Teams Named for 2018 Youth/Junior Worlds, IBU Cup 3 & Junior European Championships

By Bill Kellick | Dec. 30, 2017, 6:22 p.m. (ET)

(December 30, 2017) – The U.S. Biathlon International Competition Committee is pleased to announce the Youth (U19) and Junior (U21) Biathlon World Championship Team, as well as the team for the IBU Junior Cup #3 and the IBU Junior Open European Championships.

More than 50 athletes competed on Thursday and Friday at the U.S. Junior/Youth World Championship Trials in Coleraine, Minn. Men’s and women’s sprint races were held both days, but due to frigid forecasts for Saturday and Sunday, the trials were cut short and the teams were named on Saturday. For full trials results, CLICK HERE.

Qualifying for the IBU Youth and Junior Biathlon World Championships taking place Feb. 26-March 4 in Otepaa, Estronia, are the following athletes:

Female Junior World Championship Team
Chloe Levins
 (Rutland, Vt./VT Biathlon/Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club) - pre qualified from last season and IBU Cup Team
Amanda Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan)
Lucy Hochshartner (Casper Mtn. Biathlon)
Nina Armstrong (Lake Placid, N.Y./Harvard College)
 
Female Youth World Championship Team
Helen Wilson 
(Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Lexie Madigan (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)
Emma Stertz (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)

Male Junior World Championship Team
Cody Johnson 
(Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Jake Pearson (Casper, Wyo./Casper Mountain Biathlon Club)
Tim Cunningham (New Hampshire/St. Laurence Univ.)
Cam Christiansen (Pequot Lake, Minn./NNW)
 
Male Youth World Championship Team
Vasek Cervenka
 
(Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)
Maxime Germain (Anchorage, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)

The following athletes have qualified for the Junior IBU Cup #3 to be held Jan. 25-27 in Duszniki Zdroj, Poland, as well as the IBU Junior Open European Championships taking place Jan. 31-Feb. 4 in Pokljuka, Slovenia:

Female Jun IBU Cup #3 and Junior Open European Championship 
Chloe Levins
 
(Rutland, Vt./VT Biathlon/Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club) – pre-qualified
Amada Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing Michigan)
Helen Wilson (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
Lexie Madigan (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)
 
Male Junior IBU Cup #3 and Junior Open European Championship 
Vasek Cerenka 
(Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Cody Johnson (Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)

U.S. Biathlon and the International Competition Committee would like to thank Minnesota Biathlon for hosting the Youth/Junior Biathlon World Championships Team Trials, and congratulate all the athletes who competed, wishing them good luck in the New Year.