8 Advance to Finals; Team USA Wins 4 Bronze on Day 3 of the 2019 Bornemissza Tournament

June 13, 2019, 11:02 a.m. (ET)

The third day of boxing action at the 2019 Bornemissza Tournament in Eger, Hungary was another busy day for Team USA, as all 12 boxers stepped into the ring.


Team USA advanced 8 boxers into their respective finals following impressive bouts throughout today’s session, including a trio of boxers, Emilio Garcia (Laredo, Texas), Joel Iriarte (Bakersfield, Calif.) and Jahi Tucker (Deer Park, N.Y.), winning by RSC to advance to their first international finals.


Pineweight Richard Fernandez Jr. (San Antonio, Texas), light flyweight Floyd Diaz (Las Vegas, Nev.) and welterweight Kasir Goldston (Albany, N.Y.) each grabbed all five judges over their opponents to move to tomorrow’s championship bouts, where they will look to win their first international gold representing Team USA.


The final two victories for the young American team came way by split decision with light middleweight Nathan Lugo (Marietta, Ga.) and middleweight Antwan Hunter Jr. (Syracuse, N.Y.) advancing over Singh Amandeep of India and Peter Zarando of Hungary, respectively.


Four members of Team USA fell short of moving on to tomorrow’s championship bouts, but will leave the 69th Annual Bornemissza Tournament with a bronze medal, their first international medal as a member of Team USA. The four boxers were Joseph Almajdi (Arlington, Texas), Carl Garrison (Balch Springs, Texas), Diego Luna (San Diego, Calif.) and Trinidad Vargas (Grand Prairie, Texas).


Boxing for the junior division will conclude tomorrow. This edition of the Bornemissza Tournament has brought 209 boxers from 23 different nations to Hungary to compete for gold. USA Boxing is being guided by National Junior and Youth Coach Augie Sanchez (Las Vegas, Nev.), with Edward Ochoa Jr. (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Pete Rojas Jr. (Grand Prairie, Texas) assisting him.



Day 3 Results

46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, dec. over Tamas Tihany/HUN, UD

48 kg: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Sardalov Rizvan/DEN, UD

50 kg: Day Kira/JP, dec. over Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas/USA, SD

52 kg: Mark Rozsavolgyi/HUN, dec. over Joseph Almajdi, Arlington, Texas/USA, UD

54 kg: Rafael Buza/HUN, dec. over Diego Luna, San Diego, Calif./USA, UD

57 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, won by RSC over Subaru Takahashi/JPN, RSC

60 kg: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif./USA, won by RSC over Mau Tagawa/JPN, RSC

63 kg: Jahi Tucker, Deer Park, N.Y./USA, won by RSC over Norbert Komjati/HUN, RSC

66 kg: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y./USA, dec. over Mark Pongracz/HUN, UD

70 kg: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga./USA, dec. over Singh Amandeep/IND, SD

75 kg: Antwan Hunter Jr., Syracuse, N.Y./USA, dec. over Peter Zarando/HUN, SD

80 kg: Loura Abhimanyu/IND, dec. over Carl Garrison, Balch Springs, Texas/USA, UD