Field set for 2018 Senior National Championships

Dec. 04, 2017, 11:28 a.m. (ET)

A field of eight women's and 20 men's teams will compete at the 2018 USA Curling Senior National Championships Jan. 24-28 at the Duluth CC in Duluth, Minn. The winning teams will represent the U.S. at the 2018 World Senior Championships in April in Sweden. 

Men’s field:

Team Beadle: Kent Beadle (Hudson, Wis.), Tim Solin (Mahtomedi, Minn.), James Bata (Plymouth, Minn.), Jeff Annis (Mapleton, Minn.)

Team Cameron: Doug Cameron, Dean Birman, Steve Payette, Glen Novak (all of Duluth, Minn.)

Team DeVore: Phil DeVore (Superior, Wis.), Jeff Ritchie (Cloquet, Minn.), Jeff Laundergan (Esko, Minn.), Jeff Heikkila (Duluth, Minn.)

Team Erickson: Jeff Erickson (Proctor, Minn.), Darin Holt (Farmington, Minn.), Tom Holt (Grafton, N.D.), Darren Kress (Shakopee, Minn.), Tom Pecchia (White Bear Lake, Minn.)

Team Foley: Dave Foley, Neil Feil, Bob Cuomo, Tom Munich (all of Pewaukee, Wis.)

Team Gibbs: Dale Gibbs (Woodbury, Minn.), Eric Schultz (Burnsville, Minn.), James Honsvall (Stillwater, Minn.), Dennis Lahti (Spring Lake Park, Minn.)

Team Goodland: Geoff Goodland (Eau Claire, Wis.), Dwayne Jacobson (Junction City, Wis.), Richard Maskel (Green Bay, Wis.), Pete Westberg (Woodbury, Minn.)

Team Heier: Russell Heier (Bismarck, N.D.), Daniel Buresh (Bismarck, N.D.), Craig Nathan (Bottineau, N.D.), Thomas Nemeth (Bismarck, N.D.)

Team Kram: John Kram, David Pengilly, David Nelson, Greg Neutz (all of Bismarck, N.D.)

Team LeClair: Robert LeClair (Goodyear, Ariz.), Greg Gallagher (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Jeff Baird (Fountain Hills, Ariz.), Tom Danielson (Chandler, Ariz.)

Team Litman: Ross Litman, Sam Perrella, David Johnson, Mike Robb (all of Duluth, Minn.)

Team Messing: Gert Messing (Ballston Lake, N.Y.), Dennis Mellerup (Hoboken, N.J.), Greg Poole-Dayan (Bronx, N.Y.), William Peskoff (Glen Gardner, N.J.), Dannie Steski (Shoreham, N.Y.)

Team Olson: Mark Olson (Milton, Wis.), Paul Rudkin (Janesville, Wis.), Jeff Schuchardt (Windsor, Wis.), Tony Jacobson (Janesville, Wis.)

Team Pustovar: Paul Pustovar (Hibbing, Minn.), Mike Fraboni (Lac du Flambeau, Wis.), Jim Milosevich (New Brighton, Minn.), Don Mohawk (Nashwauk, Minn.)

Team Schiestel: Jon Schiestel (Greeley, Colo.), David Brekke (Windsor, Colo.), Craig Halliday (Denver), Alan Boldt (Erie, Colo.)

Team Schlapper: Ferd Schlapper, Glenn Pfautsch, Robert Smith, William Way (all of Boise, Idaho)

Team Sormunen: Seppo Sormunen (Duluth, Minn.), Tim Ebert (Duluth, Minn.), Michael Huska (Duluth, Minn.), Tim Ebert (Oregon, Wis.)

Team Stauber: Keith Stauber, Jon Peterson, Gary Johnson, Tony Lasky (all of Duluth, Minn.)

Team Wright: Jeff Wright (Libertyville, Wis.), Russ Armstrong (Lake Bluff, Ill.), Russ Brown (Lake Forest, Ill.), Sean Silver (Grosse Point, Mich.), Steve Waters (Evanston, Ill.)

Team Yanis: Lloyd Yanis (Georgetown, Colo.), Al Leiser (Denver), Stephen Wolfe (Golden, Colo.), Rich Rein (Evergreen, Colo.)

Women’s field:

Team Bohlman: Beth Bohlman (Grand Forks, N.D.), Mary Jaster (Grafton, N.D.), Carmen Delaney (Fargo, N.D.), Roxanne Howes (Bismarck, N.D.)

Team Findlay: Dawn Findlay (Glenn Dale, Md.), Laura Heuer (Crownsville, Md.), Susan Arminger (Severna Park, Md.), Majik Jones (Easton, Md.), Elizabeth Demers (Baltimore, Md.)

Team Lank: Patti Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Tracy Lawless (Hawthorn Woods, Ill.), Kathy Pielage (Verona, Wis.), Kristin Smith (Milwaukee, Wis.)

Team Mason: Brenda Mason (Midland, Mich.), Martha Lemert (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Ann Gabhart (Lathrup Village, Mich.), Lynne Leckie (Fort Wayne, Ind.)

Team Naso: Carol Ann Naso (Fountain Hills, Ariz.), Lu Brock (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Debra Aubrey (Chandler, Ariz.), Tracey Drummond (Scottsdale, Ariz.)

Team O’Leary: Norma O’Leary (Silver Bay, Minn.), Linda Christensen (Duluth, Minn.), Mary Shields (Duluth, Minn.), Lucy DeVore (Superior, Wis.)

Team Smith: Margie Smith (Shoreview, Minn.), Debbie Dexter (St. Paul, Minn.), Peggy Gazzola (Apple Valley, Minn.), Shelly Kosal (Edgerton, Wis.)

Team Wapola: Kim Wapola (St. Paul, Minn.), Lee Ann Tarnowski (Elk River, Minn.), Barb Klussendorf (St. Paul, Minn.), Margeaux Ackerman (St. Paul, Minn.)