Team USA Tracker: Alpine Skiing World Cup Sakhalin

By U.S. Paralympics | Feb. 12, 2020, 12:36 p.m. (ET)

Thomas Walsh skis around a gate during giant slalom competition on March 11 at the World Para Alpine Skiing World Cup in La  Molina, Spain.Thomas Walsh skis around a gate during giant slalom competition on March 11 at the World Para Alpine Skiing World Cup in La  Molina, Spain.

Team USA heads to Sakhalin, Russia, for the fourth stop of the 2019-2020 alpine world cup season. Competition kicks off Wednesday, Feb. 12 with downhill competition, followed by super-G, giant slalom and slalom events taking place through Feb. 21. Team USA looks to return to the medal stand after Laurie Stephens and Thomas Walsh combined for three bronze medals at the world cup in Kranjska Gora.

 

This is the fourth of six stops on the world cup circuit, with the finals culminating in Are, Sweden, in April.  Medal count graphic: 10 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze, 10 total medals

 

Follow results from Sakhalin with the Team USA tracker:

 

Wednesday, Feb. 12 - Downhill

GOLD

  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting

Other finishes:

  • 5th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing
  • DNF: Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

 

Thursday, Feb. 13 - Downhill

GOLD

  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting

Other finishes:

  • 7th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing
  • DNF: Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

 

Friday, Feb. 14 - Downhill

GOLD

  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting
  • Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

Other finishes:

  • 8th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing

 

Sunday, Feb. 16 - Super-G

GOLD

  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting
  • Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

Other finishes:

  • 4th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing 

 

Monday, Feb. 17 - Super-G

GOLD

  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting

Other finishes:

  • 6th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing 
  • DNF: Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

 

Wednesday, Feb. 19 - Giant Slalom

GOLD

  • Thomas Walsh - men's standing 
  • Andrew Kurka - men's sitting
  • Laurie Stephens - women's sitting

Thursday, Feb. 20 - Slalom

 

  • 7th: Spencer Wood - men's standing 
  • 8th: Thomas Walsh - men's standing 

Full results can be found here