Third Junior Nationals qualifying event begins Friday in Grand Forks

Dec. 04, 2017, 11:31 a.m. (ET)

The Grand Forks Curling Club in Grand Forks, N.D., will host the third of four qualifying events for teams to advance to the 2018 USA Curling Junior National Championships this winter.

The club will host five men’s and five women’s teams this weekend to award two berths. Junior competitions are for athletes age 21 and under.  The competition in Grand Forks gets underway Friday afternoon. Live scores will be posted at www.curlingzone.com.

Ten women’s and 10 men’s teams will compete at the 2018 USA Curling Junior National Championships Jan. 27-Feb. 3 at the Detroit Curling Club in Ferndale, Mich.

Berth #3 qualifier participants:

Women:

Team Kitchens: Abbey Kitchens (Devils Lake, N.D.), Leah Yavarow (Bemidji, Minn.), Sara Hodek (Fairdale, N.D.), Sydney Steffen (Devils Lake, N.D.)

Team Normandeau: Anya Normandeau (Burnsville, Minn.), Sydney Warch (St. Paul, Minn.), Rachel Kawleski (Plover, Wis.), Ashton Osterhaus (Dalton, Wis.)

Team Olson: Sara Olson, Maggie Payette, Kristianna Yecoshenko, Jessica Olson (all of Duluth, Minn.)

Team Page: Mackenzie Page (Mankato, Minn.), Scotti Berg (Two Harbors, Minn.), Abigail Page (Mankato, Minn.), Jordan Hein (Galesville, Wis.)

Team Willertz: Maya Willertz (Midland, Mich.), Mackenzie Ritchie (Bemidji, Minn.), Hope Puro (Bemidji, Minn.), Delaney Strouse (Midland, Mich.)

Men:

Team Clasen: Jack Clasen (Roseville, Minn.), Samuel Clasen (Roseville, Minn.), Dylan Barrett (Woodbury, Minn.), Joshua Proehl (Spicer, Minn.)

Team Fenson: Riley Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Charlie Thompson (Eau Claire, Wis.), Zach Erickson (Bemidji, Minn.), Carson Liapis (Bemidji, Minn.)

Team Hodek: Tim Hodek (Fairdale, N.D.), Skyler Slusar (Hallock, Minn.), John Lindgren (Grand Forks, N.D.), Ethan Sampson (Edmore, N.D.)

Team Murphy: Connal Murphy (Bismarck, N.D.), Jake Holt (Bismarck, N.D.), Grant Myers (Mandan, N.D.), Landon Donner (Lincoln, N.D.)

Team Tuma: Kevin Tuma (St. Paul, Minn.), Austin Bengtson (Spicer, Minn.), Michael Mattson (Gilbert, Minn.), Sidney Harris (St. Paul, Minn.)

Qualified teams, 2018 Junior National Championships:

Team Bear: Madison Bear (Pardeeville, Wis.), Annmarie Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Jenna Burchesky (Walpole, Mass.), Allison Howell (Bentleyville, Ohio)

Team Farrell: Cora Farrell (Fairbanks, Alaska), Cait Flannery (Mankato, Minn.), Lexi Lanigan (Duluth, Minn.), Rebecca Miles (Duluth, Minn.)

Team McMakin: Christine McMakin (St. Paul, Minn.), Suzanna Viau (Stevens Point, Wis.), Mairin Barrett (Woodbury, Minn.), Anna Netteberg (Roseville, Minn.),

Team Traxler: Ariel Traxler (Fairbanks, Alaska), Sidney Schroeder (Midland, Mich.), Andie McDonald (Madison, Wis.), Anne O’Hara (Fairbanks, Alaska)

Men:

Team Connolly: Nick Connolly (Seattle), Chase Sinnett (Medfield, Mass.), Andy Dunnam (Dresher, Pa.), Jonathon Harstad (Duluth, Minn.)

Team McDonald: Andrew McDonald (Hudson, Ohio), JP Munich (Oconomowoc, Wis.), Nathan Parry (Littleton, Colo.), Samuel Strouse (Midland, Mich.), Clay Osterhaus (Dalton, Wis.)

Team Moore: Josh Moore, Derek Moore, Nick Steinhaus, Eric Jaeger, Jared Moore (all of Mapleton, Minn.)

Team Stopera: Andrew Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), Luc Violette (Lake Stevens, Wash.), Ben Richardson (Issaquah, Wash.), Graem Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.), Caleb Clawson (Clarksville, Md.)

Upcoming events:

  • Berth #4 qualifier: Jan. 5-7, Dakota CC, Lakeville, Minn.
  • 2018 Junior Nationals: Jan. 27-Feb. 3, Detroit Curling Club, Ferndale, Mich.

Each Junior Berth Qualifier will have two berths to Junior Nationals available.  One berth to Junior Nationals is available for every three teams registered for an event per gender up to a maximum of two berths. For example, six teams or more of a gender are required for two berths. If three to five teams of the same gender are registered, only one berth will be awarded.  If less than three teams of the same gender are registered, no berths with be awarded and the event will be cancelled, in which case the qualifier (bonspiel) entry fee will be refunded.  Any unfulfilled berths from the first three qualifiers will go to the final qualifying event in January. 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomOS, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Cheetos, CryoMAX 8-Hour Cold Pack, Sitrin, The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Thorne, BalancePlus, and Brakebush, and is partnered with Laurie Artiss Ltd. – The Pin People, United Airlines, 12th End Sports Network, and CurlingZone.

(30)

For more information: Terry Davis, Director of Communications, terry.davis@usacurl.org, 608-338-9900 (mobile) or 715-344-1199, Ext. 202 (office).