usa archery team announcement

 

The United States Archery Team

The United States Archery Team (USAT), established in 1982, consists of the top ranked male and female recurve, compound and barebow archers in the country. Top ranked archers in each division will be appointed to Master, Senior, Para, Junior or Cadet USAT.

Archers earn national ranking points at USAT Qualifier Series Events and at Indoor and Outdoor U.S. and JOAD National Target Championship events, as well as U.S. Field National Championships for barebow archers.

For archers with aspirations to represent the U.S. at the Olympic, Paralympic and World Championship levels, USAT ranking helps archers track and measure their skill set and progress in competition at the national level and motivates archers to grow and improve to attain their goals.

In addition, USAT archers earn highly coveted uniforms to represent the U.S. in state, local and national competitions. USAT archers may also be eligible for athlete support programs and services and sponsor benefits.


2018 USAT

The following athletes have been appointed to the 2018 USAT.

Senior

Women


Recurve

  1. Mackenzie Brown - National Indoor and Outdoor Champion
  2. LaNola Shepherd
  3. Khatuna Lorig
  4. Erin Mickelberry
  5. Amy Jung
  6. Anna Miscione
  7. Heather Koehl - National Field Champion
  8. Ariel Gibilaro

Compound

  1. Paige Gore - National Outdoor Champion
  2. Lexi Keller
  3. Danielle Reynolds
  4. Jamie Van Natta
  5. Robyn Repp
  6. Cassidy Cox
  7. Christie Colin
  8. Dahlia Crook
  9. Erika Jones - National Indoor Champion
  10. Heather Gore - National Field Champion

Barebow

  1. Lisa Anderson
  2. Ruth Delzell
  3. Tracey Francis

Men


Recurve

  1. Brady Ellison - National Indoor, Outdoor and Field Champion
  2. Jake Linde-Kaminski
  3. Matthew Requa
  4. Jack Williams
  5. Thomas Stanwood
  6. Ziyi Sun
  7. Alex Bourdage
  8. Vic Wunderle

Compound

  1. Braden Gellenthien
  2. Kris Schaff
  3. Steve Anderson - National Indoor Champion
  4. Reo Wilde
  5. Bridger Deaton
  6. Matthew Sullivan
  7. Alex Wifler
  8. Paul Tedford
  9. Matt Stutzman - National Outdoor Champion
  10. Dave Cousins - National Field Champion

Barebow

  1. John Demmer
  2. Ben Rogers
  3. Richard Stonebraker

Para

Women


Compound

  1. Teresa Wallace
  2. Martha Chavez

Compound W1

  1. Lisa Coryell

Men


Recurve Open

  1. Michael Lukow
  2. Timothy Palumbo

Compound Open

  1. Benjamin Thompson
  2. Andre Shelby
  3. Richard Burkett
  4. Lance Thornton
  5. Sam Boyles

Master

Women


Recurve

  1. Janis Grellner
  2. Laura Bennett Shelton
  3. Susan Bock
  4. Kelley Shand
  5. Abigail Abraham

Compound

  1. Alanna Dunaway
  2. Dee Starnes
  3. Shawna Williams
  4. Debra Ochs
  5. Catherine Belzner

Barebow

  1. Jenifer Stoner
  2. Rebecca Nelson-Harris
  3. Laurie Robinson

Men


Recurve

  1. Glenn Meyers
  2. Scott Rissinger
  3. Thomas Stevenson Jr
  4. Wyndell Wilhelm
  5. Gary Yamaguchi

Compound

  1. Scott Starnes
  2. Scott Wilson
  3. Richard Smith
  4. James McCollum
  5. Ron Hoffman

Barebow

  1. Richard Barker
  2. Michael Brown
  3. Danny Young

Junior

Women


Recurve

  1. Eliana Claps
  2. Danielle Park
  3. Alexandria Zuleta-Visser
  4. Kira Bollar
  5. Christine Kim

Compound

  1. Alexis Ruiz
  2. Sophia Strachan
  3. Kinzie Thomas
  4. Savannah Vanderwier
  5. Aliyah Sebert

Barebow

  1. Abigail Weir
  2. Jessica Shuler
  3. Sophia Hickerson

Men


Recurve

  1. Matthew Nofel
  2. Jorrin Song
  3. Tyler Ruzbasan
  4. Kent Nitta
  5. Ralph Lawton

Compound

  1. Wade McClanahan
  2. Jesse Clayton
  3. Curtis Broadnax
  4. Payton Hookstead
  5. Evan Flores

Barebow

  1. Wilson Watson
  2. Michael Schwartz
  3. Daniel Schell

Cadet

Women


Recurve

  1. Casey Kaufhold
  2. Inga Pever
  3. Songhee Min
  4. Elizabeth Lee
  5. Jennifer Kim

Compound

  1. Athena Caiopoulos
  2. Hannah Bartos
  3. Gracie Detamore
  4. Caroline McCracken
  5. Sadie Tesch

Barebow

  1. Laura Hughes
  2. Jessica Ma
  3. Olivia Artz

Men


Recurve

  1. Trenton Cowles
  2. Alex Gilliam
  3. Andrew Furst
  4. Josef James Scarboro
  5. Jackson Mirich

Compound

  1. Seth Trahan
  2. Ethan Merrill
  3. Blake Torrence
  4. Eli Hughes
  5. Carson Sapp

Barebow

  1. Andrew Ford
  2. William Watson
  3. Willliam Anderson