Team USA Tracker: Nordic Skiing World Cup Altenberg and Dresden

By Katie Branham | Jan. 12, 2020, 11:06 a.m. (ET)


Oksana Masters won gold in the world cup cross-country sprint in Dresden, Germany.

The second world cup of the 2019-2020 season will take place in the German cities of Altenberg and Dresden from Jan.11 - 19. Competition kicks off with the cross-country Sprint in downtown Dresden on Saturday in a historic fashion as Para Nordic skiers and able-bodied athletes compete in the same FIS and World Para Nordic Skiing World Cup. Competition then moves to Altenberg for standing and visually impaired cross-country events and Para biathlon competition.

Team USA athletes competing include: Dan Cnossen (Topeka, Kansas), Kendall Gretsch (Downers Grove, Illinois), Oksana Masters (Louisville, Kentucky), Grace Miller (Palmer, Alaska), Aaron Pike (Park Rapids, Minnesota) and Ruslan Reiter (Manchester, Maine).

This is the second of four stops on the world cup circuit, with the finals culminating Ostersund, Sweden in March.

Follow results from Altenberg and Dresden with the Team USA tracker:

Medal count graphic: 4 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze, 11 total medals

Sunday, Jan. 12 - cross-country sprint
GOLD

  • Oksana Masters - women’s sitting

BRONZE

  • Kendall Gretsch - women’s sitting

Other finishes:
5th: Dan Cnossen - men's sitting
9th: Aaron Pike - men's sitting

Monday, Jan. 13 - cross-country sprint

Other finishes:
9th: Grace Miller - women's standing
14th: Ruslan Reiter - men's standing

Wednesday, Jan. 15 - cross-country short
GOLD

  • Oksana Masters - women's sitting

SILVER

  • Kendall Gretsch - women's sitting
  • Dan Cnossen - men's sitting

Other finishes:
10th: Aaron Pike - men's sitting
13th: Grace Miller - women's standing
17th: Ruslan Reiter - men's standing

Friday, Jan. 17 - biathlon sprint
GOLD

  • Kendall Gretsch - women's sitting

SILVER

  • Dan Cnossen - men's sitting

BRONZE

  • Oksana Masters - women's sitting

Other finishes:
6th: Aaron Pike - men's sitting
12th: Grace Miller - women's standing
14th: Ruslan Reiter - men's standing

Saturday, Jan. 18 - biathlon sprint

SILVER

  • Kendall Gretsch - women's sitting

BRONZE

  • Oksana Masters - women's sitting

Other finishes:
4th: Dan Cnossen - men's sitting
8th: Aaron Pike - men's sitting
11th: Grace Miller - women's standing
12th: Ruslan Reiter - men's standing

Sunday, Jan. 19 - biathlon relay

Gold

  • Kendall Gretsch and Dan Cnossen

Other finishes:
4th: Oksana Masters and Aaron Pike