Challenge Round entrants announced

Nov. 29, 2017, 2:09 p.m. (ET)

Men’s Challenge Round

Jan. 3-7, Capital Curling Club, Bismarck, N.D.

For Nationals, 10-team field: 5 advancing via Order of Merit (OOM) points, 4 from Challenge Round, and 1 via HPP selection

Team Birr: Todd Birr (Ham Lake, Minn.), John Benton (Blaine, Minn.), Hunter Clawson (Clarksville, Md.), Tom O’Connor (Brooklyn Center, Minn.)

Team Brundidge: Jed Brundidge (West St. Paul, Minn.), Jordan Brown (Elk River, Minn.), Evan Workin (Fargo, N.D.), Cameron Rittenour (Sioux Falls, S.D.)

Team Connolly: Nick Connolly (Seattle), Chase Sinnett (Medfield, Mass.), Andy Dunnam (Dresher, Pa.), Jonathon Harstad (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Corbett: Brandon Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.), Derek Corbett (Syracuse, N.Y.), Aaron Carlson (East Lansing, Mich.), Daniel Dudt (Malvern, Pa.)

Team Dunnam: Scott Dunnam (Dresher, Pa.), Cody Clouser (Berwyn, Pa.), Trevor Host (St. Paul, Minn.), Ethan Meyers (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Team Fenson: Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Shawn Rojeski (Chisholm, Minn.), Mark Fenner (Bemidji, Minn.), Alex Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.)

Team Hodek: Tim Hodek (Fairdale, N.D.), Skyler Slusar (Hallock, Minn.), John Lindgren (Grand Forks, N.D.), Ethan Sampson (Edmore, N.D.) THIS TEAM HAS WITHDRAWN

Team Leichter: Alex Leichter (Boston), Martin Sather (Yonkers, N.Y.), Chris Bond (Seattle), Jared Wydysh (Fairport, N.Y.)

Team McCormick: Heath McCormick (Sarnia, Ontario), Chris Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Korey Dropkin (Duluth, Minn.), Tom Howell (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Team Moore: Derek Moore, Josh Moore, Nick Steinhaus, Jared Moore (all of Mapleton, Minn.)

Team Murray: Sean Murray (St. Paul, Minn.), Matt Mielke (Minneapolis, Minn.), Matt Carlson (Mounds View, Minn.), Dan Ruehl (Plymouth, Minn.)

Team Nernberger: Kroy Nernberger (Madison, Wis.), Sean Beighton (Seattle), Derrick McLean (Bothell, Wash.), Quinn Evenson (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Persinger: Greg Persinger (Fairbanks, Alaska), Rich Ruohonen (Brooklyn Park, Minn.), Colin Hufman (St. Paul, Minn.), Phil Tilker (Seattle)

Team Shuster: John Shuster (Superior, Wis.), Tyler George (Duluth, Minn.), Matt Hamilton (McFarland, Wis.), John Landsteiner (Duluth, Minn.), Joe Polo (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Smith: Tucker Smith (Bismarck, N.D.), Kyle Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Stephen Dropkin (Minneapolis, Minn.), Will Pryor (Minneapolis, Minn.)

Team Sobering: Darryl Sobering (Broomfield, Colo.), Aaron Johnson (Greenwood Village, Colo.), Evan Jaffe (Sedalia, Colo.), Josh Chetwynd (Denver)

Team Stopera: Andrew Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), Luc Violette (Lake Stevens, Wash.), Ben Richardson (Issaquah, Wash.), Graem Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Caleb Clawson (Clarksville, Md.)

Team Ussatis: Todd Ussatis (Bismarck, N.D.), Brett Davis (Golden, Colo.), Ryan Lagasse (Mandan, N.D.), Ryan Davis (Bismarck, N.D.)

Team Wilberg: Willie Wilberg (Stevens Point, Wis.), Dwayne Jacobson (Junction City, Wis.), Ryan Kernosky (Sturgeon Bay, Wis.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.)

Women’s Challenge Round

Jan. 4-7, Four Seasons Curling Club, Blaine, Minn.

For Nationals, 8-team field: 4 via OOM points, 3 via Challenge Round and 1 HPP selection

Team E. Anderson: Emily Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Sherri Schummer (St. Paul, Minn.), Katie Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Libby Brundage (Prospect Harbor, Maine)

Team S. Anderson: Sarah Anderson (Minneapolis, Minn.), Taylor Anderson (Minneapolis, Minn.), Natalie Nicholson (Bemidji, Minn.), Jenna Martin (Wauwatosa, Wis.), Cory Christensen (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Bear: Madison Bear (Pardeeville, Wis.), Annmarie Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Jenna Burchesky (Walpole, Mass.), Allison Howell (Solon, Ohio)

Team Birr: Regan Birr (Ham Lake, Minn.), Emily Quello (Bemidji, Minn.), Courtney Osbakken (Two Harbors, Minn.), Patty Olesen (Fargo, N.D.)

Team Farrell: Cora Farrell (Fairbanks, Alaska), Cait Flannery (Mankato, Minn.), Lexi Lanigan (Duluth, Minn.), Rebecca Miles (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Findlay: Dawn Findlay (Glenn Dale, Md.), Laura Heuer (Crownsville, Md.), Susan Armiger (Severna Park, Md.), Elizabeth Demers (Baltimore, Md.), Majik Jones (Easton, Md.)

Team McMakin: Christine McMakin (St. Paul, Minn.), Suzanna Viau (Plover, Wis.), Anna Netteberg (Roseville, Minn.), Mairin Barrett (Woodbury, Minn.)

Team Podoll: Ann Podoll (Fargo, N.D.), Carissa Thomas (Moorhead, Minn.), Rachel Workin (Fargo, N.D.), Christina Lammers (Reiles Acres, N.D.)

Team Rhyme: Kim Rhyme (Minneapolis, Minn.), Rebecca Andrew (West Henrietta, N.Y.), Katie Rhyme (Brown Deer, Wis.), Amy Harnden (Blaine, Minn.)

Team Sinclair: Jamie Sinclair (St. Paul, Minn.), Alex Carlson (St. Paul, Minn.), Vicky Persinger (Fairbanks, Alaska), Monica Walker (St. Paul, Minn.)