World Cup Results: Two-man Bobsled

2017-2018

2017-2018: Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:38.97 (49.57, 49.40);

2. Johannes Lochner and Christopher Weber (GER) 1:39.37 (49.69, 49.68);

3. Justin Kripps and Alexander Kopacz (CAN) 1:39.41 (49.85, 49.56);

19. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 1:40.66 (50.39, 50.27);

23. Codie Bascue and Sam McGuffie (USA) 50.50 (50.50, DNS);

2017-2018: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

1. Nico Walther and Christian Poser (GER) 2:10.72 (1:05.62, 1:05.10);

2. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 2:10.77 (1:05.58, 1:05.19);

3. Johannes Lochner and Christopher Weber (GER) 2:10.93 (1:05.66, 1:05.27);

14. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 2:11.97 (1:06.01, 1:05.96);

20. Codie Bascue and Steve Langton (USA) 2:12.57 (1:06.32, 1:06.25);

2017-2018: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Justin Kripps and Alexander Kopacz (CAN) 1:49.21 (54.49, 54.72);

2. Francesco Friedrich and Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:49.30 (54.55, 54.75);

3. Oskars Kibermanis and Matiss Miknis (LAT) 1:49.72 (54.79, 54.93);

19. Codie Bascue and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:50.82 (55.46, 55.36);

2017-2018: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:43.71 (51.89, 51.82);

2. Justin Kripps and Jesse Lumsden (CAN) 1:43.98 (52.00, 51.98);

3. Clemens Bracher and Michael Kuonen (SUI) 1:44.11 (52.09, 52.03);

5. Nick Cunningham and Hakeem Abdul-Saboor (USA) 1:44.17 (52.10, 52.07);

7. Codie Bascue and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:44.24 (52.17, 52.07);

13. Justin Olsen and Chris Fogt (USA) 1:44.52 (52.29, 52.23);

2017-2018: Winterberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Clemens Bracher and Michael Kuonen (SUI) 1:51.64 (55.87, 55.77);

2. Chris Spring and Neville Wright (CAN) 1:51.76 (55.92, 55.84);

2. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:51.76 (55.96, 55.80);

18. Nick Cunningham and Hakeem Abdul-Saboor (USA) 1:52.89 (56.48. 56.41);

19. Codie Bascue and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:52.98 (56.41, 56.57);

22. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 56.56 (56.56, DNS);

2017-2018: Whistler, Canada - Click here for race recap

1. Chris Spring and Neville Wright (CAN) 1:44.17 (51.84, 52.33);

2. Justin Kripps and Alexander Kopacz (CAN) 1:44.19 (52.02, 52.17);

3. Oskars Melbardis and Daumonts Dreiskens (LAT) 1:44.26 (52.00, 52.26);

11. Nick Cunningham and Ryan Bailey (USA) 1:44.77 (52.26, 52.51);

16. Codie Bascue and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:45.08 (52.35, 52.73);

24. Hunter Church and Hakeem Abdul-Saboor (USA) (52.77, DNS);

2017-2018: Lake Placid, N.Y. #2 - Click here for race recap

1. Codie Bascue and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:51.73 (55.74, 55.99)

2. Justin Kripps and Alexander Kopacz (CAN) 1:51.84 (55.79, 56.05);

3. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 1:52.13 (55.96, 56.17);

4. Nick Cunningham and Ryan Bailey (USA) 1:52.25 (55.82, 56.43);

 

2017-2018: Lake Placid, N.Y. #1 - Click here for race recap

1. Nico Walther and Christian Poser (GER) 1:51.92 (55.71, 56.21);

2. Nick Cunningham and Ryan Bailey (USA) 1:52.03 (55.80, 56.23);

3. Codie Bascue and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:52.07 (55.88, 56.19);

6. Justin Olsen and Steve Langton (USA) 1:52.15 (55.81, 56.34);

2016-2017

2016-2017: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:42.92 (51.25, 51.67);

2. Oskars Melbardis and Janis Strenga (LAT) 1:43.61 (51.58, 52.07);

3. Benjamin Maier and Markus Sammer (AUT) 1:43.72 (51.64, 52.08);

4. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 1:43.74 (51.63, 52.11);

10. Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:44.04 (51.89, 52.15);

21. Codie Bascue and Carlo Valdes (USA) 52.16 (52.16, DNS);

2016-2017: Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Johannes Lochner and Joshua Bluhm (GER) 1:38.54 (49.12, 49.42);

2. Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:38.77 (49.26, 49.51);

2. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:38.77 (49.21, 49.56);

20. Codie Bascue and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:40.00 (49.76, 50.24);

29. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 50.27 (50.27, DNS);

