Continental Cup matchups announced

Jan. 10, 2018, 1:50 p.m. (ET)

The game matchups for the 2018 WFG Continental Cup have been announced. USA's Nina Roth and John Shuster rinks are a part of Team North America. 

 

MATCHUPS

 

Thursday

9:30 a.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team Tirinzoni (World) vs. Team Homan (North America)

Sheet B — Team Edin (World) vs. Team Shuster (North America)

Sheet C — Team Hasselborg (World) vs. Team Englot (North America)

 

2:30 p.m.

Mixed Doubles

Sheet A —Neuenschwander/Pätz (World) vs. Homan/Gallant (North America)

Sheet B — Mabergs/Edin (World) vs. Hamilton/Hamilton (North America)

Sheet C — Eriksson/Hasselborg (World) vs. Weagle/Gushue (North America

 

7 p.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team Ulsrud (World) vs. Team Koe (North America)

Sheet B —Team Fujisawa (World) vs. Team Roth (North America)

Sheet C — Team De Cruz (World) vs. Team Gushue (North America)

 

Friday

9:30 a.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team Fujisawa (World) vs. Team Englot (North America)

Sheet B — Team De Cruz (World) vs. Team Koe (North America)

Sheet C — Team Tirinzoni (World) vs. Team Roth (North America)

 

1:30 p.m.

Mixed Doubles

Fujisawa/Svae (World) vs. Cameron/Kennedy (North America)

McManus/Sundgren (World) vs. Miskew/Hebert (North America)

Tirinzoni/Tanner (World) vs. Courtney/Shuster (North America)

 

7 p.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team Edin (World) vs. Team Gushue (North America)

Sheet B — Team Hasselborg (World) vs. Team Homan (North America)

Sheet C — Team Ulsrud (World) vs. Team Shuster (North America)

 

Saturday

9:30 a.m.

Mixed Doubles

(Note — teams will change following the fourth-end break in each game)

Sheet A — Albrecht/De Cruz (World) vs. Englot/Laing (North America

Sheet B — Knochenhauer/Wranå (World) vs. Peterson/George (North America)

Sheet C — Yurika Yoshida/Ulsrud (World) vs. Geving/Walker (North America)

 

2:30 p.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team Hasselborg (World) vs. Team Roth (North America)

Sheet B — Team Ulsrud (World) vs. Team Gushue (North America)

Sheet C —Team Fujisawa (World) vs. Team Homan (North America)

 

7 p.m.

Team

Sheet A — Team De Cruz (World) vs. Team Shuster (North America)

Sheet B — Team Tirinzoni (World) vs. Team Englot (North America)

Sheet C — Team Edin (World) vs. Tean Koe (North America)