U.S. Paralympics Announces 2017 Track and Field High School All-Americans

By Brianna Tammaro | Oct. 16, 2017, 4:17 p.m. (ET)

Hunter Woodhall Rio 2016Hunter Woodhall, pictured above at the Paralympic Games Rio 2016, became the first first double-amputee to earn a NCAA Division I track and field scholarship as an athlete at the University of Arkansas.

Today, 71 athletes—37 boys and 34 girls—were named 2017 U.S. Paralympics Track & Field High School All-Americans by U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee. Now in its eighth year, the list honors the top high school track and field athletes who have a Paralympic-eligible impairment, based on their performances in the 2017 season.
 
“This 2017 class has already excelled at the elite level and we are extremely excited to see the impact they’ll have in the years to come,” Cathy Sellers, high performance director of U.S. Paralympics Track & Field said. “One of the most impressive high school groups in recent years, this field boasts world championship medalists and athletes who are moving on to compete at the highest level of collegiate track and field which goes to show the strength and promise for our Paralympic program.”
 
Six All-Americans competed at the Paralympic Games Rio 2016: Sam Grewe (Middlebury, Indiana), Alexa Halko (Williamsburg, Virginia), Jessica Heims (Swisher, Iowa), Desmond Jackson (Durham, North Carolina), Daniel Romanchuk (Mount Airy, Maryland) and Hunter Woodhall (Syracuse, Utah).
 
“Hunter is a shining example of the quality of this class. After winning state titles and competing at the highest levels as a high schooler, Hunter is now making history at the University of Arkansas as the first double-amputee to earn a NCAA Division I track and field scholarship. This is only the beginning for him and we’re excited about the heights that he’ll help take Team USA.” 
 
Twenty-nine of the All-Americans represented Team USA at the 2017 Para Athletics World Championships in London where the delegation won 59 medals. The following week, 15 athletes on the All-American list competed at the first-ever World Para Athletics Junior Championships in Nottwil, Switzerland. Team USA brought home another 36 medals at the inaugural competition.  
 
With athletes hailing from a total of 30 states, Colorado topped the list for the first time with seven athletes represented on the All-American list. Washington and Louisiana came in second with six athletes each.
 
The selection criteria looked at multiple performances by each athlete compared against the “A” standard for the U.S. Paralympics Track & Field National Team. The ranking list is not a conventional list as the results are weighted according to the level and type of disability. The general disability categories of athletes named to the All-American list are visual impairment (11-13), intellectual impairment (20), cerebral palsy (33-38), dwarfism (40), amputation/limb loss (41-46) and spinal cord injury (51-57).
 
Female Track Athlete of the Year Alexa Halko
Competing at the world championships in London, the 17-year-old won two silver medals in the women’s T34 400- and 800-meter and a bronze in the 100. The Rio 2016 silver medalist leads the rankings in the 400, 800 and 1500 and is the American record holder in all three events plus the 200. This is Halko’s third straight nomination to the All-American list.
 
Male Track Athlete of the YearHunter Woodhall
His fourth consecutive year being named to the All-American list, Woodhall added two medals to his collection after winning two silver medals in the men’s T43 200 and 400 at world championships. Winning the 400 at his state high school meet in Utah, he set a new state record with a time of 46.24. A big year for the two-time Paralympic medalist, Woodhall became the first double below-the-knee amputee to sign a NCAA Division I track scholarship with the University of Arkansas. He currently holds the American record in the 200 and the 400. 

Female Field Athlete of the Year — corecepients Jessica Heims and Jaleen Roberts
Northern Iowa freshman Heims, 19, collected the gold after throwing 27.47 meters in women’s discus and took home a bronze on the track in the women’s T44 200 at the junior world championships in Nottwil. This is her fourth appearance on the All-American list and first time being awarded the top honor alongside teammate Jaleen Roberts. Establishing a new American record, Roberts jumped 4.60m to take the silver in women’s T37 long jump at her world championship debut in London. The 18-year-old added another two medals to her name with a bronze in the 100 and 200. 
 
Male Field Athlete of the YearSam Grewe
Matching his silver medal-winning jump from Rio, Grewe won gold at the world championships after clearing a height of 1.86m in the men’s T42 high jump event. Not only did he defend his world crown in London, but also tied his American record. This marks the fourth time the Notre Dame University freshman earned his way onto the All-American list.

