Olympic Trials for Women's Boxing

Memphis, Tennessee

Oct. 26 - 31, 2015



The U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Women's Boxing will take place October 26-31 at the Memphis Cook Convention Center in Memphis, Tenn. Twenty-four athletes will compete in the second edition of the event with one winner being crowned in each of the three women's Olympic weight divisions. 

Schedule
Arrival date: Saturday, October 24
General weigh-in/draw: Sunday, October 25
Competition: Monday, October 25-Saturday, October 31 (additional competition day on November 1 could be necessary dependent on outcome of finals)

Hotel Info
Athlete travel and housing will be covered by USA Boxing but any coaches and family members looking to book rooms at the Crowne Plaza Memphis East, which is the event host hotel, can go to this link. The event rate is $94.87 + tax. 

There will be a shuttle running from the Crowne Plaza Memphis East every 30 minutes. 

The address to the Memphis Cook Convention Center is 55 N Main St, Memphis, TN 38103 and attached is a list of downtown Memphis hotels. 

Olympic Trials for Women's Boxing Qualified Athletes

Flyweight/112 lbs
1. Marlen Esparza, Houston, Texas (USA Boxing National Championships)*
2. Virginia Fuchs, Kemah, Texas (USA Boxing National Championships)
3. Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
4. Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
5. Alex Love, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)

6. Jamie Mitchell, Las Vegas, Nev. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
7. Giovanna Camacho, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
8. Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)

Lightweight/132 lbs
1. Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif. (USA Boxing National Championships)
2. Lisa Porter, Van Nuys, Calif. (USA Boxing National Championships)
3. Jajaira Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
4. Rianna Rios, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
5. Stalacia Leggett, San Diego, Calif. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
6. Tiara Brown, Fort Myers, Fla. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
7. Samantha Kinchen, Lexington, Ky. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
8. Amelia Moore, Millersville, Md. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)

Middleweight/165 lbs
1. Claressa Shields, Flint, Mich. (USA Boxing National Championships)**
2. Raquel Miller, San Diego, Calif. (USA Boxing National Championships)
3. Tika Hemingway, Brackenridge, Pa. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
4. Danyelle Wolf, San Diego, Calif. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
5. Naomi Graham, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Olympic Trials Qualifier I)
6. Franchon Crews, Baltimore, Md. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
7. Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)
8. Cierra Taylor, Rochester, N.Y. (Olympic Trials Qualifier II)

Event next to name denotes the tournament in which the athlete qualified for the Olympic Trials

* 2012 Olympic bronze medalist

**2012 Olympic gold medalist