reithel (Gary, Ind.), Michael Lerner (Munster, Ind.), Tom Arra (Downers Grove, Ill.), George Collins (Saint Charles, Ill.)

 

Wine Country: David Markowski (Vacaville, Calif.), Camren Spangler (Meadow Vista, Calif.), William Hillman (El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Brian Feldman (Sacramento, Calif.), David Betts (Roseville, Calif.)

 

Men’s Pool C:

 

Curling Club of Houston: *Christopher Doremus (Victoria, Texas), *Billy Reynolds (Houston), *Carl Schaeper (Houston), Jonathan Lee (Austin, Texas)

 

Las Vegas: Brian Martinelli, Michael Tulloch, Michael Partridge, Nolan Ehrstrom (all of Las Vegas, Nev.)

 

Pittsburgh: *Mark Robinson (Pittsburgh), *Steve Buffington (Coraopolis, Pa.), Leonard Jarabeck (Pittsburgh), Dustin Devine (Pittsburgh)

 

San Francisco Bay Area: P.N. Raju (San Francisco, Calif.), Richard Chin (San Mateo, Calif.), Robert Sinclair (Oakland, Calif.), John Wendell (Oakland, Calif.)

 

Vikingland: Troy Dittberner (Alexandria, Minn.), Aaron Rooney (Alexandria, Minn.), Daniel Rooney (Alexandria, Minn.), Austin Bengtson (Spicer, Minn.)

 

Men’s Pool D:

 

Cincinnati: Jonathan Penney (West Chester, Ohio), Chuck Newcombe (West Chester, Ohio), Darrell Brown (Mason, Ohio), Philip Stafford (Loveland, Ohio)

 

Diamond State: Brian Hufe (Newark, Del.), Arthur Eller (Newark, Del.), Steve Sabatino (Newark, Del.), Eliecer Infante (Wilmington, Del.), Paul Saindon (Hockessin, Del.)

 

Ocean State: David Rosler (Providence, R.I.), David Kolibaba (Warwick, R.I.), Mark Nealley (Providence, R.I.), David Hulbert (Providence, R.I.)

 

St. Louis: Justin Filipiak (St. Charles, Mo.), Joseph VanArstdalen (St. Charles, Mo.), Michael Allison (St. Louis, Mo.), Colin St. Aubin (St. Charles, Mo.)

 

Sioux Falls: Cameron Rittenour, Austin Weber, Jordaon Nilson, Chris Leither (all of Sioux Falls, S.D.)

 

Women’s Pool A:

Circle City: Tammy Hoffman (Westfield, Ind.), Susan Fleck (Indianapolis, Ind.), Lauren Werckenthien (Fishers, Ind.), Lori Thomas (Columbus, Ind.)

 

Diamond State: Jennifer Ying (Hockessin, Del.), Alissa Infante (Wilmington, Del.), Shelley Hendershot (Newark, Del.), Stacey Snyder (Garnet Valley, Pa.), Heather McNutt (Wilmington, Del.)

 

Cincinnati: Monique Penney (West Chester, Ohio), Janet Clifford Brown (Mason, Ohio), Bethany Hansen (Milford, Ohio), Deborah Coviello (Sharonville, Ohio), Stephanie Simpson (Cincinnati, Ohio)

 

Curling Club of Houston: Merlin Howick, Man-Fong Mah, Alyssa Parks, Sara Johnson, Kelly Reynolds (all of Houston, Texas)

 

San Francisco Bay Area: May Eaton (Oakland, Calif.), Melissa Aaron (San Francisco, Calif.), Heather Pritchard (Oakland, Calif.), Judith Justice (Oakland, Calif.)

 

Women’s Pool B:

 

Cedar Rapids: Helen Bryce (Coralville, Iowa), Martha Marple (Fairfax, Iowa), Emily Nelson (Iowa City, Iowa), Lynn Benkusky (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

 

Cleveland: *Kathryn Mercer (Shaker Heights, Ohio), *Carole Negus (Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Audrey Lynn (University Heights, Ohio), Phyllis Webb (Shaker Heights, Ohio), Peggy Savani (South Euclid, Ohio)

 

Dallas-Fort Worth: Allison Donaldson (Frisco, Texas), Angie Savela (Dallas, Texas), Carrie Scarlata (Sachse, Texas), Lisa Henry (Dallas, Texas), Miranda McDonald (McKinney, Texas)

 

Las Vegas: Emily Martinelli (Las Vegas, Nev.), Atsuko Reyes (Las Vegas, Nev.), Flora Fulgham (Henderson, Nev.), Kassidy Whetstone (Las Vegas, Nev.)

 

Silicon Valley: Diane Palme (Woodside, Calif.), Amanda Chang (Santa Clara, Calif.), Melissa Wheeler (San Jose, Calif.), Mary Riordan (Palo Alto, Calif.)

 

Women’s Pool C:

 

Jersey Pinelands: Bridget O’Grady (Philadelphia), Erin Klim (Mount Laurel, N.J.), Tracy Landi (Voorhees, N.J.), Jessica Gallicchio (Haddon Township, N.J.), Amanda Fabian (Hightstown, N.J.)

 

Lone Star: Pat Popovich (throws lead), Olivia Packenham (throws last), Stephanie Michon, Lindsey Schmidt (all of Austin, Texas)

 

Sioux Falls: Juliana Dick-Ford, Brea Grueneich, Alexandra Mohror, Elizabeth Lowry (all of Sioux Falls, S.D.)

 

Windy City: Heather Semenuik (Naperville, Ill.), Tonya Henderson (Aurora, Ill.), Carol Collins (St. Charles, Ill.), Kerry Myers (Naperville, Ill.)

 

Wine Country: Katie Feldman (Sacramento, Calif.), Laura Lunetta (Sacramento, Calif.), Suzan Minshall (Grass Valley, Calif.), Sonia Montero (Rocklin, Calif.), Eliza Morris (Sacramento, Calif.)

 

*past champion

**two-time champion

 

Past champions (skip name in parentheses):

Women:

2018, Cleveland Skating Club (Kathryn Mercer)

2017, Oklahoma Curling Club (Nicole Merrifield)

2016, San Francisco Bay Area CC (Sarah Walsh)

2015, San Francisco Bay Area CC (Sarah Walsh)

2014, Kalamazoo CC (Stephanie Senneker)

2013, Dakota Curling (Darcy Ellarby)

 

Men:

2018, Dallas-Fort Worth CC (Jeffrey Knott)

2017, Curling Club of Houston (Christopher Doremus)

2016, Pittsburgh CC (Mark Robinson)

2015, Dallas-Fort Worth CC (Jeffrey Knott)

2014, Broadmoor CC (Guy Scholz)

2013, Kalamazoo CC (Garnet Eckstrand)

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Toyota, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Carhartt, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, ISS (Ice, Sports & Solar), and Twin Cities Orthopedics, and is partnered with Brakebush, Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, IHG, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile).