USA Curling Features Championship finals ...

Championship finals set at 2017 Senior National Championships

By Terry L. Davis | Jan. 29, 2017, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

For Immediate Release

Jan. 29, 2017

Finals set at 2017 Senior National Championships

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The race to the top of the podium will come to a close today as the gold-medal games are now set at the USA Curling Senior Women’s and Senior Men’s National Championships.

In last night’s semifinals at the Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, Ore., teams skipped by three-time senior champion Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.) and five-time U.S. women’s champion Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.) advanced to play for gold.

In the men’s semifinals this morning, the two top-ranked teams prevailed as Jeff Erickson (Proctor, Minn.) and Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.) will meet in the men’s final at the Centerville Curling Club in Centerville, Wis. The games get underway at 2 p.m. CT and 12 p.m. PT. The women’s championship game will be streamed live at www.usacurl.org.

Smith and teammates Debbie Dexter (St. Paul, Minn.), Peggy Gazzola (Apple Valley, Minn.), and Shelly Kosal (Edgerton, Wis.) shut out the Susan Carothers rink from Alaska, 10-0. Lank and her team of Kathy Pielage (Verona, Wis.), Tracy Lawless (Hawthorn Hills, Ill.), and Sandra Brown (Lewiston, N.Y.) scored a single point in the final end to get past Debra Horn’s team, 7-6.

Erickson (Proctor, Minn.) and his team of Darin Holt (Farmington, Minn.), Tom Holt (Grafton, N.D.), Darren Kress (Shakopee, Minn.), and Thomas Pecchia (White Bear Lake, Minn.) kept their win streak intact with a 9-7 win over Dennis Mellerup’s team. Also undefeated, Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.) and teammates Geoff Goodland (Eau Claire, Wis.), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), Pete Westberg (Woodbury, Minn.), and Jeff Annis (Mapleton, Minn.) prevailed 7-4 over Lyle Sieg’s team from Washington. Live scores from the men’s gold-medal game will be posted at www.usacurl.org.

The winning teams of the 2017 Senior National Championships will represent the U.S. at the 2017 World Senior Championships April 22-29 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.

Finalists:

Team Erickson: Jeff Erickson (Proctor, Minn.), Darin Holt (Farmington, Minn.), Tom Holt (Grafton, N.D.), Darren Kress (Shakopee, Minn.), Thomas Pecchia (White Bear Lake, Minn.)

Team Farbelow: Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.), Geoff Goodland (Eau Claire, Wis.), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), Pete Westberg (Woodbury, Minn.), Jeff Annis (Mapleton, Minn.)

Team Lank: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Kathy Pielage (Verona, Wis.), Tracy Lawless (Hawthorn Hills, Ill.), Sandra Brown (Lewiston, N.Y.)

Team Smith: Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.), Debbie Dexter (St. Paul, Minn.), Peggy Gazzola (Apple Valley, Minn.), Shelly Kosal (Edgerton, Wis.)

Third place:

Team Sieg: Lyle Sieg (Blaine, Wash.), Tom Violette (Issaquah, Wash.), Steve Lundeen (Seattle), Ken Trask (Seattle)

Team Mellerup: Dennis Mellerup (Hoboken, N.J.), Dannie Steski (Shoreham, N.Y.), Bill Nickle (Long Valley, N.J.), Bill Peskoff (Glen Gardner, N.J.)

Team Carothers: Susan Carothers (Fairbanks, Alaska), Ardis Bourque (Fairbanks, Alaska), Elaine Thompson McGee (North Pole, Alaska), Lynda Sather (Fairbanks, Alaska)

Team Horn: Debra Horn (Shaker Heights, Ohio), Martha Naber (Niskayuna, N.Y.), Karen Hamilton (Grove City, Ohio), Connie Kupferschmidt (St. Paul, Minn.)

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, BalancePlus, Brakebush, Jet Ice, Ki Mobility, and Skills.com, and is partnered with Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, and CurlingZone.

(30)

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile) or 715-344-1199, Ext. 202 (office).