2019 U.S. Paralympics Track & Field High School All-Americans Announced

By U.S. Paralympics | Nov. 22, 2019, 2 p.m. (ET)

(L-R) Hannah Dederick, Noah Malone, Sydney Barta and Ezra Frech competed at the 2019 Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru, earning a combined nine medals at the competition. 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – U.S. Paralympics Track & Field announced today the 2019 class of high school All-Americans. The list honors the top high school track and field athletes who have a Paralympic-eligible impairment based on their performances in the 2019 season. Sixty-nine athletes, including 40 males and 29 females, were named to the 10th edition of the team.

“We are fortunate to have a great class of talented young athletes in the Para track and field pipeline,” said Joaquim Cruz, resident Para track and field coach at the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center. “At the World Para Athletics Junior Championships this summer, I was impressed to see how well the athletes conducted themselves, both on and off the field of competition.”

The award was created in 2010, highlighting young U.S. athletes who have gone on to compete at the Paralympic Games, world championships and set world records. Previous honorees include Alexa Halko (Williamsburg, Virginia), Philip Croft (Spokane, Washington), Isaiah Rigo (Cheney, Washington) and Adam Kiel (Ackworth, Georgia).

The selection criteria looked at the top athlete performances in each event in 2019 as compared against the “A” standard for the U.S. Paralympics Track & Field National Team. The ranking list reflects those top performances in descending order based on the result as compared to the “A” standard by percentage. The general disability categories of athletes named to the All-American list are visual impairment (11-13), intellectual impairment (20), cerebral palsy (33-38), dwarfism (40), amputation/limb loss (41-46/61-64) and spinal cord injury (51-57).

“Although there is still a lot to be done to raise awareness of Paralympic Sport among youth with disabilities, I am looking forward to seeing more junior athletes participating at the elite level at the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team Trials and at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020," Cruz said.

In addition to recognizing the 69 athletes, four athletes were also honored as the 2019 U.S. Paralympics Track & Field High School Athletes of the Year.

2019 honorees Sydney Barta (Arlington, Virginia), Hannah Dederick (Spokane, Washington), Ezra Frech (Los Angeles, California), Joel Gomez (Encinitas, California), Beatriz Hatz (Lakewood, Colorado) and Noah Malone (Fishers, Indiana) recently competed at the 2019 World Para Athletics Championships in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.


Athletes of the Year
Female Track Athlete of the Year – Hannah Dederick
Spokane, Washington, native and Central Valley High School student Dederick is a force on the track. She took home four gold medals at the junior world championships in Nottwil, Switzerland, winning the 100, 200, 400 and 800 T54 before moving to the senior stage. At the Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru, Dederick left with three medals, including two golds and one silver, winning the women’s 100 and 400 T54, and finishing third in the 800 T54. In her senior world championship debut, Dederick placed sixth in the 100 T54.

Male Track Athlete of the Year – Noah Malone
Malone, a senior at both Hamilton Southeastern High School and Indiana School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, won gold in the men's 100 and 200 T12 at the junior world championships, while also earning a silver medal in the 400. Malone helped make history at the Parapan American Games, when he was part of the gold medal winning 4x100 universal relay, the first-ever race of its kind at a major internal competition. He also took home the silver medal in the 100 T12. Malone made his senior world debut in Dubai, earning a gold medal in the 4x100 universal relay. This is the second year in a row Malone has received the top honor.

Female Field Athlete of the Year – Sydney Barta
After earning gold medals in both the 100 and 200 T45-64 at the junior world championships, National Cathedral High School’s Barta made her senior level debut at the Parapan American Games, where the 15-year-old phenom earned gold in the women’s 200 T64 and bronze in the women’s discus F64. In Dubai, Barta finished fourth in the 200 T64, seventh in shot put T64 and ninth in discuss T64, competing against the best of the best.

