Spotlight turns to Mixed National Championship on Saturday

By Terry L. Davis | March 21, 2018, 1:28 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

March 21, 2018

 

Dakota Curling Club set to host 2018 Mixed National Championship

 

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The U.S. championship season continues this weekend as 10 teams take to the ice for the start of the 2018 USA Curling Mixed National Championship.

 

The six-sheet Dakota Curling Club in Lakeville, Minn., will host the weeklong championship featuring regional teams composed of two men and two women per rink.

 

An opening ceremony will take place at 1:30 p.m. CDT Saturday followed by the first draw of competition at 3:30 p.m. and a social at 6 p.m. The on-ice action will continue on Sunday with round robin competition taking place through March. If needed, tiebreaker games will be played thereafter followed by the semifinals on March 30. The championship final will take place at 1 p.m. on March 31. Live scores, as well as a live webstream, will be posted at www.usacurl.org.

 

Minnesota’s Hunter Clawson rink captured the 2017 title and advanced to the Round of 16 playoffs at the 2017 World Mixed Championship last fall in Switzerland. The winner of the 2018 Mixed National Championship will represent the U.S. at the 2018 World Mixed Championship this fall (site to be announced by World Curling Federation).

 

This year’s field features the 2016 mixed national champions from Washington’s Granite Curling Club, skipped by Fred Maxie; three-time women’s national champion Alex Carlson, who is playing vice skip for Team Minnesota but is currently competing at the Women’s World Championship and will miss the first few days of competition; and 2011 women’s national champion Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.). 

 

The Washington region has won the most overall mixed titles with 14, followed by Wisconsin with 10 since the event began in 1975. Here is a look at the competing teams with athlete hometowns:

 

Dakota Territory (Fargo-Moorhead CC): Evan Workin (Fargo, N.D.), Rachel Workin (Fargo, N.D.), Jordan Brown (Elk River, Minn.), Christina Lammers (Reiles Acres, N.D.)

 

Great Lakes (Kalamazoo CC): Sean Murray (St. Paul, Minn.), Emilia Juocys (Rochester Hills, Mich.), Dan Wiza (Waunakee, Wis.), Stephanie Senneker (Perry, Mich.)

 

Grand National I (Rochester CC): Caitlin Maroldo (Rochester, N.Y.), Jeff Pulli (Rochester, N.Y.), Rebecca Andrew (West Henrietta, N.Y.), Jason Scott (Rochester, N.Y.)

 

Grand National II (Philadelphia CC): Emily Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Cody Clouser (Berwyn, Pa.), Libby Brundage (Prospect Harbor, Maine), Dan Cooper (West Chester, Pa.)

 

Illinois (Chicago CC): Michael Sherry (Schaumburg, Ill.), Sara Gaum (Chicago), Adam Miller (Chicago), Heather Betzhold (Hartland, Wis.)

 

Mid-America (Denver CC): Darrick Kizlyk (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Cynthia Smith (Denver), David Suhr (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Dena Rosenberry (Manitou Springs, Colo.)

 

Minnesota (St. Paul CC): Kevin Johnson, Alex Carlson, Brian Agre, Lysa Johnson (all of St. Paul, Minn.)

 

Mountain Pacific (Coyotes CC): Robert LeClair (Goodyear, Ariz.), Lu Brock (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Tom Danielson (Chandler, Ariz.), Marilyn LeClair (Goodyear, Ariz.)

 

Washington (Granite CC): Fred Maxie (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Em Good (Seattle), Mac Guy (Seattle), Fran Walsh (Burien, Wash.)

 

Wisconsin (Blackhawk CC): Ryan Spielman (South Beloit, Ill.), Craig Heinze (Hartland, Wis.), Michele Heinze (Hartland, Wis.), Laureen Spielman (South Beloit, Ill.)

 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Cheetos, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, BalancePlus, ISS Ice, Sports & Solar, and Brakebush, and is partnered with Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, and CurlingZone.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile) or 715-344-1199, Ext. 202 (office).