Emil Jechev Youth Tournament

April 01, 2019 12 a.m. (ET)


Finals

49 kg: Angel Barrientes, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Ergyunal Sabri/BUL, 5-0

52 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, dec. over Yasen Radev/BUL, 4-1

60 kg: Ernesto Mercado, Pomona, Calif./USA, dec. over Mikhail SilenskiiRUS, 5-0

81 kg: Dante Benjamin, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Vasily Kaverin/RUS, 5-0

91+ kg: Damil Sharafutdinov/RUS, dec. over Jett Blackwell, Fresno, Calif./USA, 3-0

 

Semi-finals

49 kg: Angel Barrientes, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Nicolino Platania/ITA, 5-0

52 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, dec. over Marian Radu/ROU, 5-0

60 kg: Ernesto Mercado, Pomona, Calif./USA, dec. over Ioan Croft/WAL, 3-2

64 kg: Garan Croft/WAL dec. over Armani Almestica, Orlando, Fla./USA, 4-1

75 kg: Gabriel Veocic/CRO, dec. over Ralph Clemente, Ronkonkoma, N.Y./USA, 3-2

81 kg: Dante Benjamin, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Petar Lesmur/CRO, 5-0

91+ kg: Jett Blackwell, Fresno, Calif./USA, wins by KO over Leonit Kuci/KOS, KO-2

 

Day 3

52 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, vs. Luiz De Oliveira/BRA, 5-0

56 kg: Daniele Salerno/ITA, won by walkover over Marcel Balatier, Miami Gardens, Fla./USA , WO

60 kg: Ernesto Mercado, Pomona, Calif./USA, dec. over Bozhidar Dzhrov/BUL, 5-0

64 kg: Armani Almestica, Orlando, Fla./USA, dec. over Pasul Dzhappuev/RUS, 5-0

75 kg: Ralph Clemente, Ronkonkoma, N.Y./USA, won by RSC over Yurii Vakiv/UKR, RSC-2

91 kg: Wilfried Florentin/FRA, won by TKO over Michael Hudson, Milton, Ga./USA, TKO

 

Day 2

49 kg: Angel Barrientes, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Ioannis Evmorfiadis/GRE, 5-0

60 kg: Ernesto Mercado, Pomona, Calif./USA, won by KO over Gabov Daniil/RUS, KO

69 kg: Nikita Nikitin/RUS, dec. over Amari Jones, Antioch,Calif./USA, 4-1

 

Day 1 

52 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, dec. over Yarosl Shevchenko/UKR, 5-0

56 kg: Marcel Barlatier, Miami Gardens, Fla./USA, dec. over Ivan Gorda/RUS, 5-0

81 kg: Dante Benjamin, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Isakov Muhammad/RUS, 5-0