Team USA set to make mark as Olympic mixed doubles competition debuts in Gangneung

By Terry L. Davis | Feb. 05, 2018, 12:17 a.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Feb. 5, 2018

 

Team USA set to make mark as Olympic mixed doubles competition debuts in Gangneung

 

(GANGNEUNG, South Korea) – USA’s Becca Hamilton and Matt Hamilton will be among eight teams battling to win the first Olympic mixed doubles medals as the discipline debuts this week at the Gangneung Curling Centre.

 

The Hamilton siblings will begin round robin competition on Thursday – one day before the official opening ceremony of the Olympic Winter Games PyeongChang 2018. A press conference for the Hamiltons will take place from 2-3 p.m. (local time) on Tuesday at the Main Press Center (MPC). USA’s coaches – Jake Higgs and Derek Brown – also will be available for the breakout session during the latter half of the press conference. The U.S. team will then be available in the mixed zone on Wednesday after two official training sessions, which conclude at 11:50 a.m. and 5:20 p.m.

 

In the opening draw of the seven-game round robin on Thursday morning, Team USA will take on the Olympic Athletes from Russia – Anastasia Bryzgalova and Aleksandr Krushelnitckii, who won the world mixed doubles title in 2016.

 

Becca Hamilton, 27, also will compete for Nina Roth’s women’s team while Matt Hamilton, 28, will compete with John Shuster’s men’s team. The men’s and women’s team competitions begin Feb. 14. The Hamiltons represented the U.S. at the 2017 World Mixed Doubles Championship, finishing 10th to secure an Olympic berth for the Americans. The U.S. is one of just three countries qualified to compete in all three disciplines at the 2018 Olympic Games.

 

To learn more about the rules of mixed doubles, go to http://www.worldcurling.org/mixed-doubles-curling.

 

Here is a look at Team USA’s round robin matchups and webstream/TV info:

 

Olympic mixed doubles curling competition

Team USA schedule (all times local, +15 CT):

Thursday, Feb. 8:

  • 9:05 a.m., USA vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (Anastasia Bryzgalova and Aleksandr Krushelnitckii)
  • 8:05 p.m., USA vs. Canada (Kaitlin Lawes and John Morris)

Friday, Feb. 9:

  • 8:35 a.m., USA vs. Switzerland (Jenny Perret and Martin Rios)
  • 1:35 p.m., USA vs. Korea (Hyeji Jang and Kijeong Lee)

Saturday, Feb. 10:

  • 9:05 a.m., USA vs. China (Rui Wang and Dexin Ba)
  • 8:05 p.m., USA vs. Norway (Kristin Skaslien and Magnus Nedregotten)

Sunday, Feb. 11:

  • 9:05 a.m., USA vs. Finland (Oona Kauste and Tomi Rantamaki)
  • 8:05 p.m., tiebreaker games, if needed

Monday, Feb. 12:

  • 9:05 a.m., semifinal 1
  • 8:05 p.m., semifinal 2

Tuesday, Feb. 13:

  • 9:05 a.m., bronze-medal game
  • 8:05 p.m., gold-medal game

 

All games will stream live at www.nbcolympics.com with NBC’s TV coverage being live and on tape delay on NBCSN and CNBC. A complete schedule is posted at http://www.nbcolympics.com/live-stream-schedule#/.

 

(30)

 

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile) or 0-104-364-8015 (Korean mobile).