USA Curling Features Tiebreaker game on t...

Tiebreaker game on tap in Centerville

By Terry L. Davis | Jan. 28, 2017, 3:44 p.m. (ET)

For Immediate Release

Jan. 28, 2017

Tiebreaker game on tap at 2017 Senior National Men’s Championship

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) – The round robin of the 2017 USA Curling Senior Men’s National Championship came to a close this afternoon at the Centerville Curling Club but one more game will have to be played to fill the playoff field.

Teams skipped by Jeff Erickson (Proctor, Minn.), Doug Cameron (Duluth, Minn.), Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.), Dennis Mellerup (Hoboken, N.J.) and Lyle Sieg (Blaine, Wash.) have secured quarterfinal spots. A tiebreaker game between Mark Olson (Pewaukee, Wis.) and Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.), who lost to Jeff Erickson, 5-3, this afternoon, will be played at 4 p.m. The winner of the tiebreaker will be the sixth and final playoff team. The men’s quarterfinal games will then take place at 8 tonight in Centerville, Wis. Live scores and standings are posted at www.usacurl.org.

The women’s playoffs will take place at 7 PST tonight at the Evergreen Curling Club in Beaverton, Ore. Undefeated Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.) will take on Debra Horn (Shaker Heights, Ohio) while three-time champion Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.) will battle Susan Carothers (Fairbanks, Alaska) in the other semifinal game. The winning teams will move on to Sunday morning’s championship final. Watch the live webstream at www.usacurl.org.

The winning teams of the 2017 Senior National Championships will represent the U.S. at the 2017 World Senior Championships April 22-29 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.

Rankings:

1.  Erickson

2.  Farbelow

3.  Sieg

4.  Mellerup

5.  Cameron

6.  Winner of Pustovar/Olson Tie Breaker

Quarterfinal Games at 01/28, 8:00 p.m. CT:

Sheet 1 -- Mellerup vs. Cameron

Sheet 3 -- Sieg vs. Winner of Tie Breaker

Semifinal Games at 01/29, 9:00 a.m. CT:

Sheet 2 -- Erickson vs. Winner of Mellerup/Cameron

Sheet 4 -- Farbelow vs. Winner of Sieg/Tie Breaker Winner

Final Game at 01/29, 2:00 p.m. CT:

Sheet 3 -- Winners of Semifinal Games

Saturday results: Men

12 p.m. draw: Leclair 9, Gibbs 3; Sieg 6, Wright 5; Erickson 5, Pustovar 3; Locke 7, Foley 5

8 a.m. draw: Olson 5, Jacobson 3; Mellerup 7, Matzke 4; Brenengen 7, Van Brunt 4; Farbelow 6 Sormunen 5 (extra end)

Senior Men’s National Championship, Centerville, Wis.:

Standings:

Pool A:

Mike Farbelow (Minneapolis, Minn.)             5-0*

Dennis Mellerup (Hoboken, N.J.)                     4-1*

Seppo Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.)                   3-2

Brian Brenengen (Galesville, Wis.)                   1-4

Paul Matzke (Sun Prairie, Wis.)                        1-4

Jerry Van Brunt (Colorado Springs, Colo.)      1-4

Pool B:

Jeff Erickson (Proctor, Minn.)                           5-0*

Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.)                        3-2**

Mark Olson (Milton, Wis.)                                 3-2**

Dwayne Jacobson (Junction City, Wis.)           2-3

Lionel Locke (St. Louis Park, Minn.)                 1-4

Dave Foley (Pewaukee, Wis.)                            1-4

Pool C:

Doug Cameron (Duluth, Minn.)                       3-1*

Lyle Sieg (Blaine, Wash.)                                    3-1*

Jeff Wright (Libertyville, Ill.)                              2-2

Bob Leclair (Goodyear, Ariz.)                            2-2

Dale Gibbs (Woodbury, Minn.)                         0-4

*clinched playoff spot

**tiebreaker game to be played

Senior Women’s National Championship, Beaverton, Ore.:

Standings:

Pool A:

Susan Carothers (Fairbanks, Alaska)               3-1*

Debra Horn (Shaker Heights, Ohio)                 3-1*

Beth Bohlman (Grand Forks, N.D.)                   2-2

Norma O’Leary (Silver Bay, Minn.)                  2-2

Karen Fairley (Tigard, Ore.)                               0-4

Pool B:

Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.)                                 4-0*

Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.)                    3-1*

Nadyne Krienke (Mill Creek, Wash.)                2-2

Kathryn Watson (Newberg, Ore.)                    1-3

Carol Ann Naso (Fountain Hills, Ariz.)             0-4

*Clinched playoff spot

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, BalancePlus, Brakebush, Jet Ice, Ki Mobility, and Skills.com, and is partnered with Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, and CurlingZone.

(30)

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile) or 715-344-1199, Ext. 202 (office).