Team USA Medal Tracker: Para Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals PyeongChang

By U.S. Paralympics | March 12, 2017, 4:51 a.m. (ET)
Andrew Kurka secured the downhill world cup title for the men's sitting class at the World Para Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals and PyeongChang 2018 Test Event in PyeongChang, South Korea on March 12..

Team USA culminates the 2016-17 season in PyeongChang for the World Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals and PyeongChang 2018 Test Event with the opportunity to win overall globes, season titles and time on the slopes where they will compete a year from now for the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games. The U.S. team will vie for hardware in all five Games disciplines this week as they compete in downhill, super-G, super combined, slalom and giant slalom from March 12-18 at the Jeongseon Alpine Centre.

Follow results from PyeongChang with the Team USA medal tracker:

World Cup Standings

  • Andrew Kurka – 1st downhill, 1st super-G (men’s sitting)
  • Tyler Walker – 2nd slalom, 3rd giant slalom (men’s sitting)
  • Stephanie Jallen – 2nd super combined (women’s standing)
  • Danelle Umstead – 2nd super-G (women’s visually impaired)
  • Staci Mannella – 3rd slalom, 3rd super-G (women’s visually impaired)
  • Thomas Walsh – 3rd giant slalom (men’s standing)
  • Kevin Burton – 3rd downhill (men’s visually impaired)

Saturday, March 18 – Slalom

GOLD

  • Jamie Stanton (men’s standing)

4th - 10th

  • 4th – Staci Mannella and guide Sadie DeBaun (women’s visually impaired)
  • 6th – Danelle Umstead and guide Rob Umstead (women’s visually impaired); Laurie Stephens (women’s sitting)
  • 7th – Stephani Victor (women’s sitting); Mark Bathum and guide Cade Yamamoto (men’s visually impaired)
  • 8th – Josh Elliott (men’s sitting)
  • 9th – Kevin Burton and guide Chris Tatsuno (men’s visually impaired)
    10th – Melanie Schwartz (women’s standing); Tyler Walker (men’s sitting)

Friday, March 17 - Giant Slalom

BRONZE

  • Staci Manella and guide Sadie DeBaun (women's visually impaired)

4th - 12th

  • 4th - Stephani Victor (women's sitting)
  • 5th - Laurie Stephens (women's sitting)
  • 6th - Mark Bathum and guide Cade Yamamoto (men's visually impaired)
  • 7th - Tyler Walker (men's sitting); Danelle Umstead and guide Rob Umstead (women's visually impaired)
  • 8th - Melanie Schwartz (women's standing)
  • 10th - Jamie Stanton (men's standing)
  • 12th - Josh Elliot (men's sitting)

Wednesday, March 15 - Super-G

BRONZE

  • Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

 4th - 13th

  • 4th - Danelle Umstead and guide Rob Umstead (women's visually impaired); Kevin Burton and guide Chris Tatsuno (men's visually impaired)
  • 5th - Tyler Walker (men's sitting)
  • 6th - Staci Manella and guide Sadie DeBaun (women's visually impaired)
  • 7th - Stephanie Jallen (women's standing); Laurie Stephens (women's sitting)
  • 8th - Stephani Victor (women's sitting); Mark Bathum and guide Cade Yamamoto (men's visually impaired)
  • 10th - Melanie Schwartz (women's standing)
  • 11th - Jasmin Bambur (men's sitting)
  • 13th - Jamie Stanton (men's standing)

Tuesday, March 14 - Super-G

GOLD

  • Andrew Kurka - men's sitting

5th - 19th 

  • 5th - Danelle Umstead and guide Rob Umstead (women's visually impaired); Kevin Burton and guide Chris Tatsuno (men's visually impaired)
  • 6th - Staci Manella and guide Sadie DeBaun (women's visually impaired); Stephani Victor (women's sitting)
  • 7th - Laurie Stephens (women's sitting)
  • 8th - Mark Bathum and guide Cade Yamamoto (men's visually impaired); Tyler Walker (men's sitting); Stephanie Jallen (women's standing)
  • 9th - Melanie Schwartz (women's standing)
  • 10th - Jamie Stanton (men's standing)
  • 11th - Thomas Walsh (men's standing)
  • 19th - Jasmin Bambur (men's sitting)

Sunday, March 12 - Downhill

4th - 15th
  • 4th - Stephanie Jallen (women's standing)
  • 5th - Laurie Stephens (women's sitting); Kevin Burton and guide Chris Tatsuno (men's visually impaired)
  • 6th - Danelle Umstead and guide Rob Umstead (women's visually impaired); Stephani Victor (women's sitting); Mark Bathum and guide Cade Yamamoto (men's visually impaired); Josh Elliott (men's sitting)
  • 7th - Staci Mannella and guide Sadie DeBaun (women's visually impaired); Melanie Schwartz (women's standing)
  • 9th - Thomas Walsh (men's standing); Tyler Walker (men's sitting)
  • 13th - Jasmin Bambur (men's sitting)
  • 15th - Jamie Stanton (men's standing)

 

Follow the LIVE action and results at the World Para Alpine Skiing website. Updates are also available on Facebook and Twitter.

Watch the action LIVE and follow results at the World Para Alpine Skiing website. Updates are also available on Facebook and Twitter.

 

Watch the action LIVE and follow results at the World Para Alpine Skiing website. Updates are also available on Facebook and Twitter.