Male Field Athlete of the Year – Ezra Frech
At just 14 years old, Ezra Frech has already made a name for himself in the track and field world. Before making the leap to senior level competitions, Frech came home with the gold medal in the high jump T45-T64 and bronze medals in the long jump and 100m T45-64 at the junior world championships. In August, Frech collected two silver medals in his senior level debut at the Parapan American Games, finishing second in both the men’s high jump T42-47/63-64 and men’s long jump T63/64. Frech finished seventh in the high jump T63 and eighth in long jump T63 at his first senior world championships in Dubai.

2019 U.S. Paralympics Track & Field High School All-Americans

Name (Classification) Hometown (High School) Mark/Time Competition
100 - MEN      
Noah Malone (12) Fishers, Indiana (Hamilton Southeastern) 10.59 IHSAA State Championship Meet
Philip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, (Washington Valley Christian) 16.03 Swiss Nationals
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, (Washington Central Valley) 15.58 Swiss Nationals
Cooper Blair (62) Glen Dale, West Virgina (Wheeling Central Catholic) 12.12 Desert Challenge Games
Jacob Allen (54) Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood Park) 15.70 Desert Challenge Games
Henry Waterman (64) Costa Mesa, California (Mater Dei) 12.22 CIF State Championship Meet
Sam Brym (37) Omaha, Nebraska (Brownell Talbot) 12.89 Turnstone Endeavor Games
Jason Robinson (54) Rome, New York (Westmoreland) 15.98 Meet in the Heat
       
100 - WOMEN      
Beatriz Hatz (64) Lakewood, Colorado (D'Evelyn) 13.17 Desert Challenge Games
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 17.04 Daniela Jutzeler Memorial
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 13.96 Desert Challenge Games
Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Oregon (Nyssa) 13.77 USATF Snake River Association Meet
Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Washington (Joel Ferris) 20.87 Junior World Championships
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 14.71 Parapan American Games
Nelya Schasfoort (45) Avon Lake, Ohio (Avon Lake) 14.09 Parapan American Games
Jordan Heinrich (36) Evanston, Illinois (Beacon) 17.05 Turnstone Endeavor Games
       
200 - MEN      
Noah Malone (12) Fishers, Indiana (Hamilton Southeastern) 21.31 IHSAA State Championship Meet
Ben Baltz (63) Valparaiso, Florida (Niceville) 30.59 Niceville Preseason
Dallas Wise (47) Columbia, South Carolina (Dutch Fork) 23.89 South Carolina District 5 Meet
Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Washington (Valley Christian) 29.40 Swiss Nationals
Henry Waterman (64) Costa Mesa, California (Mater Dei) 24.73 CIF State Championship Meet
Sam Brym (37) Omaha, Nebraska (Brownell Talbot) 26.46 Turnstone Endeavor Games
Matthew Paintin (35) Littleton, Colorado (Denver Christian) 29.73 Desert Challenge Games
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 28.37 Fast Cow Invitational
       
200 - WOMEN      
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 28.09 Parapan American Games
Beatriz Hatz (64) Lakewood, Colorado (D'Evelyn) 28.11 Mt. SAC Relays
Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Washington (Joel Ferris) 36.62 Junior World Championships
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 31.47 Junior World Championships
Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Oregon (Nyssa) 28.29 Desert Challenge Games
Nelya Schasfort (45) Avon Lake, Ohio (Avon Lake) 29.31 Junior World Championships
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 32.41 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Jada Clark (13) Omro, Wisconsin (Oshkosh West) 30.91 Desert Challenge Games
       
400 - MEN      
Joel Gomez (13) Encinitas, California (Canyon Crest) 53.37 2019 CIF State Championships
Humoody Smith (11) Snohomish, Washington (Snohomish) 1:03:18 WA State High School Championships
Noah Malone (12) Fishers, Indiana (Hamilton Southeastern) 52.23 Junior World Championships
Dallas Wise (47) Columbia, South Carolina (Dutch Fork) 52.62 South Carolina District 5 Meet
Adam Kiel (64) Acworth, Georgia (North Paulding) 60.02 Junior World Championships
Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Washington (Valley Christian) 55.06 Swiss Series
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 52.40 Junior World Championships
Sam Brym (37) Omaha, Nebraska (Brownell Talbot) 59.52 Turnstone Endeavor Games
       
