2015 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field World Championships Team announced

By Brianna Tammaro | Sept. 29, 2015, 1:23 p.m. (ET)
Raymond MartinRaymond Martin, who won five world titles in 2013, highlights the Team USA's roster for the 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships taking place Oct. 22-31 in Doha, Qatar.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. –  U.S. Paralympics, a division of the United States Olympic Committee, named the 84 athletes, which includes four guides, who will don the stars and stripes at the 2015 International Paralympic Committee Athletics World Championships, October 22-31, in Doha, Qatar. Team USA’s roster consists of 52 males and 32 females, including seven reigning world champions, who will compete in the biggest international track and field event before the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

“We’re thrilled to bring our largest team ever to world championships,” Cathy Sellers, U.S. Paralympics track and field high performance director said. “With less than a year to Rio, Doha will set the ultimate stage for our athletes to prove themselves against the world’s best before the Paralympic Games next September. We hope to have as much success from Team USA’s 52-medal performance at the 2013 world championships with our seasoned veterans and promising newcomers.”

The worlds roster is highlighted by 38 athletes who competed at the 2013 world championships in Lyon, France, including 2012 Paralympian Raymond Martin (Jersey City, New Jersey) who became the first man to win five world titles, securing his place in history as one of the world’s best T52 racers. Three-time Paralympic medalists Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas), discus, and Lex Gillette (Raleigh, North Carolina) with guide Wes Williams (Visalia, California), long jump, will also look to defend their world titles in Doha.

One of the most exciting U.S. matchups to watch will be the men’s T44 100-meter, where Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Georgia), Richard Browne (Jackson, Mississippi) and Jerome Singleton (Irmo, South Carolina) will vie for the title of world’s fastest amputee sprinter heading into Rio. Wallace currently holds the world record after besting Browne’s mark in August at the Toronto Parapan American Games, clocking in at 10.71.

Three-time Paralympic medalists April Holmes (Kissimmee, Florida) and Shirley Reilly (Tucson, Arizona) lead the U.S. women as they aim to build off of medal performances in Lyon. Other top contenders in Doha include Chelsea McClammer (Richland, Washington), Kerri Morgan (St. Louis, Missouri) and Cheri Becerra-Madsen (Union, Nebraska).

In 2013, Team USA recorded the most medals in track and field history at a Paralympic Games or world championships with 52 medals—17 gold, 18 silver and 17 bronze. Team USA was just one medal short of winning the medal count and broke five world records, including a 40.73 mark set by the men’s T42-46 4x100 relay. Three of the four men on the winning relay team will return for the 2015 world championships: Browne, Wallace and Singleton.

The 10 days of competition at the 2015 IPC Athletics World Championships will feature 1,400 athletes from 100 countries who will contest 214 medal events at the Suhaim Bin Hamam stadium in Doha, Qatar.

