Kelsey Diclaudio named IPC Athlete of the Month

By International Paralympic Committee | Dec. 08, 2014, 11:30 a.m. (ET)
Kelsey Diclaudio
Kelsey Diclaudio poses at the Women’'s Sports Foundation'’s 35th Annual Salute to Women in Sports on Oct. 15, 2014, in New York City.

Team USA's Kelsey Diclaudio, who plays with the women's sled hockey team, has been voted the Allianz Athlete of the Month for November 2014, following her starring role during the first ever International Paralympic Committee Ice Sledge Hockey Women's International Cup.

The historic first International Cup, which took place between Nov. 7-9 in Brampton, Ontario, Canada, featured three teams: the USA, Canada and a combined European team.

The USA won the tournament with a 5-1 win over Canada in the final and it was the 17-year-old Pittsburgh Penguins forward who led the way scoring four goals and adding one assist to finish the tournament with 16 goals and seven assists.

"This is a huge honor," said Kelsey Diclaudio, who is eligible to compete in the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games as sled hockey is a mixed sport. "I appreciate my fellow nominees and all my fellow Paralympic athletes around the world. I wouldn't be where I am today without the amazing coaches I have. This is a great chance to represent my country and the sport of sled hockey."

Diclaudio's exploits won her 44 percent of the public vote during November's vote, placing her just ahead of Brazil's Ricardo Alves, who was named player of the tournament at the IBSA 5-a-side football World Championships in Tokyo, Japan.

U.S. snowboarder Mike Shea was also nomined along with wheelchair tennis players Shingo Kunieda of Japan and Aniek Van Koot of the Netherlands and the Belarusian wheelchair dance sport couple of Aliaksei Zukhtsikau and Veranika Kasach.

The previous winners in 2014 include:

  • January: Markus Salcher, Austria, alpine skiing
  • February: Matti Suur-Hamari, Finland, para-snowboard
  • March best male: Declan Farmer, USA, ice sledge hockey
  • March best female: Marie Bochet, France, alpine skiing
  • March best team: Russia ice sledge hockey
  • April: Ali Jawad, Great Britain, powerlifting
  • May: Aled Davies, Great Britain, athletics
  • June: Safet Alibasic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, sitting volleyball
  • July: Markus Rehm, Germany, athletics
  • August best youngster: Maria Lyle, Great Britain, athletics
  • August best male: Yevheniy Bohodayko, Ukraine, swimming
  • August best female: Sarah Morganti, Italy, equestrian
  • September: Eduardo Avila Sanchez, Mexico, judo
  • October: Siamand Rahman, Iran, powerlifting