Team USA Guaranteed 12 Medals at 2019 Bornemissza Tournament

June 12, 2019, 11:06 a.m. (ET)

The young American team put on a show in Eger, Hungary today, going 10-0, to advance all 12 boxers to tomorrow’s semifinals, as well as guarantee 12 medals for Team USA.


The day got started with another impressive performance by pineweight Richard Fernandez Jr. (San Antonio, Texas). Fernandez took all five judges cards over Aoi Murata of Japan to advance to tomorrow’s semifinal bout and to grab his first international medal.


Light bantamweight Joseph Almajdi (Arlington, Texas), light flyweight Floyd Diaz (Las Vegas, Nev.) continued USA's success with split decision victories over their respective opponents, while flyweight Trinidad Vargas (Grand Prairie, Texas) won by unanimous decision to secure their first international medal and a spot in the semifinals.


Bantamweight Diego Luna (San Diego, Calif.) and light welterweight Jahi Tucker (Deer Park, N.Y.) both picked up unanimous decision victories over Slovakia’s Samuel Horvath and Radislav Horvath to move to the medal rounds in their international debuts for Team USA.


Emilio Garcia (Laredo, Texas) and Joel Iriarte (Bakersfield, Calif.) took split decision victories in their respective featherweight and lightweight bouts to qualify to their semifinal bouts, as well as guarantee themselves their first international medal.


Nathan Lugo (Marietta, Ga.) dominated in his international debut over Hungary’s Marko Simon to advance to tomorrow’s light middleweight semifinal following his victory by abandonment, while middleweight Antwan Hunter Jr. (Syracuse, N.Y.) grabbed the Americans tenth and final win of the day over another Hungarian, Zsolt Sebok, by split decision.


The final two Americans, Carl Garrison (Balch Spring, Texas) and Kasir Goldston (Albany, N.Y.), will make their international Team USA debuts tomorrow, once they join their 10 teammates in the boxing action on day 3 of the 69th edition of the Bornemissza Tournament.


This edition of the Bornemissza Tournament has brought 209 boxers from 23 different nations to Hungary to compete for gold. USA Boxing is being guided by National Junior and Youth Coach Augie Sanchez (Las Vegas, Nev.), with Edward Ochoa Jr. (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Pete Rojas Jr. (Grand Prairie, Texas) assisting him.


Day 2 Results


46 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, dec. over Aoi Murata/JPN, UD

48 kg: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Singh Keisham Sanjit/IND, SD

50 kg: Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas/USA, dec. over Mikel Gribsholt/DEN, UD

52 kg: Joseph Almajdi, Arlington, Texas/USA, dec. over Viktor Osipowski/DEN, SD

54 kg: Diego Luna, San Diego, Calif./USA, dec. over Samuel Horvath/SVK, UD

57 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Dominik Nagy/HUN, SD

60 kg: Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif./USA, dec. over Ferenc Samu/HUN, SD

63 kg: Jahi Tucker, Deer Park, N.Y./USA, dec. over Radislav Horvath/SVK, UD

70 kg: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga./USA, won by abandonment over Marko Simon/HUN, ABD

75 kg: Antwan Hunter Jr., Syracuse, N.Y./USA, dec. over Zsolt Sebok/HUN, SD