400 - WOMEN      
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 1:05:19 Junior World Championships
Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Washington (Joel Ferris) 1:06:59 Swiss Series
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 58.96 Parapan American Games
Ella Rodriguez (64) Gilroy, California (Christopher) 1:23:31 2019 CIF State Championships
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 1:10:09 Parapan American Games
Nelya Schasfoort (45) Avon Lake, Ohio (Avon Lake) 1:07:19 Junior World Championships
Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Oregon (Nyssa) 1:15.65 Junior World Championships
Magnolia Peters (13) Fort Wayne, Indiana Bishop (Dwenger) 1:10:06 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
       
800 - MEN      
Joel Gomez (13) Encinitas, California (Canyon Crest) 1:59.30 USATF Imperial Association Meet
Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Washington (Valley Christian) 1:49.63 Swiss Series
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 1:45.99 Junior World Championships
Owen Cravens (13) Algonquin, Illinois (Huntley) 2:20.98 Desert Challenge Games
Jason Robinson (54) Rome, New York (Westmoreland) 1:47.16 Great Lakes Games
Jacob Allen (54) Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood Park) 1:49.31 Junior World Championships
Chance Milledge (37) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor) 2:39.88 Angel City Games
Collin Lancaster (54) Dacula, Georgia (Bethlehem Christian) 1:51.57 Junior World Championships
       
800 - WOMEN      
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 3:08.95 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Washington (Ferris) 2:12.66 Swiss Nationals
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 2:00:37 Swiss Series
Jada Clark (13) Omro, Wisconsin (Oshkosh West) 2:54:36 Fast Cow Invitational
Chelsea Stein (54) Spring, Texas (Klein Collins) 2:44:33 Texas Regionals
Camryn Ledford (54) Joplin, Missouri (Joplin) 2:51:10 UCO Endeavor Games
Helen Newman (53) North Grandby, Connecticut (Granby Memorial) 2:56.86 Desert Challenge Games
Lyssa Zepfel (54) Westerville, Ohio (Westerville Central) 2:54:23 Ohio State Championship Meet
       
1500 - MEN      
Joel Gomez (13) Encinitas, California (Canyon Crest) 4:03.22 Parapan American Games
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 3:15.84 Swiss Series
Jason Robinson (54) Rome, New York (Westmoreland) 3:20.66 Great Lakes Games
Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Washington (Valley Christian) 3:25.45 Swiss Series
Owen Cravens (13) Algonquin, Illinois (Huntley) 4:49.70 Desert Challenge Games
Chance Milledge (37) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor) 5:21.73 Angel City Games
Zachariah Garcia (54) Yakima, Washington (Selah) 3:45.64 WIAA State Championship Meet
Chance Wells (54) Yakima, Washington (West Valley) 3:48.18 WIAA State Championship Meet
       
1500 - WOMEN      
Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Washington (Joel Ferris) 5:16.88 WIAA State Championship Meet
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 3:45.96 Junior World Championships
Jada Clark (13) Omro, Wisconsin (Oshkosh West) 6:22.66 Desert Challenge Games
Joanna Nieh (54) New York, New York (Beacon) 5:23.20 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games
Kayla Bolnick (54) Wilsonville, Oregon (Wilsonville) 5.34.38 Angel City Games
Camryn Ledford (54) Joplin, Missouri (Joplin) 5:47.28 UCO Endeavor Games
Helen Newman (53) North Grandby, Connecticut (Granby Memorial) 5:52.37 Desert Challenge Games
Hope Santiago (53) Monahans, Texas (Monahans) 6:19.31 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
       