2016-2017: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

1. Johannes Lochner and Christian Rasp (GER) 2:10.63 (1:05.40, 1:05.23);

2. Francesco Friedrich and Martin Grothkopp (GER) 2:10.91 (1:05.69, 1:05.22);

3. Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 2:11.30 (1:05.85, 1:05.45);

23. Justin Olsen and Austin Landis (USA) 1:06.38 (1:06.38, DNS);

28. Codie Bascue and Frank Del Duca (USA) 1:06.79 (1:06.79, DNS);

2016-2017: Winterberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:51.56 (55.86, 55.81)

2. Johannes Lochner and Joshua Bluhm (GER) 1:52.38 (56.22, 56.16);

3. Oskars Kibermanis and Matiss Miknis (LAT) 1:52.44 (56.29, 56.15);

10. Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:53.04 (56.45, 56.59);

17. Justin Olsen and Even Weinstock (USA) 1:53.39 (56.82, 56.57);

19. Codie Bascue and Adrian Adams (USA) 1:53.66 (56.85, 56.81);

2016-2017: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:49.20 (54.58, 54.72);

2. Alexander Kasjanov and Aleksei Pushkarev (RUS) 1:49.84 (54.77, 55.07);

3. Oskars Kibermanis and Matiss Miknis (LAT) 1:49.90 (54.93, 54.97);

8. Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:50.33 (55.01, 55.32);

17. Codie Bascue and Chris Kinney (USA) 1:50.95 (55.46, 55.49);

2016-2017: Lake Placid, N.Y. - Click here for race recap

1. Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:49.47 (54.66, 54.81);
2. Justin Kripps and Jesse Lumsden (CAN) 1:49.74 (54.87, 54.87);
3. Chris Spring and Lascelles Brown (CAN) 1:49.75 (54.80, 54.95);
8. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 1:50.08 (54.79, 55.29);

10. Codie Bascue and Adrian Adams (USA) 1:50.15 (55.11, 55.04);

2016-2017: Whistler, Canada - Click  here for race recap

1. Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:44.21 (51.92, 52.29);

2. Rico Peter and Thomas Amhrein (SUI) 1:44.67 (52.21, 52.46);

3. Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:44.69 (51.96, 52.73);

7. Justin Olsen and Evan Weinstock (USA) 1:44.93 (52.33, 52.60);

11. Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:45.16 (52.42, 52.74);

12. Codie Bascue and Chris Kinney (USA) 1:45.24 (52.67, 52.57)

2015-2016

2016: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Hefti and Baumann (SUI) 2:12.60 (1:06.17, 1:06.43);

SILVER: Holcomb and Valdes (USA) 2:12.78 (1:06.38, 1:06.40);

BRONZE: Walther and Poser (GER) 2:12.80 (1:06.49, 1:06.31);

14th: Cunningham and Reed (USA) 2:13.61 (1:06.73, 1:06.88);

21st: Olsen and McGuffie (USA) 1:07.12 (1:07.12, DNS);

 

2016: Whistler, Canada #2 - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Spring and Brown (CAN) 1:42.76 (51.35, 51.41);

SILVER: Zalims and Dambis (LAT) 1:42.96 (51.43, 51.53);

BRONZE: Kasjanov and Pushkarev (RUS) 1:43.00 (51.31, 51.69);

12th: Holcomb and McGuffie (USA) 1:43.69 (51.51, 52.18);

19th: Cunningham and Valdes (USA) 1:46.73 (51.67, 55.06);

20th: Kongela and Taylor (USA) 53.31 (53.31, DNS);


2016: Whistler, Canada #1 - Click here for race recap

TIE-GOLD: Yunjong Won and Youngoo Seo (KOR) 1:43.41 (51.63, 51.78)
TIE-GOLD: Rico Peter and Thomas Amrhein (SUI) 1:43.41 (51.70, 51.71);
BRONZE: Alexander Kasjanov and Aleksei Pushkarev (RUS) 1:43.42 (51.61, 51.81);
7th: Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:43.59 (51.73, 51.86);
14th: Nick Cunningham and Frank DelDuca (USA) 1:44.47 (52.15, 52.32);
19th: Dakarai Kongela and Hakeem Adbul-Saboor (USA) 1:46.48 (53.25, 53.23);

2016: Lake Placid, N.Y. - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Steven Holcomb and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:51.00 (55.48, 55.52); 
SILVER: Nico Walther and Christian Poser (GER) 1:51.11 (55.37, 55.74);
BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:51.12 (55.42, 55.70);
6th: Nick Cunningham and Nathan Gilsleider (USA) 1:51.43 (55.60, 55.83);
11th: Codie Bascue and Hakeem Abdul-Saboor (USA) 1:51.49 (55.66, 55.83);

