Elite Men’s World Championships Begin Tomorrow

By Brian Taylor, USA Boxing | Sept. 08, 2019, 8:26 p.m. (ET)

The 2019 Men’s Elite World Championships get underway tomorrow at the Ekaterinburg EXPO Arena in Ekaterinburg, Russia.

Team USA will have six boxers competing for gold under the watchful eye of USA Boxing’s National Head Coach Billy Walsh (Colorado Springs, Colo.), National Assistant Coach Kay Koroma (Colorado Springs, Colo.), as well as assistant coaches Tim Back (Cincinnati, Ohio) and Joe Guzman (Fountain, Colo.).

Of the seven boxers, only two boxers have World Championships experience, Delante Johnson (Cleveland, Ohio) and team captain Richard Torrez Jr. (Tulare, Calif.). Johnson, the 2016 Youth World Champion, will be making his third World Championships appearance, and his second in the elite division, while Torrez, will be returning to the World Championships stage for the first time since his bronze medal at the 2016 Youth World Championships.

Joining Johnson and Torrez are 2018 USA Boxing Elite National Champion Michael Angeletti (Springs, Texas), 2019 Pan American Games silver medalists Keyshawn Davis (Norfolk, Va.), 2018 USA Boxing Elite National Champion Javier Martinez (Milwaukee, Wis.), 2018 USA Boxing Elite National Championships silver medalists Atif Olberton (Philadelphia, Pa.) and 2019 Western Elite Qualifier Champion Adrian Tillman (Colorado Springs, Colo.).

A full Team USA roster and schedule can be seen below.

Team USA First Round Matchups

52 kg: Michael Angeletti, Springs, Texas/USA, vs. Federico Serra, Sept. 14

63 kg: Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va./USA, Sept. 14

69 kg: Delante Johnson, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, vs. Luiz Da Silva, Sept. 13

75 kg: Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis./USA, vs. Bakhttyor Mirzomukahammad/TJK, Sept. 9

81 kg: Atif Olberton, Philadelphia, Pa./USA, Sept. 15

91 kg: Adrian Tillman, Colorado Springs, Colo./USA, vs. Henrik Sargsyan/ARM, Sept. 15

91+ kg: Richard Torrez Jr., Tulare, Calif./USA, vs. Kumar Satish/IND

 

World Championships Schedule

Sept. 9-17: Preliminaries

Sept. 18: Quarterfinals

Sept. 20: Semifinals

Sept. 21: Finals