 

2017 U.S. Paralympics Track & Field High School All-Americans

Name Hometown (High School) Mark/Time
Men
100
1. Hunter Woodhall (43) Syracuse, Utah (Syracuse) 11.14
2. Noah Malone (13)  Fishers, Ind. (Hamilton Southeastern) 11.08
3. Desmond Jackson (42) Durham, N.C. (Hillside) 12.67
4. Isaiah Rigo (52) Cheney, Wash. (Cheney) 17.98
5. Norris Foster (34)  Cranford, N.J. (Cranford) 16.35
6. Daniel Romanchuck (54) Mt. Airy, Md. (Home school) 15.03
7. Tyler Buysee (54) Gunter, Texas (Gunter) 16.05
8. Spencer Kimbro (53) Moses Lake, Wash. (Moses Lake) 16.21
200
1. Isaiah Rigo (52) Cheney, Wash. (Cheney) 31.48
2. Noah Malone (13) Fishers, Ind. (Hamilton Southeastern) 21.74
3. Hunter Woodhall (43) Syracuse, Utah (Syracuse) 21.17
4. Norris Foster (34) Cranford, N.J. (Cranford) 29.03
5. Desmond Jackson (42)  Durham, N.C. (Hillside) 26.16
6. Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Wash. (Valley Christian) 28.49
7. Spencer Kimbro (53) Moses Lake, Wash. (Moses Lake) 28.75
8. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 27.33
400
1. Isaiah Rigo (52) Cheney, Wash. (Cheney) 60.16
2. Hunter Woodhall (43) Syracuse, Utah (Syracuse) 46.56
3. Daniel Romanchuck (54) Mt. Airy, Md. (Home school) 47.73
4. Spencer Kimbro (53) Moses Lake, Wash. (Moses Lake) 53.69
5. Norris Foster (34) Cranford, N.J. (Cranford) 58.00
6. Derek Mondt (38) Briggsdale, Colo. (Briggsdale) 56.81
7. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 51.76
8. Kevin Messner (42) Phoenix, Ariz. (Pinnacle) 71.69
800
1. Daniel Romanchuck (54) Mt. Airy, Md. (Home school) 1:34.88
2. Derek Mondt (38) Briggsdale, Colo. (Briggsdale) 2:12.33
3. Noah Scherf (13) Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City) 2:05.66
4. Spencer Kimbro (53) Moses Lake, Wash. (Moses Lake) 1:50.03
5. Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Wash. (Valley Christian) 1:50.67
6. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 1:46.05
7. Chance Milledge (38) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor) 2:27.40
8. Chris McCoy (52) O’Fallon, Mo. (Ft. Zumwalt West) 2:01.30
1500
1. Daniel Romanchuck (54) Mt. Airy, Md. (Home school) 2:58.15
2. Isaiah Rigo (52) Cheney, Wash. (Cheney) 3:43.41
3. Noah Scherf (13) Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City) 4:16.19
4. Matthew Paintin (35) Littleton, Colo. (Denver Christian) 5:38.35
5. Chris Tracht (44) Grapevine, Texas (Southlake Carroll) 4:52.37
6. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 3:26.29
7. Phillip Croft (53) Spokane Valley, Wash. (Valley Christian) 3:30.37
8. Chance Milledge (38) Oak Harbor, Ohio (Oak Harbor)  5:04.44
5000
1. Daniel Romanchuck (54) Mt. Airy, Md. (Home school) 9:50.13
2. Noah Scherf (13) Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City) 17:07.40
3. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 14:44.40
4. Donovan McBride (54) Waterloo, Ill. (Waterloo) 14.58.00
5. Stephen Machak (54) Pompton Plains, N.J. (Pequannock Township) 15:52.00
Discus
1. Garrison Hayes (42) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail) 34.85m
2. Stephen Glover (42) Kent, Wash. (Kentridge) 26.33m
3. Logan Langley (37) Piedmont, Ala. (Hokes Bluff) 30.96m
4. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame)  20.83m
5. Ming Davis (46) New Rochelle, N.Y. (Home school) 26.54m