5000 - MEN      
Chance Milledge (37) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor) 19:54.14 Angel City Games
Jason Robinson (54) Rome, New York (Westmoreland) 11:51.64 Meet in the Heat
Jackson Atwood (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 12:08.62 Meet in the Heat
Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Washington (Valley Christian) 12:17.39 Swiss Series
Owen Cravens (13) Algonquin, Illinois (Huntley) 18:58.26 Great Lakes Games
Ethan Burkhart (54) Libertyville, Illinois (Libertyville) 14:08.63 Fast Cow Invitational
Wyatt Willand (54) Northwood, Iowa (Northwood-Kensett) 14:57.64 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Tyler Shepersky (54) Menahga, Minnesota (Menahga) 16:05.27 Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
       
5000 - WOMEN      
Hannah Dederick (54) Spokane Valley, Washington (Central Valley) 13:33.73  Junior World Championships
       
HIGH JUMP - MEN      
Ezra Frech (47) Los Angeles, California (Home Schooled) 1.54m Junior World Championships
Dallas Wise (63) Columbia, South Carolina (Dutch Fork) 1.94m New Balance Nationals
       
LONG JUMP - MEN      
Dallas Wise (47) Columbia, South Carolina (Dutch Fork) 7.13m New Balance Nationals
Sam Brym (37) Omaha, Nebraska (Brownell Talbot) 4.90m Desert Challenge Games
Adam Kiel Acworth, Georgia (North Paulding) 5.33m BlazeSports Olympic Day Meet
Ben Baltz (63) Valparaiso, Florida (Niceville) 4.58m Desert Challenge Games
Chance Milledge (37) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor) 4.22m Angel City Games
Tyler Jones (64) Mt. Juliet, Tennesee (Friendship Christian) 4.52m 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games
Gavin Morrobel (13) Scotch Plains, New Jersey (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 4.27m 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games
Deondre Murry (37) Wilton, North Dakota (Mandan) 4.07m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
       
LONG JUMP - WOMEN      
Aubrey Headon (35) Rochelle, Illinois (Rochelle) 2.79m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Oregon (Nyssa) 4.63m Desert Challenge Games
Beatriz Hatz (64) Lakewood, Colorado (D'Evelyn) 5.14m Mt. SAC Relays
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 4.05m Parapan American Games
Aubrey Jumper (38) Mountain Top, Pennsylvania (Holy Redeemer) 3.80m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 4.27m Desert Challenge Games
Nelya Schasfoort (45) Avon Lake, Ohio (Avon Lake) 4.29m Desert Challenge Games
Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kansas (Andale) 3.38m UCO Endeavor Games
       
SHOT PUT - MEN      
Ethan Morrobel (13) Scotch Plains, New Jersey (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 7.72m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Fernando Guerrero (64) Waldron, Arkansas (Waldron) 9.41m UCO Endeavor Games
Nicholas Toedebusch (64) Centralia, Missouri (Centralia) 9.30m DASA Gateway Games
William Paulk (40) Vincenza, Italy (Vincenza) 7.04m Grosetto Grand Prix
Ky Mangold (13) Ephrata, Washington (Ephrata) 6.77m WIAA State Championship Meet
Benjamin Brandt (37) Glen Ellyn, Illinois (Glenbard West) 9.66m Desert Challenge Games
De'ondre Murry (37) Wilton, North Dakota (Mandan) 9.38m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Ethan Fung (12) San Francisco, California (Lowell) 8.80m CIF State Championship Meet
Carson Lundhagen (37) Marietta, Georgia (Lassiter) 9.02m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
       