2015: Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:38.77 (49.29, 49.48);
SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:39.05 (49.48, 49.57);
BRONZE: Nico Walther and Marko Huebenbecker (GER) 1:39.50 (49.57, 49.93);
7th: Steven Holcomb and Frank Del Duca 1:39.65 (49.83, 49.82);
8th: Nick Cunningham and Sam McGuffie 1:39.66 (49.84, 49.82);

2015: Winterberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thosrten Margis (GER) 1:50.37 (55.02, 55.35);

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:50.50 (55.19, 55.31);

BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:50.71 (55.30, 55.41);

4th: Nick Cunningham and Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:50.82 (55.39, 55.43);

18th: Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:51.97 (55.99, 55.98);

2015: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich and Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:52.56 (55.92, 56.64);
SILVER: Oskars Melbardis and Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:53.02 (55.80, 57.22);
BRONZE: Yunjong Won and Youngwoo Seo (KOR) 1:53.04 (55.96, 57.08);
12th Steven Holcomb and Sam McGuffie (USA) 1:54.29 (56.58, 57.71);
19th Nick Cunningham and Casey Wickline (USA) 1:54.99 (57.01, 57.98);

2014-2015

2015: Sochi, Russia - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Rico Peter, Simon Friedli (SUI) 1:52.33

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:52.46

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:52.60

5th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:53.23

9th: Nick Cunningham, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:53.72

11th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:54.09

2015: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:43.64

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:43.95

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:44.26

6th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:44.70

12th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:45.02

16th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:45.21


2015: La Plagne, France - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:58.48

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:58.52

BRONZE: Rico Peter, Janne Bror van der Zijde (SUI) 1:58.69

8th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:59.13

11th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:59.41

16th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:59.94


2015: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 2:12.23

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 2:12.40

SILVER: Ugis Zalims, Intars Dambis (LATVIA) 2:12.40

6th: Steven Holcomb, Carlo Valdes (USA) 2:13.10

13th: Codie Bascue, Casey Wickline (USA) 2:13.71

20th: Nick Cunningham, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:07.45


2015:  Koenigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:41.16

SILVER: Nico Walther, Marko Huebenbecker (GER) 1:41.68

BRONZE: Justin Kripps, Bryan Barnett (CAN) 1:42.19

10th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:43.02

13th: Nick Cunningham, Sam Michener (USA) 1:43.29

15th: Codie Bascue, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:43.77


2015: Altenberg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:53.17

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:53.25

BRONZE: Nico Walther, Bluhm (GER) 1:53.41

7th: Codie Bascue, Carlo Valdes (USA) 1:54.32

13th: Steven Holcomb, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:54.57

15th: Nick Cunningham, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:54.65 


2014: Calgary, Canada - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:49.60

SILVER: Francesco Friedrich, Martin Grothkopp (GER) 1:49.63

BRONZE: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:49.66

8th: Steven Holcomb, Aaron Victorian (USA) 1:50.27

11th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:50.49

13th: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:50.54

2014: Lake Placid, New York - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis (GER) 1:51.14

SILVER: Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens (LAT) 1:51.31

BRONZE: Nick Cunningham, Casey Wickline (USA) 1:51.40

6th: Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:51.75

13th: Codie Bascue, Alex Harrison (USA) 1:52.25


2013-2014

2014: Konigssee, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Justin Kripps, Bryan Barnett (CAN) 1:39.71

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:39.86

BRONZE: Lyndon Rush, Lascelles Brown (CAN) 1:40.03

4th: Cory Butner, Chris Langton (USA) 1:40.04

6th: Nick Cunningham, Andreas Drbal (USA) 1:40.18

7th: Steven Holcomb, Curtis Tomasevicz (USA) 1:40.23

 

2014: Igls, Austria - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton (USA) 1:43.72

SILVER: Beat Hefti, Thomas Amrhein (SUI) 1:43.95

BRONZE: Alexander Zubkov, Dmitry Trunenkov (RUS) 1:44.00

9th: Cory Butner, Charles Berkeley (USA) 1:44.36

15th: Nick Cunningham, Andreas Drbal (USA) 1:44.95

 

2014: St. Moritz, Switzerland - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 2:13.40

SILVER: Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 2:13.58

BRONZE: Francesco Friedrich, Jannis Baecker (GER) 2:13.70

5th: Steven Holcomb, Christopher Fogt (USA) 2:13.95

11th: Nick Cunningham, Abraham Morlu (USA) 2:14.23

15th: Cory Butner, Andreas Drbal (USA) 2:14.85

 

2014: Winterburg, Germany - Click here for race recap

GOLD: Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann (SUI) 1:52.68

SILVER: Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Voevoda (RUS) 1:53.14

BRONZE: Cory Butner, Charles Berkeley (USA) 1:53.15

7th: Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton (USA) 1:53.45

12th: Nick Cunningham, Justin Olsen (USA) 1:53.72