USA Boxing Features Who is Headed to Shr...

Who is Headed to Shreveport

By Brian Taylor, USA Boxing | Oct. 06, 2020, 4:16 p.m. (ET)

Since opening registration for the upcoming 2020 USA Boxing National Championships that are taking place this December in Shreveport, La., registration numbers have continued to rise, including record first day registration totals. We wanted to take an early look at who has registered so far. 

As a reminder, registration does not close until Nov. 30, therefore there are other boxers who have registered or accepted their invitations since this article was written and released. 

For more information about our event, click here

Olympic Trials Returners

These National Championships are the first stepping stone towards the 2024 Olympic Games Paris, as numerous boxers competing in Shreveport will have their sights on those Olympic Games, including boxers who competed in the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing and look to continue into this new quad. Below is a list of boxers who competed in last year’s Olympic Trials that have already registered to compete. 

Jazzelle Bobadilla (51 kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Mariana Gonzalez (54 kg) – 4th place a 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing (51 kg) 
Sharahya Moreu (69 kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Arika Skoog (69 kg) – 7th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Kendra Reeves (75 kg) – 6th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Pasene Asuege (75 kg) – 6th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Roscoe Hill (52 kg) – 3rd place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Ray Ray Robinson (52 kg) – 7th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Jonathan Mansour (57 kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Harley Mederos (63 kg) – 4th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Israel Rodriquez (63 kg) – 8th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing 
Charlie Sheehy (63 kg) – 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing bronze medalists, Olympic Qualification Team alternate
Antonio Garcia (75 kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Chavon Davis (81 kg) – 6th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Nasheed Smith (81 kg) – 4th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Jamar Talley (91 kg) – 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing silver medalists, Olympic Qualification Team alternate
Joshua Edwards (91+ kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing (91 kg) 
Luis Alvarado (91+ kg) – 3rd place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing
Pryce Taylor (91+ kg) – 5th place at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Boxing 

Elite Debuts

With the start of a new quad, we will see many of our 2020 Youth High Performance team members making the transition to the elite division for the first time. Below is a list of our 2019 Youth High Performance Team members making their elite debut in Shreveport. 

Shera Mae Patricio (51 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Youth National Champion, international gold medalists
Adrian Rodriquez (52 kg) – 2019 Youth National Champion
Jahmal Harvey (57 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Youth National Champion, international gold medalists
Arjan Iseni (81 kg) – 2019 Youth National Champion 

Returning Junior and Youth National Champions

We have already had numerous 2019 Junior or High Performance Team members accept their invitations to compete in Shreveport and look to defend their title or make the transition from Junior to Youth National Champion. 

Youth Division

Mariah Martinez (51 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Alyssa Mendoza (54 kg) – 2019 Youth National Champion
Chantel Navarro (54 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Yoseline Perez (57 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Sierra Martinez (60 kg) – 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion, international gold medalists 
Ariana Carrasco (64 kg) – 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion, international bronze medalists
Kaheil Mishoe-Elliott (64 kg) – 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion, international gold medalists
Ruby Navarro (64 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Junior National Champion, international gold medalists 
Jesikah Guerra (69 kg) – 2017 and 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion 
Sativa James (69 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Whitney Brown (75 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Junior National Champion
Destiny Cameron (75 kg) – 2019 Youth National Champion, 2018 Junior National Champion
Richard Fernandez (52 kg) – 2017 and 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion, international gold medalists
Steven Navarro (52 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Akeem Cheatham (52 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Tyshawn Denson (56 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Lehnox Rodriguez (56 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Joel Iriarte (64 kg) – 2017 and 2018 Junior National Champion, 2019 Youth National Champion
Bobbie Pettigrew (64 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Amir Anderson (69 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Carl Garrison (75 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Junior National Champion
Donte Layne (75 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 
Nathan Lugo (91 kg) – 2018 and 2019 Junior National Champion, international gold medalists
Cam’Ron Patton (91+ kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion 

Junior Division

Sa’rai Brown-El (52 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Fernanda Chavez (57kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Cornellio Phipps (54 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
Marco Romero (70 kg) – 2019 Junior National Champion
 
Other Names to Watch

With such quick registrations, we have a better understanding of who we will see competing in Shreveport. Below is a list of other notable names from former National Champions, High Performance Team Members, and up and comers in the USA Boxing world. 

Elite Division
Jacquelyn Cuddeback (48 kg) 
Natalie Dove (48 kg) 
Breeanna Locquiao (48 kg)
Sandra Tovar (51 kg) 
Alexandra Fernandez (54 kg) 
Nicole Ocasio (60 kg) 
Ephraim Bui (52 kg)  
Joricksen Galiza (63 kg) 
Lorenzo Powell (63 kg) 
Noah Timoteo (63 kg) 
Giovanni Marquez (69 kg) 
Obed Bartee-El (75 kg)
Daniel Blancas (75 kg) 
Ralph Clemente (75 kg) 
Dante Benjamin (81 kg) 

Junior and Youth Division
Monica Garcia (48 kg) 
Priscilla Medina (48 kg) 
Jadalie Medeiros (48 kg) 
Kayla Gomez (51 kg)
Reina Tellez (51 kg)
Jewry Rodriguez (54 kg)
Melissa Holguin (57 kg)  
Faith Mendez (57 kg) 
Terry Washington (46 kg) 
Jesus Martinez (54 kg)
Julius Ballo (56 kg) 
Emmanuel Carrillo (56 kg)
Emilio Garcia (60 kg) 
Diego Luna (60 kg) 
Emiliano Vargas (60 kg) 
Joseph Almajdi (64 kg) 
And many, many more! 

A full registration list will be announced following the closure of registration.