2020 Youth/Junior Worlds Team Named

By Bill Kellick | Dec. 31, 2019, 11:17 p.m. (ET)


Lars Hammernes Leopold represented Team USA at the 2019 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships (photo by Jeffrey Leopold)


NEW GLOUCESTER, Maine (Dec. 31, 2019) – The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee is pleased to announce the 2020 Youth (U19) and Junior (U21) Biathlon World Championship Team. The 15-member squad will compete at the IBU Youth/Junior World Championships taking place in Lenzerheide, Switzerland, Jan. 26-Feb. 2.


The team was announced at the conclusion of the U.S. Biathlon Junior and Youth World Championships Trials held at the Ethan Allen Firing Range in Jericho, Vt., Dec. 27-31. The trials consisted of two sprint races and one pursuit race for all categories. Full trials results available HERE.


"We are excited to field a great group of athletes for this season's Youth and Junior World Championships in Lenzerheide, Switzerland,” said U.S. Biathlon Director of High Performance Lowell Bailey. “The trials races were highly competitive, with bigger field sizes than we've seen in recent history.  A big congrats to all the competitors on a successful trials, and congrats to those athletes that qualified for the Youth and Junior World Championships."


Qualifying for the 2020 IBU Youth/Junior World Championships in Lenzerheide, Switzerland, were the following athletes:


Female Junior World Championship Team
Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt./USBA Junior National Team)
Ariana Woods (Bozeman, Mont./Crosscut Mountain Sports Center)
Emma Stertz (Grand Rapids, Minn./College of Saint Scholastica)


Female Youth World Championship Team
Helen Wilson (Eagle River, Alaska/Anchorage Biathlon Club)
Lina Farra (Heber City, Utah/Team Soldier Hollow)
Kaisa Bosek (Alexandria, Minn./Minnesota Biathlon Wolfpack)
Eva Weymuller (Winthrop, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)


Male Junior World Championship Team
Lars Hammernes Leopold (Truckee, Calif./Asker Ski Club)
Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca Biathlon/USBA Junior National Team)
Vaclav Cervenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./U.S. National Guard/USBA Junior National Team)
Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Crosscut Biathlon)


Male Youth World Championship Team
Bjorn Westervelt (Stowe, Vt./Craftsbury Biathlon)
Maxime Germain (Anchorage, Alaska/Anchorage Biathlon Club)
Timothy Cobb (Westford, Vt./Ethan Allen Biathlon/Mansfield Nordic)
Sam Stertz (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca Biathlon)