6. Brian Nelson (37) Lake Villa, Ill. (Grayslake North) 28.68m
7. Norris Foster (34) Cranford, N.J. (Cranford) 18.55m
8. Logan Krepop (37) Parrish, Fla. (Manatee School of Arts) 27.52m
High Jump
1. Sam Grewe (42) Middlebury, Ind. (Northridge) 1.86m
2. Garrison Hayes (42) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail) 1.32m
3. Ming Davis (46) New Rochelle, N.Y. (Home school) 1.22m
Long Jump
1. Desmond Jackson (42) Durham, N.C. (Hillside) 5.19m
2. Garrison Hayes (42) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail) 4.39m
3. Adam Kiel (44) Acworth, Ga. (North Paulding) 4.40m
4. Ming Davis (46) New Rochelle, N.Y. (Home school) 4.68m
5. Kevin Messner (42) Phoenix, Ariz. (Pinnacle) 3.90m
6. Patrick Parker (13) Leesville, La. (Leesville) 3.89m
7. Carson Lundhagen (37) Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter) 3.38m
8. Arturo Liendo (37) San Antonio, Texas (Jefferson) 3.31m
Javelin
1. Garrison Hayes (42) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail) 39.71m
2. Logan Langley (37) Piedmont, Ala. (Hokes Bluff) 38.99m
3. Ming Davis (46)  New Rochelle, N.Y. (Home school) 39.15m
4. Miguel Jimenez-Vergara (54) Ewing, N.J. (Notre Dame) 18.25m
5. Christopher Hudson (35) Mooringsport, La. (Northwood) 15.11m
6. Alex Klein (44) Metairie, La. (Jesuit) 34.41m
7. Scott Niles (56) Williamson, N.Y. (Central) 16.94m
8. Gianni Toce (11) Mandeville, La. (La. School for the Blind) 26.79m
Shot Put
1. Garrison Hayes (42) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail) 11.58m
2. Scott Niles (56) Williamson, N.Y. (Central) 8.31m
3. Logan Langley (37) Piedmont, Ala. (Hokes Bluff) 10.34m
4. Stephen Glover (42) Kent, Wash. (Kentridge) 9.27m
5. Carson Lundhagen (37) Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter) 9.53m
6. Zach Steger (54) Richardson, Texas (Richardson) 8.69m
7. Eric Rine (56) Bowling Green, Ohio (Bowling Green) 7.24m
8. Eric Lowry (56) Berkley, Mich. (Berkley) 6.90m
Women
100
1. Jaleen Roberts (37) Kent, Wash. (Meridian) 13.56
2. Alexa Halko (34) Williamsburg, Va. (Jamestown) 18.43
3. Beatriz Hatz (44) Lakewood, Colo. (D ’Evelyn) 13.46
4. Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Wash. (Joel Ferris) 20.45
5. Jessica Heims (44) Swisher, Iowa (Prairie) 14.54
6. Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Ore. (Nyssa) 13.64
7. Michelle Cross (37) Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Trabuco Hills) 15.66
8. Erica Silvey (44) Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln) 14.75
200
1. Jaleen Roberts (37) Kent, Wash. (Meridian) 28.68
2. Beatriz Hatz (44) Lakewood, Colo. (D ‘Evelyn) 28.06
3. Jessica Heims (44) Swisher, Iowa (Prairie) 29.29
4. Abby Farrell (54) Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy) 33.90
5. Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Ore. (Nyssa) 29.08
6. Michelle Cross (37) Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Trabuco Hills) 33.57
7. Erica Silvey (44) Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln) 30.85
8. Aerelle Jones (54) Nicholasville, Ky. (Home school) 35.56
400
1. Alexa Halko (34) Williamsburg, Va. (Jamestown) 59.93
2. Jaleen Roberts (37) Kent, Wash. (Meridian) 68.15
3. Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Wash. (Joel Ferris) 67.47
4. Abby Farrell (54) Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy) 65.21
