Team USA Medal Tracker: UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships

By U.S. Paralympics | March 14, 2019, 3:47 p.m. (ET)

Chris Murphy looks to add more world championship medals to his resume at the 2019 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.

Team USA is ready to hit the track at the 2019 UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships, which will take place March 14-17 in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. Twelve U.S. athletes will compete for world titles, including five Paralympians. For more information on the 2019 world championships, click here, and for a day-by-day schedule, click hereFollow U.S. Paralympics Cycling on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook for updates throughout the event.

Thursday, March 14

BRONZE

  • Chris Murphy (MC5) - kilo time trial
  • Justin Widhalm (MC4) - kilo time trial 

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Jason Macom (MC4) - kilo time trial
  • 5th: Joe Berenyi (MC3) - 3km individual pursuit
  • 7th: Jamie Whitmore (WC3) - 3km individual pursuit
  • 8th: Clara Brown (WC3) - 3km individual pursuit
  • 9th: Aaron Keith (MC2) - 3km individual pursuit; Sam Bosco (WC5) - 500m time trial
  • 10th: Jason Kimball (MC3) - 3km individual pursuit


Friday, March 15

GOLD

  • Joe Berenyi (MC3) - kilo time trial

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 5th: Clara Brown (WC3) - 500m time trial
  • 6th: Jamie Whitmore (WC3) - 500m time trial
  • 7th: Shawn Cheshire and Tela Crane (WB) - 3km individual pursuit
  • 9th: Jason Kimball (MC3) - kilo time trial

 

Saturday, March 16

BRONZE

  • Sam Bosco (WC5) - individual pursuit; scratch race

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Jamie Whitmore (WC3) - scratch race
  • 6th: Clara Brown (WC3) - scratch race
  • 6th: Toddy Key (MC1) - scratch race
  • 6th: Jason Macom (MC4) - individual pursuit 
  • 9th: Aaron Keith (MC2) - scratch race
  • 9th: Chris Murphy (MC5) - individual pursuit

 

Sunday, March 17

SILVER

  • Joe Berenyi (MC3) - scratch race

BRONZE

  • Team Sprint - Joe Berenyi, Jason Kimball, Chris Murphy

Other top-10 finishes:

  • 4th: Jason Macom (MC4) - scratch race
  • 6th: Shawn Cheshire and Tela Crane (WB) - sprint