Teams Named for Upcoming International Competitions

By Bill Kellick | Jan. 02, 2019, 11:06 a.m. (ET)

Paul Schommer 2018 World Cup
Paul Schommer was named to the IBU Cup 5 team that will compete in Arber, Germany (photo by NordicFocus)

Following the completion of the Youth/Junior World Championship & IBU Cup Trials in Soldier Hollow, Utah, Dec. 28-31, the U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee announced the following rosters.

BMW IBU World Cup 4 - Oberhof, Germany - Jan. 10-13, 2019
MEN
Sean Doherty 
Leif Nordgren 
Travis Cooper
plus 1 athlete called up for relay from IBU Cup roster
WOMEN
Clare Egan
Susan Dunklee
plus 2 athletes called up for relay from IBU Cup roster

IBU Cup 4 - Duszniki Zdroj, Poland - Jan. 12-13, 2019
MEN
Jake Brown
Vasek Cervenka
Max Durtschi
Raleigh Goessling
WOMEN
Joanne Reid
Emily Dreissigacker
Deedra Irwin
Hallie Grossman

IBU Cup 5 - Arber, Germany - Jan. 17-20
MEN

Jake Brown
Max Durtschi
Raleigh Goessling
Paul Schommer
Alex Howe
WOMEN
Joanne Reid
Emily Dreissigacker
Deedra Irwin
Hallie Grossman
Chloe Levins

Youth and Junior World Championship - Osrblie, Slovakia - Jan. 27-Feb. 3
YOUTH WOMEN

Lexie Madigan, Auburn Ski Club, Truckee, Calif.
Helen Wilson, Alaska Biathlon Club, Eagle River, Alaska
Emma Stertz, Mt. Itasca Biathlon, Grand Rapids, Minn.
Lina Farra, Team Soldier Hollow, Heber City, Utah
JUNIOR WOMEN
Chloe Levins, Vermont Biathlon, Rutland, Vt.
Maja Lapkass, Alaska Biathlon Club, Anchorage, Alaska
Ariana Woods, Bridger Biathlon Club, Bozeman, Mont.
YOUTH MEN
Garrett Beckrich, Mt Itasca Biathlon, Grand Rapids, Minn.
Maxime Germain, Alaska Biathlon Club, Anchorage, Alaska
Vincent Bonacci, Team Soldier Hollow, Salt Lake City, Utah
Bjorn Westervelt, Craftsbury Biathlon/Vermont Biathlon, Stowe, Vt.
JUNIOR MEN
Vasek Cervenka, Mt. Itasca Biathlon, Grand Rapids, Minn.
Cody Johnson, National Guard Biathlon, Fort Kent, Maine
Eli Nielsen, Bridger Biathlon Club, Stehekin, Wash.
Lars Leopold, Auburn Ski Club, Truckee, Calif.

Along with qualifying for the Youth and Junior World Championships, the following athletes are also qualified by criteria for the Junior IBU Cup in Torsby, Sweden (March 1-2) and the IBU Junior Open European Championships in Sjusjoen, Norway (March 6-10):

WOMEN:
Chloe Levins
Lexie Madigan
 
MEN:
Vasek Cervenka
Garrett Beckrich