2020 Strandja Tournament

Jan. 21 - 26, 2020


Finals Results
51 kg: Virginia Fuchs, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Christina Cruz, Hell’s Kitchen, N.Y./USA, 4-1
57 kg: Iuliia Tsyplakova/UKR dec. over Andrea Medina, San Diego, Calif./USA, 4-1
69 kg: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio/USA, dec. Emilie Sonvio/FRA, 5-0
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, dec. over Davina Michel/FRA, 3-2

 

Semifinals Results
51 kg: Christina Cruz, Hell’s Kitchen, N.Y./USA, dec. over Iulia Coroli/MDA, 5-0
51 kg: Virginia Fuchs, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Gabriela Dimitrova/BUL, 4-1
52 kg: Daniel Asenov/BUL dec. over Anthony Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, 5-0, bronze medal
57 kg: Andrea Medina, San Diego, Calif./USA, dec. over Kinga Szlachic/POL, 5-0
69 kg: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio/USA, dec. over Melis Yonuzova//BUL, 4-1
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, dec. over Aoife O Rourke/IRL, 5-0

Jan. 23

51 kg: Christina Cruz, Hell’s Kitchen, N.Y./USA, vs. Zareen Nikhat/IND, 3-2
51 kg: Virginia Fuchs, Houston, Texas/USA, vs. Ceire Smith/IRL, 5-0
52 kg: Anthony Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, vs. Dmitri Suhodolschi/MDA
52 kg: Abraham Perez, Albuquerque, N.M./USA, vs. Gabriel Escobar/ESP
57 kg: Andrea Medina, San Diego, Calif./USA, vs. Dina Bogdanova/RUS, 5-0
60 kg: Agnes Alexiusson/SWE won by walkover over Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, WO
60 kg: Denica Eliseeva/BUL dec. over Amelia Moore, Alexandria, Va./USA, 5-0
69 kg: Aliaksandr Radzionau/BLR won by walkover over Delante Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, WO
69 kg: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio/USA, won by walkover over Christina Desmond/IRL, WO
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, vs. Atheyna Bylon/PAN
81 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, vs. Stepan Hrekul/UKR
91 kg: Darius Fulghum, Houston, Texas/USA, vs. Radoslav Pantaleev/BUL
91+ kg: Danis Latypov/BAH won by walkover over Richard Torrez Jr., Tulare, Calif./USA, WO

 

Jan. 22

51 kg: Virginia Fuchs, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Natalia Rok/POL, 5-0
51 kg: Christina Cruz, Hell’s Kitchen, N.Y./USA, dec. over Zlatislava Chukanova/BUL, 3-2
57 kg: Andrea Medina, San Diego, Calif./USA, dec. over Anastasila Kovalchuk/UKR, 5-0
57 kg: Bojidar Djurov/BUL dec. over David Navarro, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, 4-1
60 kg: Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, dec. over Jacqueline Hatcheir/GER, 5-0
60 kg: Amelia Moore, Alexandria, Va./USA, dec. over Anastasia Esmin/RUS, 4-1
69 kg: Delante Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Aidan Walsh, IRL, 5-0
69 kg: Wahid Hambli/FRA won by abandonment over Freudis Rojas Jr., Dallas, Texas/USA, ABD
75 kg: Oleksandr Khyzhniak/UKR dec. over Joseph Hicks, Grand Rapids, Mich./USA, 5-0
75 kg: Vadzim Pankou/BLR dec. over Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis./USA, 5-0
81 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Paul Andrei Aradoai/ROU, 5-0
81 kg: Blagoi Naidenov/BUL dec. over Atif Oberlton, Philadelphia, Pa./USA, 3-2
91 kg: Darius Fulghum, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Cristian Razvan Filip/ROU, 4-1

Jan. 21

51 kg: Christina Cruz, Hell’s Kitchen, N.Y./USA, dec. over Sandra Drabek, 5-0
52 kg: Anthony Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Yauheni Karmilchyk/BLR, 5-0
52 kg: Abraham Perez, Albuquerque, N.M./USA, dec. over Dmytro Zamotayev/UKR, 3-2
57 kg: Michaela Walsh/IRL dec. over Lupe Gutierrez, Sacramento, Calif./USA, 3-2
57 kg: Mykola Butsenko/UKR dec. over Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y./USA, 3-2
69 kg: Emilie Sonvico/FRA dec. over Briana Che, Madison, Wis./USA, 3-2
69 kg: Oshae Jones, Toledo, Ohio/USA, dec. over Nadine Apetz/GER, 4-1
69 kg: Delante Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Vinenzo Mangiacapre/ITA, 4-1
69 kg: Freudis Rojas Jr., Dallas, Texas/USA, dec. over Abdullah Fadhul/BRN, 5-0
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, dec. over Elena Gapeshina/RUS, 3-2
75 kg: Sarah Scheurich/GER dec. over Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, 4-1
75 kg: Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis./USA, dec. over Ankit Khatana/IND, 5-0
81 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Simone Fiori/ITA, 5-0
81 kg: Atif Oberlton, Philadelphia, Pa./USA, dec. over Gazi Jalidov/ESP, 3-2
91 kg: Abner Junior/BRA dec. over Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, 4-1
91+ kg: Aboudou Moindze Djamili Dini/FRA dec. over Antonio Mireles, Des Moines, Iowa/USA, 5-0
91+ kg: Richard Torrez Jr., Tulare, Calif./USA, dec. over Narender/IND, 5-0