Team USA Tracker: UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup Corridonia

By U.S. Paralympics | May 09, 2019, 2:16 p.m. (ET)

Ryan Boyle won the MT2 time trial and road race at the 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Maniago, Italy. 

Team USA has traveled from all across the U.S. to Corridonia, Italy, to kick off the first leg of the 2019 UCI Para-cycling Road World Cup. With three stops along the circuit, the first world cup features 16 U.S. athletes, including 11 Paralympians. Team USA will look to kick off the road cycling season where it left off last year, which included 15 medals from the 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Maniago, Italy.

The full roster competing in Italy can be found below.

*Denotes U.S. Paralympian
*Samantha Bosco (Upland, Calif.) – C5
*Ryan Boyle (Monroe, Conn.) – T2
Clara Brown (Falmouth, Maine) - C3
*Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt.) – H3
*Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind.) – H4
*Travis Gaertner (Burien, Wash.) - H4
Nick Gibb (Boulder, Colo.) - C5
*Will Groulx (Portland, Ore.) – H2
Cody Jung (San Diego, Calif.) – C4
*Billy Lister (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.) – C1
*Shawn Morelli (Saegertown, Pa.) – C4
Ryan Pinney (Phoenix, Ariz.) – H3
*Freddie de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, N.Y.) – H5
Monica Sereda (St. Petersburg, Fla.) – T2
*Jill Walsh (Syracuse, N.Y.) – T2
*Jamie Whitmore (Somerset, Calif.) – C3

Follow along to see how Team USA athletes finish on the road.

Thursday, May 9 - Time Trial

GOLD

  • Alicia Dana - WH3

SILVER

  • Will Groulx - MH2

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 6th: Tom Davis - MH4

 

Friday, May 10 - Time Trial

GOLD

  • Shawn Morelli - WC4
  • Matthew Rodriguez - MT2

SILVER 

  • Jamie Whitmore - WC3
  • Ryan Boyle - MT2

BRONZE

  • Samantha Bosco - WC5
  • Jill Walsh - WT2

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Clara Brown - WC3
  • 4th: Freddie de los Santos - MH5
  • 4th: Monica Sereda - WT2
  • 6th: Cody Jung - MC4
  • 7th: Nick Gibb - MC5
  • 7th: Billy Lister - MC1
  • 9th: David Berling - MH5

 

Saturday, May 11 - Road Race

GOLD

  • Ryan Boyle - MT2
  • Alicia Dana - WH3

SILVER

  • Will Groulx - MH2
  • Matthew Rodriguez - MT2

BRONZE

  • Jill Walsh - WT2
  • Freddie de los Santos - MH5

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Tom Davis - MH4
  • 4th: Monica Sereda - WT2
  • 6th: Travis Gaertner - MH4

 

Sunday, May 12 - Road Race

GOLD

  • Shawn Morelli - WC4
  • Team Relay: Ryan Pinney, Alicia Dana, Freddie de los Santos

SILVER

  • Jamie Whitmore - WC3
  • Samantha Bosco - WC5
  • Team Relay: Brandon Lyons, Will Groulx, David Berling

BRONZE

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Clara Brown - WC3
  • 4th: Cody Jung - MC4
  • 8th: Nick Gibb - MC5

 

Full results can be found here.