2018 Youth World Championships

Aug. 21 - 31, 2018


2018 Youth World Championships

Budapest, Hungary

 

Friday, August 31 - Finals Day 2

51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Anamika/IND, 4-1 - Gold medal

52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Ivan Price/ENG, 5-0 - Gold medal

 

Thursday, August 30 - Finals Day 1

54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Aizada Yeslyamgali/KAZ, 4-1 - Gold medal

 

Tuesday, August 28 - Semifinals

51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Zhanssaya Abdaimova/KAZ, 3-2

52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianea, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Bhavesh Kattimani/IND, 3-2

54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Aycan Guldagi/TUR, 4-1

57 kg: Sakshi/IND, dec. over Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, 5-0 - Bronze medal

 

Monday, August 27 - Day 7

51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Simran Kaur/ENG, 5-0

54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Michidmaa Erdenedalia/MGL, 5-0

57 kg: Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, dec. over Giordana Sorrentio/ITA, 4-1

91 kg: Aibek Oralbav/KAZ, dec. over David Stevens, Reading, Pa./USA, 3-2

 

 

Sunday, August 26 - Day 6

 

48 kg: Kseniia Beschasnova/RUS, dec. over Sandra Tovar, Turlock, Calif./USA, 5-0

51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Rinka Kinoshita/JPN, 5-0

52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Samandar Kholmurodov/UZB, 5-0

81 kg: Aliaksei Alfiorau/BLR, dec. over Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, 3-2

 

Saturday, August 25 - Day 5

57 kg: Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, dec. over Brittany Roll/AUS, 5-0

64 kg: Sabrina Er Raqioui/ITA, dec. over Aidyl Cardenas, Calexico, Calif./USA, 5-0

91 kg: David Stevens, Reading, Pa./USA, dec. over Wilfried Florentine/FRA, 5-0

91+ kg: Damir Toibay/KAZ, won by RSC over Drake Banks, Homosassa, Fla./USA, RSC-1

 

 

Friday, August 24 - Day 4

60 kg: Asadkhuja Muydinkhujaev/UZB, dec. over Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y./USA, 5-0

64 kg: Talgat Shaiken/KAZ, won by disqualification over Otha Jones III, Toledo, Ohio/USA, DQ-3

69 kg: Dzhambulat Bizhamov/RUS, dec. over Tristan Kalkreuth, Duncanville, Texas/USA, 5-0

81 kg: Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Aas Stiven/EST, 3-2

 

 

Thursday, August 23 - Day 3

 

51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Hatice Akbas/TUR, 3-2

52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Ibrahim Boukedim/FRA, 5-0

60 kg: Anna Hamori Luca/HUN, dec. over Nicole Ocasio, Coppell, Texas/USA, 5-0

 

Wednesday, August 22 - Day 2

48 kg: Sandra Tovar, Turlock, Calif./USA, dec. over Dereje Hana/ETH, 5-0

56 kg: Daniyal Shahbaksh/IRI, dec. over Jeremy Adorno, Allentown, Pa./USA, 4-0

60 kg: Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y./USA, dec. over Kagir Minatullaev/RUS, 4-1

64 kg: Otha Jones III, Toledo, Ohio/USA, dec. over Iury Reges/BRA, 5-0

 

Tuesday, August 21 - Day 1

52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianea, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Patrick Clancy/IRL, 3-2

69 kg: Tristian Kalkreuth, DuncanvilIe, Texas/USA, dec. over Mikita Buchko/BLR, 5-0