Home US Biathlon 2020-21 US Biathlon ...

2020-21 US Biathlon National Team Rosters Announced

By Bill Kellick | April 17, 2020, 4:07 p.m. (ET)


Paul Schommer is one of four athletes named to the U.S. Biathlon Men's National A Team (photo by Nordic Focus)

NEW GLOUCESTER, Maine (April 17, 2020) – The US Biathlon board of directors today named the following athletes to the National Team and Junior National Team for the 2020-21 season.

National Team

A Team
Women
Susan Dunklee (Barton, Vt.), A1
Clare Egan (Cape Elizabeth, Maine), A2
Joanne Reid (Grand Junction, Colo.), A3
Deedra Irwin (Pulaski, Wis./Vermont Army National Guard), A3

Men
Leif Nordgren (Hinesburg, Vt./Vermont Army National Guard), A1
Sean Doherty (Center Conway, N.H./Vermont Army National Guard), A2
Jake Brown (Saint Paul, Minn.), A3
Paul Schommer (Appleton, Wis.), A3

B Team
Women
Maddie Phaneuf (Old Forge, N.Y.)
Kelsey Dickinson (Winthrop, Wash.)
Hallie Grossman (South Burlington, Vt.)

Men
Max Durtschi (Ketchum, Idaho)
Travis Cooper (Kenai, Alaska/Alaska Army National Guard)

X Team
Women
Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt.)

Men
Zane Fields (Woodstock, Vt.)
Luke Brown (Bozeman, Mont.)

"After a successful year that saw American biathletes win medals at every level of international competition, we are looking forward to building on that momentum in 2020,” US Biathlon Director of High Performance Lowell Bailey said. “The 2020 National Team is an exciting mix of veterans and relative newcomers and it will be great to see where another year of training will take the US team on the international stage."

Junior National Team
Vasek Cervenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./Vermont Army National Guard)
Sam Stertz (Grand Rapids, Minn./ Mt. Itasca)
Bjorn Westervelt (Stowe, Vt./ Craftsbury)
Lars Hammernes Leopold (Lillehammer, Norway/ Asker Ski Club)
Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./ Mt. Itasca)
Maxime Germain (Anchorage, Alaska/ Anchorage Biathlon Club)
Helen Wilson (Eagle River, Alaska/Anchorage Biathlon Club/UAA)

Criteria for being named to the US Biathlon Junior National Team included the following:

  • Top 40 result (excluding relays) at YJWCH, or
  • Top 40 result (excluding relays) at JOECH, or
  • Top 20 results (excluding relays) at the Jr. IBU Cup, or
  • Any Y/Jr athlete that qualifies for any Sr. IBU Cup or World Cup

“Last year was an extremely successful season for our entire Junior Team, and I look forward to building off that success this year,” said US Biathlon Director of Athlete Development Tim Burke. “This group is an excellent mix of athletes, and it will be fun to watch them push and learn from each other in training camps. I think it’s a great sign that we see new athletes stepping up and meeting the challenging criteria to qualify for this elite team. That shows me that we have clubs that are successfully preparing athletes for international competition. Like last year, I look forward to inviting additional athletes to Junior National Team training camps based on results from last season and events like Summer Nationals in Jericho.” 

Related Athletes

head shot

Susan Dunklee

Biathlon
head shot

Clare Egan

Biathlon
head shot

Joanne Reid

Biathlon
head shot

Deedra Irwin

head shot

Leif Nordgren

Biathlon
head shot

Sean Doherty

Biathlon
head shot

Jake Brown

Biathlon
head shot

Paul Schommer

Biathlon
head shot

Maddie Phaneuf

Biathlon
head shot

Kelsey Dickinson

head shot

Hallie Grossman

head shot

Max Durtschi

head shot

Travis Cooper

head shot

Chloe Levins

Biathlon
head shot

Vaclav Cervenka

Biathlon
head shot

Sam Stertz

head shot

Bjorn Westervelt

head shot

Lars Hammernes Leopold

head shot

Garrett Beckrich

Biathlon
head shot

Maxime Germain

Biathlon
head shot

Helen Wilson

Biathlon