2019 Bornemissza Tournament

June 11 - 15, 2019


Championships 

46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, dec. over Singh Yaiphaba Soibam/IND, SD

48 kg: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Jakobsen Magnus/DEN, UD

57 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over  Singh Laishangbam Rabichandra/IND, UD

60 kg: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif./USA, dec. over Vanshaj/IND, SD

63 kg: Jahi Tucker, Deer Park, N.Y./USA, Bendeguz Szigetvari/HUN, UD

66 kg: Mate Horvath/HUN, dec. over Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y./USA, SD

70 kg: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga./USA, won by abandonment over Gergo Sztupa/HUN, AB

75 kg: Antwan Hunter Jr., Syracuse, N.Y./USA, dec. over Ovald Markus/NOR, UD

 

Day 3

46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, dec. over Tamas Tihany/HUN, UD

48 kg: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Sardalov Rizvan/DEN, UD

50 kg: Day Kira/JP, dec. over Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas/USA, SD

52 kg: Mark Rozsavolgyi/HUN, dec. over Joseph Almajdi, Arlington, Texas/USA, UD

54 kg: Rafael Buza/HUN, dec. over Diego Luna, San Diego, Calif./USA, UD

57 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, won by RSC over Subaru Takahashi/JPN, RSC

60 kg: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif./USA, won by RSC over Mau Tagawa/JPN, RSC

63 kg: Jahi Tucker, Deer Park, N.Y./USA, won by RSC over Norbert Komjati/HUN, RSC

66 kg: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y./USA, dec. over Mark Pongracz/HUN, UD

70 kg: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga./USA, dec. over Singh Amandeep/IND, SD

75 kg: Antwan Hunter Jr., Syracuse, N.Y./USA, dec. over Peter Zarando/HUN, SD

80 kg: Loura Abhimanyu/IND, dec. over Carl Garrison, Balch Springs, Texas/USA, UD

 

Day 2

46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, dec. over Aoi Murata/JPN, UD

48 kg: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Singh Keisham Sanjit/IND, SD

50 kg: Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas/USA, dec. over Mikel Gribsholt/DEN, UD

52 kg: Joseph Almajdi, Arlington, Texas/USA, dec. over Viktor Osipowski/DEN, SD

54 kg: Diego Luna, San Diego, Calif./USA, dec. over Samuel Horvath/SVK, UD

57 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Dominik Nagy/HUN, SD

60 kg: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif./USA, dec. over Ferenc Samu/HUN, SD

63 kg: Jahi Tucker, Deer Park, N.Y./USA, dec. over Radislav Horvath/SVK, UD

70 kg: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga./USA, won by abandonment over Marko Simon/HUN, ABD

75 kg: Antwan Hunter Jr., Syracuse, N.Y./USA, dec. over Zsolt Sebok/HUN, SD

 

Day 1

46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, won by abandonment over Kevin Schmigulcz/HUN, ABD-1