Team USA Tracker: World Para Swimming World Series Melbourne

By U.S. Paralympics | Feb. 14, 2020, 12:55 p.m. (ET)

Robert Griswold kicks off the 2020 world series circuit in Melbourne, Australia. 

Team USA kicks off its road to the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 with the first stop of the world series circuit, set for Feb. 14-16 in Melbourne, Australia. Melbourne kicks off the first spot of six along the circuit. Eight athletes are set to represent Team USA in Australia, including Robert Griswold, Evan Austin, Ross Minor, Leanne Smith, Makayla Nietzel, Anastasia Pagonis, Lizzi Smith and Sophia Herzog. 

Follow along for Team USA's results in Melbourne:

Friday, Feb. 14

GOLD

  • Anastasia Pagonis - 400 free multi class (5:18.12)

SILVER

  • Robert Griswold - 400 free multi class (4:33.76) 

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Evan Austin - 400 free multi class (4:51.41)
  • 4th: Ahalya Lettenberger - 400 free multi class (5:23.77)
  • 4th: Lizzi Smith - 100 butterfly multi class (1:09.78)
  • 4th: Sophia Herzog - 50 breaststroke multi class (47.47)
  • 5th: Anastasia Pagonis - 100 freestyle multi class (1:11.81)
  • 6th: Makayla Nietzel - 400 free multi class (4:46.70)
  • 10th: Lizzi Smith - 100 freestyle multi class (1:08.44)

Saturday, Feb. 15

SILVER

  • Evan Austin - 100 breaststroke multi class (1:24.44)

BRONZE

  • Lizzi Smith - 100 backstroke multi class (1:13.68)

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Anastasia Pagonis - 50 freestyle multi class (32.54)
  • 4th: Makayla Nietzel - 100 backstroke multi class (1:12.49)
  • 6th: Sophia Herzog - 100 breaststroke multi class (1:39.93)
  • 7th: Makayla Nietzel - 50 freestyle multi class (29.32)
  • 9th: Robert Griswold - 100 breaststroke multi class (1:25.95)
  • 9th: Ahalya Lettenberger - 100 breaststroke multi class (1:45.61); 100 backstroke multi class (1:28.18)

Sunday, Feb. 16

GOLD

  • Evan Austin - 50 butterfly multi class (30.79)
  • Anastasia Pagonis - 200 individual medley multi class (2:54.23) 

BRONZE

  • Robert Griswold - 200 individual medley multi class (2:27.13)

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Leanne Smith - 150 individual medley multi class (3:13.43)
  • 4th: Makayla Nietzel - 200 individual medley multi class (2:35.18)
  • 5th: Ahalya Lettenberger - 200 individual medley multi class (3:06.16)
  • 8th: Lizzi Smith - 200 individual medley multi class (2:42.65)
  • 9th: Sophia Herzog - 200 individual medley multi class (3:18.93)