5. Taylor Talbot (13) Ontario, Ore. (Nyssa) 67.52
6. Teylor Becher (37) Long Beach, Calif. (Lakewood) 72.62
7. Shayla O’Shea (44) Berkeley, Calif. (Berkeley) 75.67
8. Michelle Cross (37) Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Trabuco Hills) 79.93
800
1. Alexa Halko (34) Williamsburg, Va. (Jamestown) 1:57.07
2. Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Wash. (Joel Ferris) 2:12.75
3. Abby Farrell (54) Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy) 2:11.80
4. Eva Houston (34) Omaha, Neb. (Westside) 2:41.38
5. Kaylee Hurley (54) South Salem, Ohio (Edward Lee McClain) 2:29.80
6. Elizabeth Becker (54) Wake Forest, N.C. (Heritage) 2:30.90
7. Aerelle Jones (54) Nicholasville, Ky. (Home school) 2:37.28
8. Audrey Kleiss-Garcia (54) Madison, Wis. (LaFollette) 2:43.79
1500
1. Alexa Halko (34) Williamsburg, Va. (Jamestown) 3:51.57
2. Sophie Munter (34) Spokane, Wash. (Joel Ferris) 4:40.15
3. Abby Farrell (54) Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Academy) 4:23.17
4. Aerelle Jones (54) Nicholasville, Ky. (Home school) 4:51.17
5. Elizabeth Becker (54) Wake Forest, N.C. (Heritage) 4:54.28
6. Naomi Bastow (20) Longmont, Colo. (Niwot) 4:54.28
7. Joanna Nieh (54) New York, N.Y. (The Beacon School) 
5:36.01
8. Sammy Rhodes (54) Wooster, Ohio (Triway) 6:00.21
Discus
1. Jessica Heims (44) Swisher, Iowa (Prairie) 28.56m
2. Stephanie Marquez (57)  East Hartford, Conn. (R.J. Kinsella Magnet) 15.68m
3. Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kan. (Andale) 21.75m
4. Lauren Gates (44) Foxfield, Colo. (Grandview) 18.78m
5. Cathryn Gray (35) Alpharetta, Ga. (Centennial) 10.90m
6. Kaylee Hurley (54) South Salem, Ohio (Edward Lee McClain) 10.89m
7. Julie Galtier (37) Erath, La. (Delcambre) 16.63m
8. Margaret Beaudoin (37) Berkley, Mich. (Berkley) 15.92m
Javelin
1. Sammy Rhodes (54) Wooster, Ohio (Triway) 11.61m
2. Stephanie Marquez (57) East Hartford, Conn. (R.J. Kinsella Magnet) 12.72m
3. Bailey Kruse (56) Bellville, Ill. (West) 5.41m
4. Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kans. (Andale) 15.95m
5. Cathryn Gray (35) Alpharetta, Ga. (Centennial) 9.59m
6. Meili Duden (37) Sioux Center, Iowa (Home school) 14.76m
7. Kaylee Hurley (54) South Salem, Ohio (Edward Lee McClain) 9.63m
8. Kelli Anne Stallkamp (57) Lima, Ohio (Ohio Connections) 8.46m
Shot
1. Stephanie Marquez (57) East Hartford, Conn. (R.J. Kinsella Magnet) 5.73m
2. Mikayla Chandler (41) Marion, Mass. (Old Rochester) 5.84m
3. Kaylee Hurley (54) South Salem, Ohio (Edward Lee McClain) 5.71m
4. Kendall Stier (33) San Clemente, Calif. (Saddleback Valley) 3.78m
5. Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kan. (Andale) 8.50m
6. Cara King (56) Cary, N.C. (Apex) 4.88m
7. Jordan McGuire (38) Mobile, Ala. (McGill-Toolen) 6.05m
8. Sammy Rhodes (54) Wooster, Ohio (Triway) 6.09m
Long Jump
1. Jaleen Roberts (37) Kent, Wash. (Meridian) 4.60m
2. Beatriz Hatz (44) Lakewood, Colo. (D ‘Evelyn) 4.45m
3. Lauren Gates (44) Foxfield, Colo. (Grandview) 4.01m
4. Erica Silvey (44) Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln) 3.97m
5. Kasey Nickel (37) Colwich, Kan. (Andale) 3.34m
6. Amanda Malawski (37) Sugar Grove, Ill. (Kaneland) 3.30m
7. Melanie Baliff (37) Bossier City, La. (Airline) 3.11m
8. Aubrey Headon (35) Rochelle, Ill. (Rochelle Township) 2.55m