2016 U.S. Paralympics Track And Field National Team Roster Announced

By Beth Bourgeois | Jan. 29, 2016, 2:44 p.m. (ET)


Roderick Townsend, seen here at the 2015 Pan American Games, is the reigning world champion in high jump T47.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Today U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, announced that 47 athletes (30 male, 17 female), including four guides, have been named to the 2016 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field National Team.

The roster boasts a bevy of experienced athletes, including 18 male and eight female U.S. Paralympians. The team also includes more than two dozen athletes who competed in the 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships in Doha, Qatar, where Team USA posted three world record performances and finished in third place overall with a total of 39 medals.

Highlighting the 2016 national team roster are 13 reigning world champions:  Mikey Brannigan
(E. Northport, New York), 1500-meter T20; David Brown (St. Louis, Missouri), 100 T11; Richard Browne (Jackson, Mississippi), 100 and 200 T44; Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas), men’s discus F44; Joshua George (Herndon, Virginia), marathon T53; Lex Gillette (Raleigh, N.C.), long jump T11; Sam Grewe (Middlebury, Indiana), high jump T42; Jaquvis Hart (Bossier City, Louisiana), 400 T47;  Ray Martin (Jersey City, New Jersey) 1500, marathon T52; Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Maryland),  marathon T54; Rachael Morrison (Farmington Hills, Michigan) discus F52); Roderick Townsend (Stockton, California) high jump T47); Deja Young (Mesquite, Texas) 100 T47.

With the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games only a little more than seven months away, all roads to the Games for track and field athletes will pass through Charlotte, North Carolina; the city is host to the 2016 U.S. Paralympics Team Trials, the selection event for athletes competing in cycling, swimming and track and field to be named to the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Team that will compete in Rio.

Team USA athletes Tatyana McFadden, Chelsea McClammer (Benton City, Washington), Joshua George and Aaron Pike (Rapid City, Minnesota) have each already qualified for the marathon event in the wheelchair division at the Rio Paralympic Games based on their performances at The Chicago Marathon, which served as the 2016 U.S. Paralympic Team Trials for the event.
 
The 2016 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field National Team
*Denotes U.S. Paralympian

Men
*Jerome Avery (Lemoore, Calif.) – guide
David Blair (Eagle Mountain, Utah)
Mikey Brannigan (E. Northport, N.Y.)
*David Brown (St. Louis, Mo.)
*Richard Browne (Jackson, Miss.)
*Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas)
*Toby Fawehinmi (Arlington, Texas)
*Josh George (Herndon, Va.)
*Lex Gillette (Raleigh, N.C.)
Sam Grewe (Middlebury, Ind.)
JaQuvis Hart (Bossier City, La.)
Gianfranco Iannotta (Garfield, N.J.)
*Josiah Jamison (Vance, S.C.)
Cody Jones (Simi Valley, Calif.)
*Ray Martin (Jersey City, N.J.)
*Paul Nitz (Minnetrista, Minn.)
*Aaron Pike (Park Rapids, Minn.)
*David Prince (Marietta, Ga.)
Mason Rhodes (Glennville, Ga.) – guide
*Scot Severn (Caro, Mich.)
*Brian Siemann (Savoy, Ill.)
*Jeff Skiba (Sammamish, Wash.)
Rolland Slade (San Diego, Calif.) - guide
Roderick Townsend (Stockton, Calif.)
*Steven Toyoji (Campbell, Calif.)
*Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Ga.)
*Wes Williams (Visalia, Calif.) - guide
Michael Wishnia (Livingston, N.J.)
Hunter Woodhall (Syracuse, Utah)
Regas Woods (Ocala, Fla.)
 
Women
Scout Bassett (Aliso Viejo, Calif.)
Natalie Bieule (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
Kym Crosby (Yuba City, Calif.)
Alexa Halko (Edmond, Okla.)
*Angela Madsen (Long Beach, Calif.)
*Chelsea McClammer (Benton City, Wash.)
*Hannah McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)
*Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)
*Amanda McGrory (Kennett Square, Pa.)
Cassie Mitchell (Atlanta, Ga.)
*Kerri Morgan (St. Louis, Mo.)
Rachael Morrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.)
Ivonne Mosquera-Schmidt (New York City, N.Y.)
Grace Norman (Jamestown, Ohio)
*Shirley Reilly (Los Gatos, Calif.)
*Susannah Scaroni (Tekoa, Wash.)
Deja Young (Mesquite, Texas)