2015 U.S. Paralympics Track and Field World Championship Team

*Denotes U.S. Paralympian
#Denotes 2013 world championship team member

Name Hometown Classification
Men    
David Blair
Eagle Mountain, Utah
F44
Michael Brannigan
East Northport, N.Y.
T20 
Mark Braun  Mounds View, Minn.  T54 
Jack Briggs
Fort Collins, Colo.  T47
*#David Brown
St. Louis, Mo.  T11 
*#Jerome Avery
Lemoore, Calif.  Guide Runner 
*#Richard Browne
Jackson, Miss.
T44
*#Jeremy Campbell
Perryton, Texas  F44
A.J. Digby  Bowling Green, Ohio  T43/F43
*#Lex Gillette  Raleigh, N.C.  T11/F11
*#Wes Williams
Visalia, Calif.   Guide Runner
Samuel Grewe
Middlebury, Ind.  F42
#Tyson Gunter  Pocatello, Idaho  T13/F13
Austin Handley  Madison, S.D.  T38
JaQuivis Hart  Bossier City, La.  T47
*#Erik Hightower
Glendale, Ariz.  T54
#Gianfranco Iannotta
Garfield, N.J.  T52
Desmond Jackson  Durham, N.C.  T42/F42
Ayden Jent
Indianapolis, Ind.   T35
Hurie Johnson  Detroit, Mich.  F44
Cody Jones  Simi Valley, Calif.  F38 
Spencer Kimbro  Moses Lake, Wash.  T53
*#Raymond Martin  Jersey City, N.J.  T52
Carlos McCormick  Statesboro, Ga.  T12
Trenten Merrill  San Juan Capistrano, Calif.  T44
#Michael Murray  Nashville, Tenn.  T20
*Paul Nitz  Minnetrista, Minn.  T52
*Aaron Pike  Park Rapids, Minn.  T54
*#Markeith Price
Baltimore, Md.  T13/F13
*#David Prince  Venice, Fla.  T44
*#Austin Pruitt  Spokane, Wash.
T34 
#Isaiah Rigo  Cheney, Wash.  T52 
*#Josh Roberts  Morris, Ala.  T52
Daniel Romanchuk
Mount Airy, Md.  T54
James Senbetta
Philadelphia, Pa.  T54
*#Scot Severn  Caro, Mich.  F53
*#Brian Siemann  Savoy, Ill.  T53
*#Jerome Singleton  Irmo, S.C.  T44
*#Jeff Skiba  San Diego, Calif.
F44
Timothy Tanner  Clarksville, Tenn.  T12
Mason Rhodes  Glennville, Ga.  Guide Runner
Arturo Torres  Tucson, Ariz.
T53
Roderick Townsend  Stockton, Calif.
T46/F46
*#Steven Toyoji  San Francisco, Calif.  T52
*#Shaquille Vance  Houston, Miss.  T42
*#Jarryd Wallace
Athens, Ga.  T44
#Ahkeel Whitehead  San Diego, Calif.  T37/F37
Johnnie Williams  Yukon, Okla.
F56 
Michael Wishnia
San Clemente, Calif.  F57
Hunter Woodhall  Syracuse, Utah
T43
#Regas Woods  Ocala, Fla.  T42/F42
     
Women     
#Megan Absten
Burlington, Wash.  T46
Suzanne Arenal  Corona del Mar, Calif.  T35
#Scout Bassett  Laguna Niguel, Calif.
T42/F42
Natalie Bieule
Pembroke Pines, Fla.
 F44
Kym Crosby  Yuba City, Calif.    T13
Alexa Halko  Williamsburg, Va.   T34
Jessica Heims  Swisher, Iowa   T44/F44
#Lacey Henderson  Phoenix, Ariz.
 T42/F42
Yen Hoang
Vancouver, Wash.
T53
*#April Holmes  Kissimmee, Fla.
T44
Ciera Jervier  Chicago, Ill.
F44
Rachel Kroener  Scottsdale, Ariz.
F34
#Kelsey LeFevour  Chicago, Ill.
T54
*#Cheri Becerra-Madsen  Union, Neb.
T54
*Angela Madsen  Long Beach, Calif.
F56
*#Chelsea McClammer  Richland, Wash.
T53 
*#Hannah McFadden
Baltimore, Md.  T54 
Jill Moore  Charlotte, N.C.  T53
*#Kerri Morgan
St. Louis, Mo.  T52 
Rachael Morrison  Farmington Hills, Mich.
F51
#Ivonne Mosquera-Schmidt  New York, N.Y.
T11
Andrew Tollefson 
Minneapolis, Minn.  Guide Runner 
Grace Norman
Jamestown, Ohio  T44
*#Shirley Reilly  Tucson, Ariz.  T53
Jessica Rogers  Springfield, Va.
T53
*#Suzanne Scaroni
Tekoa, Wash.
T54
Stephanie Timmer
Naperville, Illinois  F12
#Katie Walker  Wilmington, Ohio
F46
Fawn Washington  Charleston, W. Va.  F43
Amy Watt  Palo Alto, Calif.
T46/F46
Liz Willis  Augusta, Kan.  T44
Deja Young  Mesquite, Texas
T46
Lexie Youngberg
St. Charles, Ill.
T44