SHOT PUT - WOMEN      
Leslie Marroquin (55) Tomball, Texas (Home Schooled) 9.70m UCO Endeavor Games
Alicia Guerro (64) Wapato, Washington (Wapato) 9.77m WIAA State Championship Meet
Ella Rodriguez (64) Gilroy, California (Christopher) 8.49m CIF State Championship Meet
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 8.35m Desert Challenge Games
Catarina Guimaraes (38) Cranford, New Jersey (Cranford) 7.82m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Magnolia Peters (13) Fort Wayne, Indiana (Bishop Dwenger) 6.52m Adaptive Sports USA Junior Nationals
Mikayla Chandler (41) Marion, Massachusetts (Old Rochester) 7.10m CVEATC Meet
Tara Dunfee (64) Wall, New Jersey (Wall) 6.69m Angel City Games
       
DISCUS - MEN      
Logan Krepop (37) Parrish, Florida (Palmetto) 32.63m Wells Invite
Sam Brym (37) Omaha, Nebraska (Brownell Talbot) 29.30m Turnstone Endeavor Games
Brandon Moran (56) Union City, New Jersey (Union City) 24.23m NJSIAA State Championship Meet
Benjamin Brandt (37) Glen Ellyn, Illinois (Glenbard West) 27.92m Great Lakes Games
Eric Rine (56) Bowling Green, Ohio (Bowling Green) 23.38m Great Lakes Games
Tristan Putt (57) Pana, Illinois (Pana) 23.06m Great Lakes Games
Ethan Morrobel (13) Scotch Plains, New Jersey (Scotch Plain-Fanwood) 16.08m 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games
Nicholas Toedebusch (64) Centralia, Missouri (Centralia) 26.36m DASA Gateway Games
       
DISCUS - WOMEN      
Alicia Guerrero (64) Wapato, Washington (Wapato) 27.78m WIAA State Championship Meet
Mikayla Chandler (41) Marion, Massachusetts (Old Rochester) 19.69m Great Lakes Games
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 26.71m Parapan American Games
Cathryn Gray (35) Alpharetta, Georgia (Centennial) 14.97m Desert Challenge Games
Sarah Bolton (33) Cold Spring Harbor, New York (Cold Spring Harbor) 7.69m 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games - New Jersey
Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kansas (Andale) 20.64m Parapan American Games
Lilly Smith (57) Wellpinit, Washington (Wellpinit) 18.36m WIAA State Championship Meet
Ella Rodriguez (64) Gilroy, California (Christopher) 23.67m CIF State Championship Meet
       
JAVELIN - MEN      
Jacob Allen (56) Kingwood, Texas (Kingwood Park) 18.10m Texas Regionals
Giovanni Qattawi (37) Lake Villa, Illinois (Lakes) 31.60m Great Lakes Games
Nicholas Toedebusch (64) Centralia, Missouri (Centralia) 39.05m Texas Regionals
Logan Krepop (37) Parrish, Florida (Palmetto) 26.83m Dixie Games
Adam Kiel (64) Acworth, Georgia (North Paulding) 29.09m Desert Challenge Games
Benjamin Brandt (37) Glen Ellyn, Illinois (Glenbard West) 27.24m Great Lakes Games
Lucas Jundt (62) Kenosha, Wisconsin (Kenosha Indian Trail) 25.98m UCO Endeavor Games
Collin Lancaster (56) Dacula, Georgia (Bethlehem Christian) 18.47m Desert Challenge Games
       
JAVELIN - WOMEN      
Joanna Prestegui (57) Bridgeport, Washington (Bridgeport) 19.33m WIAA State Championship Meet
Alicia Guerrero (64) Wapato, Washington (Wapato) 19.79m WIAA State Championship Meet
Sydney Barta (64) Arlington, Virginia (National Cathedral) 19.23m Desert Challenge Games
Mikayla Chandler (41) Marion, Massachusetts (Old Rochester) 15.69m Desert Challenge Games
Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kansas (Andale) 15.46m UCO Endeavor Games
Tara Dunfee (64) Wall, New Jersey (Wall) 16.38m 49th Annual Tr-State Regional Games
Camryn Ledford (56) Joplin, Missouri (Joplin) 11.84m UCO Endeavor Games
Ella Rodriguez (64) Gilroy, California (Christopher) 13.92m Angel City Games